Crime in Burtonwood and Winwick: statistics, rates and trends
446 crimes were recorded in Burtonwood and Winwick in the 12 months to August 2026, 72.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 14% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Burtonwood and Winwick at a glance
- Crime trends in Burtonwood and Winwick
- Types of crime in Burtonwood and Winwick
- Burtonwood and Winwick compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Burtonwood and Winwick
- What happened after crimes were reported in Burtonwood and Winwick
- Demographics of Burtonwood and Winwick
- Questions about crime in Burtonwood and Winwick
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (231), public order (49) and other theft (35) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,143rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Burtonwood and Winwick | Warrington | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 446 | 16,060 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 72.1 | 74.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -14% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 6,190 | 215,391 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Burtonwood and Winwick of any year here (446 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 29%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 446 | 72.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 520 | 84.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 504 | 81.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 477 | 77.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 673 | 108.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 666 | 107.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 499 | 80.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 639 | 103.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 624 | 100.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 42 |
| July 2026 | 49 |
| June 2026 | 34 |
| May 2026 | 31 |
| April 2026 | 38 |
| March 2026 | 41 |
| February 2026 | 32 |
| January 2026 | 29 |
| December 2025 | 31 |
| November 2025 | 39 |
| October 2025 | 37 |
| September 2025 | 43 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (76% below) and criminal damage and arson (31% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 26 to 35 and criminal damage and arson rose from 24 to 29, while anti-social behaviour fell from 34 to 23 and violence and sexual offences fell from 273 to 231.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 231 | 37.3 | 34.2 | -15% |
| Public order | 49 | 7.9 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Other theft | 35 | 5.7 | 6.4 | +35% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 29 | 4.7 | 6.7 | +21% |
| Vehicle crime | 27 | 4.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 23 | 3.7 | 15.4 | -32% |
| Shoplifting | 19 | 3.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Burglary | 11 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Burtonwood and Winwick; the highest is Bewsey and Whitecross (284.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall (26.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Burtonwood and Winwick |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westbrook | 471 | 68.5 | -5% |
| Chapelford and Old Hall | 607 | 46.3 | -36% |
| Poplars and Hulme | 1,359 | 124.0 | +72% |
| Orford | 1,249 | 105.9 | +47% |
| Bewsey and Whitecross | 3,727 | 284.8 | +295% |
| Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall | 309 | 26.7 | -63% |
| Great Sankey South | 542 | 52.4 | -27% |
| Fairfield and Howley | 1,385 | 100.6 | +40% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Burtonwood and Winwick over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Hollins Lane” (134).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Hollins Lane | 134 |
| On or near Supermarket | 21 |
| On or near Browning Drive | 18 |
| On or near Burtonwood Motorway Service Area | 15 |
| On or near Haley Road South | 13 |
| On or near Penkford Lane | 11 |
| On or near Gerosa Avenue | 9 |
| On or near Ilex Avenue | 9 |
| On or near Arncliffe Drive | 8 |
| On or near Farmer'S Lane | 8 |
Of the 423 crimes in Burtonwood and Winwick with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 23 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 177 | 41.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 99 | 23.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 53 | 12.5% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 28 | 6.6% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 24 | 5.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 3.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 13 | 3.1% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 1.4% | 4.7% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.7% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Burtonwood and Winwick has an estimated population of 6,190 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (7.5%, against 17.1%), less private renting (9.9%, against 20.3%) and fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Burtonwood and Winwick average decile 5.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Burtonwood and Winwick | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 31.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 82.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Burtonwood and Winwick a safe place to live?
Burtonwood and Winwick recorded 72.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,143rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Burtonwood and Winwick?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 231 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (49).
Is crime in Burtonwood and Winwick going up or down?
Recorded crime in Burtonwood and Winwick was down 14% on the year before: 446 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 520 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Burtonwood and Winwick?
About 6,190 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Burtonwood and Winwick?
Burtonwood and Winwick is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.