Crime in Bewsey and Whitecross: statistics, rates and trends

3,727 crimes were recorded in Bewsey and Whitecross in the 12 months to August 2026, 284.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 4% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,543), public order (502) and shoplifting (329) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 82nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureBewsey and WhitecrossWarringtonEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,72716,0605,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents284.874.696.7
Change on previous 12 months+4%+1%-1%
Population13,087215,39158,127,638

Recorded crime in Bewsey and Whitecross peaked in the year to August 2018 (5,051 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (3,572). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 26%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,727284.896.7
Year to August 20253,572272.997.2
Year to August 20243,630277.497.9
Year to August 20234,081311.8n/a
Year to August 20224,211321.8102.0
Year to August 20213,828292.5101.4
Year to August 20204,371334.0102.7
Year to August 20194,903374.6101.7
Year to August 20185,051386.0100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026330
July 2026338
June 2026348
May 2026338
April 2026274
March 2026389
February 2026291
January 2026261
December 2025297
November 2025284
October 2025290
September 2025287

Compared with England and Wales, Bewsey and Whitecross recorded notably more drugs (7.1 times the national rate), public order (5.8 times the national rate) and bicycle theft (5.5 times the national rate). On the year before, public order rose from 411 to 502 and burglary rose from 77 to 89, while bicycle theft fell from 104 to 59.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,543117.934.2+1%
Public order50238.46.7+22%
Shoplifting32925.18.5+12%
Drugs30323.23.3-2%
Anti-social behaviour26320.115.4+10%
Other theft21216.26.40%
Criminal damage and arson20315.56.7+13%
Burglary896.83.6+16%
Other crime665.02.1+6%
Vehicle crime644.95.0-4%
Bicycle theft594.50.8-43%
Possession of weapons483.71.0+2%
Robbery262.01.4+8%
Theft from the person201.51.7-9%

What each category covers: crime categories.

Bewsey and Whitecross has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Bewsey and Whitecross
Orford1,249105.9-63%
Fairfield and Howley1,385100.6-65%
Great Sankey South54252.4-82%
Chapelford and Old Hall60746.3-84%
Westbrook47168.5-76%
Latchford West60279.2-72%
Poplars and Hulme1,359124.0-56%
Poulton South20038.0-87%

The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Bewsey and Whitecross over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (461).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area461
On or near Nightclub188
On or near Supermarket156
On or near Parking Area145
On or near Bridge Foot144
On or near Hospital135
On or near Police Station108
On or near Prince Henry Square80
On or near Radnor Street71
On or near Patten Lane68

Of the 3,464 crimes in Bewsey and Whitecross with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 13% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 263 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect1,30637.7%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified84324.3%35.3%
Awaiting court outcome44913.0%5.2%
Under investigation3179.2%11.5%
Local resolution2276.6%3.1%
Court result unavailable2065.9%2.5%
Status update unavailable551.6%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation200.6%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest200.6%0.3%
Offender given a caution110.3%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest60.2%0.5%
Further action is not in the public interest40.1%0.3%

Bewsey and Whitecross has an estimated population of 13,087 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (30%, against 17%), more private renting (35%, against 20%) and more households without a car (37%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bewsey and Whitecross average decile 2.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureBewsey and WhitecrossEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1520.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over8.5%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work63.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.3%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired10.4%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)27.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications22.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van37.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage35.1%62.5%
Social rented homes29.7%17.1%
Private rented homes35.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)2.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas47.8%10.1% (England)

Is Bewsey and Whitecross a safe place to live?

Bewsey and Whitecross recorded 284.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 82nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs and public order.

What is the most common crime in Bewsey and Whitecross?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,543 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (502).

Is crime in Bewsey and Whitecross going up or down?

Recorded crime in Bewsey and Whitecross was up 4% on the year before: 3,727 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,572 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Bewsey and Whitecross?

About 13,087 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 8.5% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Bewsey and Whitecross?

Bewsey and Whitecross is policed by Cheshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/bewsey-and-whitecross">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/bewsey-and-whitecross</a>