Crime in Poplars and Hulme: statistics, rates and trends
1,359 crimes were recorded in Poplars and Hulme in the 12 months to August 2026, 124.0 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Poplars and Hulme at a glance
- Crime trends in Poplars and Hulme
- Types of crime in Poplars and Hulme
- Poplars and Hulme compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Poplars and Hulme
- What happened after crimes were reported in Poplars and Hulme
- Demographics of Poplars and Hulme
- Questions about crime in Poplars and Hulme
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (773), public order (137) and criminal damage and arson (89) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 770th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Poplars and Hulme | Warrington | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,359 | 16,060 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 124.0 | 74.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 10,964 | 215,391 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Poplars and Hulme peaked in the year to August 2020 (1,882 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (1,350). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 18%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,359 | 124.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,361 | 124.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,512 | 137.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,362 | 124.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,350 | 123.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,640 | 149.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,882 | 171.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,528 | 139.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,660 | 151.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 91 |
| July 2026 | 95 |
| June 2026 | 137 |
| May 2026 | 106 |
| April 2026 | 117 |
| March 2026 | 149 |
| February 2026 | 137 |
| January 2026 | 109 |
| December 2025 | 103 |
| November 2025 | 90 |
| October 2025 | 118 |
| September 2025 | 107 |
Compared with England and Wales, Poplars and Hulme recorded notably more violence and sexual offences (2.1 times the national rate), public order (88% above the national rate) and other crime (64% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (63% below) and anti-social behaviour (48% below). On the year before, burglary rose from 32 to 50 and vehicle crime rose from 34 to 43, while drugs fell from 56 to 36 and shoplifting fell from 43 to 34.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 773 | 70.5 | 34.2 | +5% |
| Public order | 137 | 12.5 | 6.7 | -5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 89 | 8.1 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 88 | 8.0 | 15.4 | -4% |
| Other theft | 56 | 5.1 | 6.4 | -3% |
| Burglary | 50 | 4.6 | 3.6 | +56% |
| Vehicle crime | 43 | 3.9 | 5.0 | +26% |
| Other crime | 38 | 3.5 | 2.1 | -12% |
| Drugs | 36 | 3.3 | 3.3 | -36% |
| Shoplifting | 34 | 3.1 | 8.5 | -21% |
| Bicycle theft | 6 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 6 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Poplars and Hulme; the highest is Bewsey and Whitecross (284.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Poulton South (38.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Poplars and Hulme |
|---|---|---|---|
| Orford | 1,249 | 105.9 | -15% |
| Poulton North | 629 | 56.1 | -55% |
| Poulton South | 200 | 38.0 | -69% |
| Fairfield and Howley | 1,385 | 100.6 | -19% |
| Bewsey and Whitecross | 3,727 | 284.8 | +130% |
| Westbrook | 471 | 68.5 | -45% |
| Latchford East | 835 | 83.7 | -32% |
| Burtonwood and Winwick | 446 | 72.1 | -42% |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Poplars and Hulme over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Elm Road” (183).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Elm Road | 183 |
| On or near Supermarket | 50 |
| On or near Woburn Road | 43 |
| On or near Concorde Place | 39 |
| On or near Crawley Avenue | 36 |
| On or near Bittern Close | 28 |
| On or near Honister Avenue | 28 |
| On or near Whitby Avenue | 27 |
| On or near Brendon Avenue | 26 |
| On or near Grasmere Avenue | 25 |
Of the 1,271 crimes in Poplars and Hulme with a recorded outcome, 18% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 88 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 680 | 53.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 230 | 18.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 122 | 9.6% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 87 | 6.8% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 45 | 3.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 35 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 24 | 1.9% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 24 | 1.9% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 9 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Poplars and Hulme has an estimated population of 10,964 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (46%, against 17%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (18%, against 34%) and less private renting (11%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Poplars and Hulme average decile 2.2 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Poplars and Hulme | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 30.0% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 42.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 45.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.2 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 27.9% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Poplars and Hulme a safe place to live?
Poplars and Hulme recorded 124.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 770th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were violence and sexual offences and public order.
What is the most common crime in Poplars and Hulme?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 773 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (137).
Is crime in Poplars and Hulme going up or down?
Recorded crime in Poplars and Hulme was almost unchanged on the year before: 1,359 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,361 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Poplars and Hulme?
About 10,964 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Poplars and Hulme?
Poplars and Hulme is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.