Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (7,319), public order (1,799) and anti-social behaviour (1,420) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 200th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.

MeasureWarrington districtNorth WestEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202616,060439,6115,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents74.693.096.7
Change on previous 12 months+1%-3%-1%
Population215,3914,727,75058,127,638

Recorded crime in Warrington district peaked in the year to August 2018 (22,456 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (15,838). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 28%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202616,06074.696.7
Year to August 202515,83873.597.2
Year to August 202416,67377.497.9
Year to August 202318,01683.6n/a
Year to August 202219,35989.9102.0
Year to August 202120,40994.8101.4
Year to August 202021,826101.3102.7
Year to August 201921,49199.8101.7
Year to August 201822,456104.3100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,426
July 20261,461
June 20261,553
May 20261,375
April 20261,315
March 20261,483
February 20261,321
January 20261,163
December 20251,210
November 20251,176
October 20251,294
September 20251,283

Compared with England and Wales, Warrington district recorded notably more public order (25% above the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (89% below) and robbery (67% below). On the year before, public order rose from 1,531 to 1,799 and robbery rose from 83 to 96, while theft from the person fell from 84 to 40 and bicycle theft fell from 231 to 181.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences7,31934.034.2-2%
Public order1,7998.46.7+18%
Anti-social behaviour1,4206.615.4+8%
Criminal damage and arson1,0164.76.7+3%
Other theft9814.66.4+1%
Shoplifting8984.28.5+10%
Drugs7013.33.3-17%
Vehicle crime5572.65.0+11%
Burglary4962.33.6+10%
Other crime3971.82.1-9%
Bicycle theft1810.80.8-22%
Possession of weapons1590.71.0+7%
Robbery960.41.4+16%
Theft from the person400.21.7-52%

What each category covers: crime categories.

15,156 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Warrington district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 70.4 per 1,000 residents, lower than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. The total was almost unchanged on the year ending March 2025 (15,259), against a fall of 2% across England and Wales. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Warrington district had the 122nd lowest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

Offences recorded in Warrington district, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was stalking and harassment, with 2,514 offences (17% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for possession of drugs (1.3 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.16 times), robbery of personal property (0.34 times) and robbery of business property (0.38 times).

The largest rises on the year were in possession of weapons (+27%) and trafficking of drugs (+23%). The largest falls were in miscellaneous crimes against society (−12%) and rape (−12%). Robbery of business property and shoplifting are not compared with the year ending March 2025: from April 2025 the Home Office Counting Rules were clarified so that a theft from a shop in which violence is used or threatened against staff or anyone else is recorded as robbery of business property rather than shoplifting (ONS).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)Change on 2024/25
Stalking and harassment2,51411.710.11.16−8%
Violence without injury2,45811.413.20.86+3%
Violence with injury1,8218.58.11.04+4%
Public order offences1,7518.17.01.17+9%
Criminal damage9914.66.80.67−6%
Other theft offences9654.56.50.68−7%
Shoplifting8904.18.10.51–
Possession of drugs7173.32.51.33−7%
Vehicle offences5892.75.00.54+19%
Other sexual offences5332.52.31.09−5%
Miscellaneous crimes against society4041.92.10.89−12%
Residential burglary3311.52.50.62+1%
Rape2561.21.20.98−12%
Bicycle theft2110.980.851.15−5%
Trafficking of drugs1870.871.20.73+23%
Possession of weapons1690.781.000.79+27%
Non-residential burglary1530.711.10.63+12%
Robbery of personal property670.310.910.340%
Theft from the person600.281.80.16−3%
Arson440.200.380.54+2%
Robbery of business property390.180.470.38–
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving50.020.030.67−17%
Homicide1<0.010.010.580%

Recorded crime in Warrington district since the year ending March 2019

The chart shows police recorded crime per 1,000 residents in each year ending March from 2019 to 2026. Warrington district's rate was above the England and Wales rate in 4 of those 8 years and below it in 4. The series starts in the year ending March 2019 because the share of crimes in the Cheshire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 7.2% in the year ending March 2018 to 0.3% in the year ending March 2019, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Changes in how forces record crime move these figures as well as changes in crime (methodology).

Year ending MarchOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
202615,15670.483.2
202515,25970.884.5
202415,56372.386.2
202317,40380.889.2
202218,48785.885.4
202117,06479.274.1
202020,10793.484.7
201919,52590.684.1

Districts in the Cheshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 4 districts in the Cheshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Warrington district had the 2nd highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Halton11,14184.71.02
Warrington15,15670.40.85
Cheshire West and Chester24,82266.80.80
Cheshire East25,69361.00.73

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

5 of the 8 nearest districts have a higher crime rate than Warrington district; the highest is Liverpool district (136.2 per 1,000) and the lowest West Lancashire (61.8).

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Warrington district
Halton12,01291.3+22%
St. Helens17,90494.8+27%
Knowsley14,98392.2+24%
Cheshire West and Chester27,26573.4-2%
Liverpool69,301136.2+83%
West Lancashire7,54061.8-17%
Cheshire East28,13966.8-10%
Chorley9,47378.4+5%

Of the 30 areas within Warrington district, Bewsey and Whitecross had the highest crime rate (284.8 per 1,000) and Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall the lowest (26.7), 11 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
Bewsey and WhitecrossNeighbourhood13,0873,727284.8
Poplars and HulmeNeighbourhood10,9641,359124.0
OrfordNeighbourhood11,7901,249105.9
Fairfield and HowleyNeighbourhood13,7621,385100.6
WinwickTown2,35523599.8
Latchford EastNeighbourhood9,97583583.7
WarringtonTown169,28013,69580.9
Latchford WestNeighbourhood7,59860279.2
Burtonwood and WinwickNeighbourhood6,19044672.1
BirchwoodNeighbourhood10,44272169.0
WestbrookNeighbourhood6,87547168.5
Stockton HeathNeighbourhood6,15434656.2
Poulton NorthNeighbourhood11,21062956.1
Lymm SouthNeighbourhood6,86338055.4
BurtonwoodTown3,83521155.0
Great Sankey SouthNeighbourhood10,34254252.4
Rixton and WoolstonNeighbourhood9,02145450.3
Culcheth, Glazebury and CroftNeighbourhood11,17454448.7
CulchethTown5,95428848.4
Chapelford and Old HallNeighbourhood13,12160746.3
LymmTown12,97358044.7
Croft (Warrington)Town1,7988044.5
HollinfareTown2,0398943.6
Poulton SouthNeighbourhood5,25920038.0
Appleton ThornTown2,1467635.4
AppletonNeighbourhood10,66535032.8
GrappenhallNeighbourhood7,45524232.5
Lymm North and ThelwallNeighbourhood12,27738631.4
Penketh and CuerdleyNeighbourhood9,60727628.7
Great Sankey North and Whittle HallNeighbourhood11,56030926.7

The 10 locations below account for 18% of the crime recorded in Warrington district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (709).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area709
On or near Supermarket491
On or near Parking Area464
On or near Petrol Station237
On or near Hospital204
On or near Elm Road188
On or near Nightclub188
On or near Bridge Foot144
On or near Hollins Lane134
On or near Police Station114

Of the 14,640 crimes in Warrington district with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 1,420 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect6,34243.3%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified3,67825.1%35.3%
Under investigation1,48210.1%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1,1627.9%5.2%
Local resolution6754.6%3.1%
Court result unavailable5663.9%2.5%
Status update unavailable2561.7%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation2531.7%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest760.5%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest720.5%0.5%
Offender given a caution480.3%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest300.2%0.3%

Warrington district has an estimated population of 215,391 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (5.5%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (17%, against 23%) and less private renting (15%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Warrington district average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureWarrington districtEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.3%18.3%
Aged 65 and over19.8%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work59.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.8%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.5%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)33.0%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications16.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van17.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage69.4%62.5%
Social rented homes15.3%17.1%
Private rented homes15.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.65.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas6.6%10.1% (England)

2,216 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Warrington in 2024/25 (10.3 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Warrington has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Warrington district a safe place to live?

Warrington district recorded 74.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 200th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order.

What is the most common crime in Warrington district?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 7,319 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (1,799).

Is crime in Warrington district going up or down?

Recorded crime in Warrington district was up 1% on the year before: 16,060 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 15,838 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Warrington district?

About 215,391 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Warrington district?

Warrington district is policed by Cheshire.

How many crimes did the police record in Warrington district in the year ending March 2026?

15,156 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 70.4 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales. In the year ending March 2025 the figure was 15,259.

Which offences are more common in Warrington district than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were possession of drugs (717 offences, 1.3 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/warrington">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/warrington</a>