Crime in Mersea and Pyefleet: statistics, rates and trends
457 crimes were recorded in Mersea and Pyefleet in the 12 months to August 2026, 46.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 17% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Mersea and Pyefleet at a glance
- Crime trends in Mersea and Pyefleet
- Types of crime in Mersea and Pyefleet
- Mersea and Pyefleet compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Mersea and Pyefleet
- What happened after crimes were reported in Mersea and Pyefleet
- Demographics of Mersea and Pyefleet
- Questions about crime in Mersea and Pyefleet
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (207), anti-social behaviour (63) and criminal damage and arson (48) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,167th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Mersea and Pyefleet | Colchester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 457 | 18,986 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 46.6 | 94.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +17% | +8% | -1% |
| Population | 9,807 | 200,222 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Mersea and Pyefleet peaked in the year to August 2021 (607 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (364). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 457 | 46.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 389 | 39.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 364 | 37.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 453 | 46.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 493 | 50.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 607 | 61.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 560 | 57.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 587 | 59.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 554 | 56.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 41 |
| July 2026 | 49 |
| June 2026 | 40 |
| May 2026 | 53 |
| April 2026 | 34 |
| March 2026 | 31 |
| February 2026 | 28 |
| January 2026 | 28 |
| December 2025 | 25 |
| November 2025 | 42 |
| October 2025 | 42 |
| September 2025 | 44 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (58% below) and public order (40% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 40 to 63 and public order rose from 29 to 39.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 207 | 21.1 | 34.2 | +24% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 63 | 6.4 | 15.4 | +57% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 48 | 4.9 | 6.7 | +20% |
| Other theft | 44 | 4.5 | 6.4 | +16% |
| Public order | 39 | 4.0 | 6.7 | +34% |
| Burglary | 15 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 0.9 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 9 | 0.9 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Mersea and Pyefleet.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Mersea and Pyefleet |
|---|---|---|---|
| Berechurch | 1,019 | 86.3 | +85% |
| Wivenhoe | 503 | 57.6 | +24% |
| Old Heath and The Hythe | 1,007 | 84.9 | +82% |
| Shrub End | 1,138 | 86.8 | +86% |
| New Town and Christ Church | 1,915 | 119.6 | +157% |
| Greenstead | 2,458 | 149.6 | +221% |
| Prettygate | 648 | 55.7 | +19% |
| Marks Tey and Layer | 732 | 68.4 | +47% |
The 10 locations below account for 33% of the crime recorded in Mersea and Pyefleet over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Church Lane” (25).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Church Lane | 25 |
| On or near Church Road | 19 |
| On or near Parking Area | 19 |
| On or near Mersea Road | 16 |
| On or near Rainbow Road | 15 |
| On or near Carrington Court | 14 |
| On or near Chapmans Lane | 13 |
| On or near Bower Grove | 11 |
| On or near Constable Close | 11 |
| On or near Cross Way | 10 |
Of the 394 crimes in Mersea and Pyefleet with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 63 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 176 | 44.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 126 | 32.0% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 37 | 9.4% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 3.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 2.8% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 7 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.0% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
Mersea and Pyefleet has an estimated population of 9,807 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (36%, against 19%), more retired residents (38%, against 22%) and less social housing (6.6%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Mersea and Pyefleet average decile 6.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Mersea and Pyefleet | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 11.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 36.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 48.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 38.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 82.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Mersea and Pyefleet a safe place to live?
Mersea and Pyefleet recorded 46.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,167th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Mersea and Pyefleet?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 207 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (63).
Is crime in Mersea and Pyefleet going up or down?
Recorded crime in Mersea and Pyefleet was up 17% on the year before: 457 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 389 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Mersea and Pyefleet?
About 9,807 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 36% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Mersea and Pyefleet?
Mersea and Pyefleet is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.