Crime in Chapelford and Old Hall: statistics, rates and trends
607 crimes were recorded in Chapelford and Old Hall in the 12 months to August 2026, 46.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 23% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Chapelford and Old Hall at a glance
- Crime trends in Chapelford and Old Hall
- Types of crime in Chapelford and Old Hall
- Chapelford and Old Hall compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Chapelford and Old Hall
- What happened after crimes were reported in Chapelford and Old Hall
- Demographics of Chapelford and Old Hall
- Questions about crime in Chapelford and Old Hall
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (289), anti-social behaviour (112) and public order (56) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,190th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Chapelford and Old Hall | Warrington | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 607 | 16,060 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 46.3 | 74.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +23% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 13,121 | 215,391 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Chapelford and Old Hall peaked in the year to August 2020 (893 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (493). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 607 | 46.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 493 | 37.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 512 | 39.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 636 | 48.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 655 | 49.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 722 | 55.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 893 | 68.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 677 | 51.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 796 | 60.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 63 |
| July 2026 | 63 |
| June 2026 | 57 |
| May 2026 | 45 |
| April 2026 | 50 |
| March 2026 | 51 |
| February 2026 | 62 |
| January 2026 | 33 |
| December 2025 | 46 |
| November 2025 | 42 |
| October 2025 | 49 |
| September 2025 | 46 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and vehicle crime (66% below) and other theft (63% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 21 to 41 and public order rose from 39 to 56.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 289 | 22.0 | 34.2 | +18% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 112 | 8.5 | 15.4 | +42% |
| Public order | 56 | 4.3 | 6.7 | +44% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 41 | 3.1 | 6.7 | +95% |
| Other theft | 31 | 2.4 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Vehicle crime | 22 | 1.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 12 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 0.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 7 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 6 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 0.5 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Chapelford and Old Hall; the highest is Bewsey and Whitecross (284.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall (26.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Chapelford and Old Hall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westbrook | 471 | 68.5 | +48% |
| Great Sankey South | 542 | 52.4 | +13% |
| Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall | 309 | 26.7 | -42% |
| Bewsey and Whitecross | 3,727 | 284.8 | +516% |
| Penketh and Cuerdley | 276 | 28.7 | -38% |
| Orford | 1,249 | 105.9 | +129% |
| Burtonwood and Winwick | 446 | 72.1 | +56% |
| Fairfield and Howley | 1,385 | 100.6 | +118% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Chapelford and Old Hall over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Tenbury Close” (42).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Tenbury Close | 42 |
| On or near Parking Area | 39 |
| On or near Denver Drive | 33 |
| On or near Santa Rosa Boulevard | 26 |
| On or near Mawson Close | 24 |
| On or near Livingstone Close | 21 |
| On or near Arizona Crescent | 18 |
| On or near Franklin Close | 17 |
| On or near Lander Close | 17 |
| On or near Cavendish Close | 16 |
Of the 495 crimes in Chapelford and Old Hall with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 112 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 221 | 44.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 126 | 25.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 54 | 10.9% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 27 | 5.5% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 22 | 4.4% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 13 | 2.6% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
Chapelford and Old Hall has an estimated population of 13,121 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (10%, against 23%), fewer residents with no qualifications (11%, against 18%) and less social housing (11%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Chapelford and Old Hall average decile 8.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Chapelford and Old Hall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 68.0% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 41.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 14.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Chapelford and Old Hall a safe place to live?
Chapelford and Old Hall recorded 46.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,190th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Chapelford and Old Hall?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 289 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (112).
Is crime in Chapelford and Old Hall going up or down?
Recorded crime in Chapelford and Old Hall was up 23% on the year before: 607 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 493 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Chapelford and Old Hall?
About 13,121 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Chapelford and Old Hall?
Chapelford and Old Hall is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.