Crime in Halton: statistics, rates and trends

12,012 crimes were recorded in Halton in the 12 months to August 2026, 91.3 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (5,434), public order (1,339) and anti-social behaviour (1,277) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 126th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.

MeasureHaltonNorth WestEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202612,012439,6115,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents91.393.096.7
Change on previous 12 months-4%-3%-1%
Population131,5434,727,75058,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Halton of any year here (12,012 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202612,01291.396.7
Year to August 202512,46994.897.2
Year to August 202413,656103.897.9
Year to August 202314,500110.2n/a
Year to August 202214,626111.2102.0
Year to August 202115,467117.6101.4
Year to August 202016,534125.7102.7
Year to August 201916,540125.7101.7
Year to August 201816,405124.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,107
July 20261,127
June 20261,039
May 20261,012
April 20261,036
March 20261,048
February 2026905
January 2026899
December 2025890
November 2025902
October 20251,068
September 2025979

Compared with England and Wales, Halton recorded notably more drugs (62% above the national rate), public order (53% above the national rate) and possession of weapons (27% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (91% below) and robbery (58% below). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 116 to 162, while theft from the person fell from 50 to 21 and robbery fell from 100 to 75.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences5,43441.334.2-7%
Public order1,33910.26.7+4%
Anti-social behaviour1,2779.715.4-1%
Criminal damage and arson8286.36.7-1%
Drugs6975.33.3+12%
Other theft6274.86.4-1%
Shoplifting5113.98.5-11%
Other crime3422.62.1+1%
Vehicle crime3262.55.0-11%
Burglary2922.23.6-20%
Possession of weapons1621.21.0+40%
Bicycle theft810.60.8-1%
Robbery750.61.4-25%
Theft from the person210.21.7-58%

What each category covers: crime categories.

11,141 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Halton in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 84.7 per 1,000 residents, close to the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was down 10% on the year ending March 2025 (12,444), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Halton had the 97th highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Offences recorded in Halton, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was stalking and harassment, with 2,115 offences (19% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for possession of drugs (1.7 times the national rate), stalking and harassment (1.6 times the national rate) and public order offences (1.5 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.26 times), shoplifting (0.47 times) and robbery of personal property (0.53 times).

The largest rises on the year were in trafficking of drugs (+85%) and arson (+14%). The largest falls were in robbery of personal property (−32%) and residential burglary (−26%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Stalking and harassment2,11516.110.11.59−8%
Violence without injury1,74013.213.21.00−11%
Public order offences1,33510.17.01.46−2%
Violence with injury1,1989.18.11.12−13%
Criminal damage8306.36.80.92−8%
Other theft offences6384.96.50.74−12%
Possession of drugs5694.32.51.73−11%
Shoplifting4983.88.10.47–
Other sexual offences3532.72.31.18−4%
Vehicle offences3522.75.00.53−8%
Miscellaneous crimes against society3462.62.11.25−6%
Residential burglary2511.92.50.77−26%
Rape2201.71.21.38−6%
Trafficking of drugs1891.41.21.21+85%
Possession of weapons1391.11.001.06+6%
Bicycle theft880.670.850.78−18%
Non-residential burglary880.671.10.60−7%
Robbery of personal property630.480.910.53−32%
Theft from the person600.461.80.26−23%
Robbery of business property360.270.470.58–
Arson320.240.380.64+14%
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving10.010.030.22−83%
Homicide00.000.010.00–

Recorded crime in Halton since the year ending March 2019

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2019 to 2026. Halton's rate was above the England and Wales rate in every one of those 8 years. The series starts in the year ending March 2019 because the share of crimes in the Cheshire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 7.2% in the year ending March 2018 to 0.3% in the year ending March 2019, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
202611,14184.783.2
202512,44494.684.5
202412,37894.186.2
202313,687104.089.2
202213,612103.585.4
202113,284101.074.1
202014,774112.384.7
201914,954113.784.1

Districts in the Cheshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 4 districts in the Cheshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Halton had the highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Halton11,14184.71.02
Warrington15,15670.40.85
Cheshire West and Chester24,82266.80.80
Cheshire East25,69361.00.73

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

3 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Halton; the highest is Liverpool district (136.2 per 1,000) and the lowest West Lancashire (61.8).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Halton
Warrington16,06074.6-18%
St. Helens17,90494.8+4%
Knowsley14,98392.2+1%
Cheshire West and Chester27,26573.4-20%
Liverpool69,301136.2+49%
Wirral26,02979.1-13%
West Lancashire7,54061.8-32%
Sefton24,39385.2-7%

Of the 23 areas within Halton, Appleton had the highest crime rate (179.3 per 1,000) and Beechwood & Heath the lowest (27.0), 7 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
AppletonNeighbourhood7,6581,373179.3
Central & West BankNeighbourhood7,7761,290165.9
Halton LeaNeighbourhood7,5871,038136.8
Hale BankTown2,226277124.4
Halton CastleNeighbourhood6,649768115.5
Mersey & WestonNeighbourhood11,0351,169105.9
GrangeNeighbourhood6,805686100.8
Daresbury, Moore & SandymoorNeighbourhood6,74462492.5
WidnesTown61,2945,48789.5
Ditton, Hale Village & HalebankNeighbourhood8,82278989.4
RuncornTown59,8415,29888.5
HighfieldNeighbourhood4,58839085.0
Hough GreenNeighbourhood6,54154883.8
Norton South & Preston BrookNeighbourhood6,50754083.0
BridgewaterNeighbourhood7,09556880.1
Norton NorthNeighbourhood7,57359077.9
BankfieldNeighbourhood6,49640963.0
Halton ViewNeighbourhood6,84838656.4
MooreTown1,0815954.6
Hale (Halton)Town1,8089753.7
BirchfieldNeighbourhood10,07741341.0
FarnworthNeighbourhood6,52226340.3
Beechwood & HeathNeighbourhood6,22016827.0

The 10 locations below account for 15% of the crime recorded in Halton over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (441).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area441
On or near Supermarket375
On or near Petrol Station162
On or near Shopping Area158
On or near Sports/Recreation Area149
On or near Albert Road106
On or near Farrant Street100
On or near Manor Farm Road98
On or near Hospital Way97
On or near Fieldhouse Row90

Of the 10,735 crimes in Halton with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,277 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect3,92736.6%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified2,60024.2%35.3%
Under investigation1,33712.5%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome9588.9%5.2%
Local resolution7687.2%3.1%
Court result unavailable5264.9%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation2662.5%1.3%
Status update unavailable2051.9%4.7%
Further action is not in the public interest550.5%0.3%
Offender given a caution320.3%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest310.3%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest300.3%0.3%

Halton has an estimated population of 131,543 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (24%, against 17%), less private renting (14%, against 20%) and fewer students (5.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Halton average decile 4.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureHaltonEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.5%18.3%
Aged 65 and over19.3%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work56.5%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.2%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired22.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)23.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications21.0%18.2%
Households with no car or van23.8%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage61.2%62.5%
Social rented homes24.4%17.1%
Private rented homes14.3%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.35.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas29.8%10.1% (England)

479 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Halton in 2024/25 (3.6 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Halton has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Halton a safe place to live?

Halton recorded 91.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 126th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and public order.

What is the most common crime in Halton?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 5,434 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (1,339).

Is crime in Halton going up or down?

Recorded crime in Halton was down 4% on the year before: 12,012 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 12,469 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Halton?

About 131,543 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Halton?

Halton is policed by Cheshire.

How many crimes did the police record in Halton in the year ending March 2026?

11,141 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 84.7 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 12,444.

Which offences are more common in Halton than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were possession of drugs (569 offences, 1.7 times the England and Wales rate), stalking and harassment (2,115 offences, 1.6 times the England and Wales rate) and public order offences (1,335 offences, 1.5 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/halton">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/halton</a>