Crime in Grappenhall: statistics, rates and trends
242 crimes were recorded in Grappenhall in the 12 months to August 2026, 32.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Grappenhall at a glance
- Crime trends in Grappenhall
- Types of crime in Grappenhall
- Grappenhall compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Grappenhall
- What happened after crimes were reported in Grappenhall
- Demographics of Grappenhall
- Questions about crime in Grappenhall
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (111), other theft (27) and anti-social behaviour (19) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,707th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Grappenhall | Warrington | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 242 | 16,060 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 32.5 | 74.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 7,455 | 215,391 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Grappenhall peaked in the year to August 2020 (370 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (210). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 19%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 242 | 32.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 226 | 30.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 219 | 29.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 210 | 28.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 303 | 40.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 312 | 41.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 370 | 49.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 260 | 34.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 299 | 40.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 17 |
| July 2026 | 21 |
| June 2026 | 28 |
| May 2026 | 15 |
| April 2026 | 28 |
| March 2026 | 20 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 28 |
| December 2025 | 13 |
| November 2025 | 23 |
| October 2025 | 16 |
| September 2025 | 15 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (57% below) and other theft (44% below) were well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 111 | 14.9 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Other theft | 27 | 3.6 | 6.4 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 19 | 2.5 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 18 | 2.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 16 | 2.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 15 | 2.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 13 | 1.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 10 | 1.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 7 | 0.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Grappenhall; the highest is Fairfield and Howley (100.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Lymm North and Thelwall (31.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Grappenhall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Latchford East | 835 | 83.7 | +158% |
| Appleton | 350 | 32.8 | +1% |
| Stockton Heath | 346 | 56.2 | +73% |
| Latchford West | 602 | 79.2 | +144% |
| Lymm North and Thelwall | 386 | 31.4 | -3% |
| Fairfield and Howley | 1,385 | 100.6 | +210% |
| Poulton South | 200 | 38.0 | +17% |
| Rixton and Woolston | 454 | 50.3 | +55% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Grappenhall over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “East View” (16).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near East View | 16 |
| On or near Supermarket | 13 |
| On or near Burley Lane | 12 |
| On or near Knutsford Old Road | 12 |
| On or near Blackcap Road | 10 |
| On or near Bus/Coach Station | 10 |
| On or near Crowleygreen Gardens | 10 |
| On or near Church Lane | 9 |
| On or near Chapel Lane | 8 |
| On or near Lindi Avenue | 8 |
Of the 223 crimes in Grappenhall with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 19 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 95 | 42.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 70 | 31.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 24 | 10.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 4.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 2.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 1.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 2 | 0.9% | 4.7% |
Grappenhall has an estimated population of 7,455 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (3.2%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (6.6%, against 23.3%) and less private renting (6.4%, against 20.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Grappenhall average decile 9.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Grappenhall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 45.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 6.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 90.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 3.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 6.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Grappenhall a safe place to live?
Grappenhall recorded 32.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,707th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Grappenhall?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 111 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other theft (27).
Is crime in Grappenhall going up or down?
Recorded crime in Grappenhall was up 7% on the year before: 242 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 226 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Grappenhall?
About 7,455 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Grappenhall?
Grappenhall is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.