Crime in Orford: statistics, rates and trends
1,249 crimes were recorded in Orford in the 12 months to August 2026, 105.9 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 8% on the year before.
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (606), public order (138) and criminal damage and arson (93) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,099th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Orford | Warrington | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,249 | 16,060 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 105.9 | 74.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +8% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 11,790 | 215,391 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Orford peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,717 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,160). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,249 | 105.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,160 | 98.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,344 | 114.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,370 | 116.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,404 | 119.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,615 | 137.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,659 | 140.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,717 | 145.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,643 | 139.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 117 |
| July 2026 | 105 |
| June 2026 | 128 |
| May 2026 | 104 |
| April 2026 | 120 |
| March 2026 | 138 |
| February 2026 | 124 |
| January 2026 | 71 |
| December 2025 | 78 |
| November 2025 | 103 |
| October 2025 | 81 |
| September 2025 | 80 |
Compared with England and Wales, Orford recorded notably more bicycle theft (3.8 times the national rate), other crime (77% above the national rate) and public order (76% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (57% below) and anti-social behaviour (50% below). On the year before, bicycle theft rose from 21 to 37 and other theft rose from 50 to 75, while drugs fell from 56 to 40.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 606 | 51.4 | 34.2 | +3% |
| Public order | 138 | 11.7 | 6.7 | +39% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 93 | 7.9 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 91 | 7.7 | 15.4 | +11% |
| Other theft | 75 | 6.4 | 6.4 | +50% |
| Other crime | 44 | 3.7 | 2.1 | -4% |
| Shoplifting | 43 | 3.6 | 8.5 | +19% |
| Drugs | 40 | 3.4 | 3.3 | -29% |
| Bicycle theft | 37 | 3.1 | 0.8 | +76% |
| Vehicle crime | 30 | 2.5 | 5.0 | -6% |
| Burglary | 25 | 2.1 | 3.6 | +4% |
| Possession of weapons | 15 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 11 | 0.9 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Orford; the highest is Bewsey and Whitecross (284.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Poulton South (38.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Orford |
|---|---|---|---|
| Poplars and Hulme | 1,359 | 124.0 | +17% |
| Fairfield and Howley | 1,385 | 100.6 | -5% |
| Bewsey and Whitecross | 3,727 | 284.8 | +169% |
| Poulton South | 200 | 38.0 | -64% |
| Poulton North | 629 | 56.1 | -47% |
| Westbrook | 471 | 68.5 | -35% |
| Latchford West | 602 | 79.2 | -25% |
| Latchford East | 835 | 83.7 | -21% |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Orford over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (90).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 90 |
| On or near Norris Street | 67 |
| On or near Hospital | 62 |
| On or near Parking Area | 53 |
| On or near Hunter Avenue | 40 |
| On or near Grace Avenue | 38 |
| On or near Morgan Avenue | 35 |
| On or near Jockey Street | 34 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 33 |
| On or near Alder Lane | 32 |
Of the 1,158 crimes in Orford with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 91 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 522 | 45.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 281 | 24.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 119 | 10.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 103 | 8.9% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 34 | 2.9% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 34 | 2.9% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 31 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 22 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Orford has an estimated population of 11,790 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (20%, against 34%), more residents with no qualifications (25%, against 18%) and fewer students (5.2%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Orford average decile 3.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Orford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 19.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 26.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 58.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 22.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Orford a safe place to live?
Orford recorded 105.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,099th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Orford?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 606 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (138).
Is crime in Orford going up or down?
Recorded crime in Orford was up 8% on the year before: 1,249 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,160 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Orford?
About 11,790 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Orford?
Orford is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.