Crime in Lymm North and Thelwall: statistics, rates and trends
386 crimes were recorded in Lymm North and Thelwall in the 12 months to August 2026, 31.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Lymm North and Thelwall at a glance
- Crime trends in Lymm North and Thelwall
- Types of crime in Lymm North and Thelwall
- Lymm North and Thelwall compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Lymm North and Thelwall
- What happened after crimes were reported in Lymm North and Thelwall
- Demographics of Lymm North and Thelwall
- Questions about crime in Lymm North and Thelwall
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (166), anti-social behaviour (46) and public order (42) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,733rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Lymm North and Thelwall | Warrington | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 386 | 16,060 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 31.4 | 74.6 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 12,277 | 215,391 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Lymm North and Thelwall peaked in the year to August 2020 (548 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (315). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 25%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 386 | 31.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 354 | 28.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 321 | 26.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 315 | 25.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 408 | 33.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 513 | 41.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 548 | 44.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 465 | 37.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 512 | 41.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 25 |
| July 2026 | 41 |
| June 2026 | 54 |
| May 2026 | 24 |
| April 2026 | 31 |
| March 2026 | 35 |
| February 2026 | 31 |
| January 2026 | 28 |
| December 2025 | 32 |
| November 2025 | 31 |
| October 2025 | 21 |
| September 2025 | 33 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (80% below) and anti-social behaviour (76% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order rose from 31 to 42.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 166 | 13.5 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 46 | 3.7 | 15.4 | -6% |
| Public order | 42 | 3.4 | 6.7 | +35% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 31 | 2.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 31 | 2.5 | 6.4 | +7% |
| Shoplifting | 21 | 1.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 15 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 15 | 1.2 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 11 | 0.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 4 | 0.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Lymm North and Thelwall.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Lymm North and Thelwall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lymm South | 380 | 55.4 | +76% |
| Rixton and Woolston | 454 | 50.3 | +60% |
| Grappenhall | 242 | 32.5 | +3% |
| Latchford East | 835 | 83.7 | +166% |
| Poulton South | 200 | 38.0 | +21% |
| Birchwood | 721 | 69.0 | +120% |
| Poulton North | 629 | 56.1 | +78% |
| Fairfield and Howley | 1,385 | 100.6 | +220% |
The 10 locations below account for 35% of the crime recorded in Lymm North and Thelwall over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ollerton Close” (28).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Ollerton Close | 28 |
| On or near Adamson Court | 15 |
| On or near Mobberley Close | 15 |
| On or near Supermarket | 14 |
| On or near Ashley Close | 12 |
| On or near Little Meadow | 12 |
| On or near Jubilee Grove | 10 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 10 |
| On or near The Farthings | 10 |
| On or near Sandmoor Place | 9 |
Of the 340 crimes in Lymm North and Thelwall with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 46 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 146 | 42.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 91 | 26.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 30 | 8.8% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 20 | 5.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 4.7% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 2.4% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 8 | 2.4% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 2.1% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.2% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
Lymm North and Thelwall has an estimated population of 12,277 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (5.6%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (8.6%, against 23.3%) and less private renting (9.3%, against 20.3%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lymm North and Thelwall average decile 9.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Lymm North and Thelwall | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 42.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 85.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Lymm North and Thelwall a safe place to live?
Lymm North and Thelwall recorded 31.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,733rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Lymm North and Thelwall?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 166 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (46).
Is crime in Lymm North and Thelwall going up or down?
Recorded crime in Lymm North and Thelwall was up 9% on the year before: 386 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 354 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Lymm North and Thelwall?
About 12,277 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Lymm North and Thelwall?
Lymm North and Thelwall is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.