Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (5,475), anti-social behaviour (3,789) and shoplifting (2,379) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 9th of the 302 districts covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureLincoln districtLincolnshireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 202616,70472,6135,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents158.992.096.7
Change on previous 12 months+1%+3%-1%
Population105,114789,50258,127,638

Recorded crime in Lincoln district peaked in the year to August 2020 (18,326 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (15,570). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 7%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 202616,704158.996.7
Year to August 202516,609158.097.2
Year to August 202416,868160.597.9
Year to August 202316,388155.9n/a
Year to August 202217,944170.7102.0
Year to August 202117,210163.7101.4
Year to August 202018,326174.3102.7
Year to August 201917,165163.3101.7
Year to August 201815,570148.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 20261,612
July 20261,669
June 20261,421
May 20261,436
April 20261,351
March 20261,506
February 20261,121
January 20261,203
December 20251,311
November 20251,393
October 20251,342
September 20251,339

Compared with England and Wales, Lincoln district recorded notably more bicycle theft (3.2 times the national rate), shoplifting (2.7 times the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (2.3 times the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (79% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 141 to 236 and vehicle crime rose from 285 to 423, while other crime fell from 385 to 267 and theft from the person fell from 45 to 38.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences5,47552.134.2-1%
Anti-social behaviour3,78936.015.4+1%
Shoplifting2,37922.68.50%
Public order1,22711.76.7+1%
Criminal damage and arson1,09910.56.7-9%
Other theft6916.66.4-5%
Vehicle crime4234.05.0+48%
Burglary3853.73.6+13%
Drugs2852.73.3-6%
Bicycle theft2812.70.8+42%
Other crime2672.52.1-31%
Robbery2362.21.4+67%
Possession of weapons1291.21.0+18%
Theft from the person380.41.7-16%

What each category covers: crime categories.

12,257 crimes, excluding fraud, were recorded by the police in Lincoln district in the year ending March 2026, according to the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics. That is 116.6 per 1,000 residents, higher than the England and Wales rate of 83.2. Among the 272 districts of England and Wales with a figure for that year, Lincoln district had the 17th highest rate (the street-level ranking above is among the 302 districts with street-level pages on this site, over the 12 months to August 2026).

No change on the year or longer series is given for Lincoln district: comparable figures start in the year ending March 2026, because the share of crimes in the Lincolnshire Police area not assigned to a district moved from 1.7% in the year ending March 2025 to 0.1% in the year ending March 2026, which changes district totals without any change in crime.

Offences recorded in Lincoln district, the year ending March 2026

The largest category was shoplifting, with 2,358 offences (19% of the total). Relative to England and Wales, rates were highest for shoplifting (2.8 times the national rate), arson (2.4 times the national rate) and bicycle theft (2.2 times the national rate). Rates were lowest relative to the national rate for theft from the person (0.17 times), vehicle offences (0.67 times) and possession of drugs (0.67 times).

OffenceOffencesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Shoplifting2,35822.48.12.76
Violence without injury2,01519.213.21.45
Violence with injury1,30112.48.11.52
Stalking and harassment1,23211.710.11.16
Public order offences1,18111.27.01.61
Criminal damage1,0119.66.81.41
Other theft offences6846.56.50.99
Other sexual offences3673.52.31.53
Vehicle offences3543.45.00.67
Miscellaneous crimes against society3042.92.11.38
Rape2612.51.22.06
Residential burglary2041.92.50.78
Bicycle theft2001.90.852.23
Possession of drugs1771.72.50.67
Possession of weapons1131.11.001.08
Non-residential burglary1081.01.10.92
Arson950.900.382.38
Trafficking of drugs910.871.20.73
Robbery of personal property860.820.910.90
Robbery of business property830.790.471.66
Theft from the person310.291.80.17
Death or serious injury caused by unlawful driving10.010.030.27
Homicide00.000.010.00

Districts in the Lincolnshire Police area, the year ending March 2026

Of the 7 districts in the Lincolnshire Police area with a figure for the year ending March 2026, Lincoln district had the highest rate.

DistrictOffencesPer 1,000Index (E&W = 1.00)
Lincoln12,257116.61.40
Boston6,28488.41.06
East Lindsey10,31471.00.85
West Lindsey6,15562.00.75
South Holland6,00760.50.73
South Kesteven7,78252.90.64
North Kesteven4,78639.10.47

Source: Home Office police recorded crime and outcomes open data tables (released 23 July 2026), gov.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0. Financial years, excluding fraud; how they differ from the street-level figures: methodology.

Lincoln district has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest districts.

DistrictCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Lincoln district
North Kesteven6,71654.8-65%
West Lindsey8,20482.7-48%
Newark and Sherwood10,67683.5-47%
Bassetlaw12,09196.8-39%
North Lincolnshire16,27295.0-40%
East Lindsey14,29898.5-38%
Mansfield13,284117.4-26%
Gedling8,30369.1-57%

Of the 12 areas within Lincoln district, Abbey had the highest crime rate (324.5 per 1,000) and Witham the lowest (63.3), 5 times apart.

AreaTypePopulationCrimesPer 1,000
AbbeyNeighbourhood10,3263,351324.5
ParkNeighbourhood12,4673,212257.6
LincolnTown105,11416,704158.9
CarholmeNeighbourhood11,0901,747157.5
BoulthamNeighbourhood11,9121,823153.0
CastleNeighbourhood7,5151,136151.2
MoorlandNeighbourhood8,0971,143141.2
MinsterNeighbourhood8,5041,181138.9
BirchwoodNeighbourhood8,717902103.5
GlebeNeighbourhood10,20198296.3
HartsholmeNeighbourhood8,42072986.6
WithamNeighbourhood7,86549863.3

The 10 locations below account for 30% of the crime recorded in Lincoln district over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (1,800).

LocationCrimes
On or near Supermarket1,800
On or near Parking Area787
On or near Shopping Area462
On or near Nightclub355
On or near St Mary'S Street329
On or near Petrol Station321
On or near Hospital279
On or near Frederick Street260
On or near Victoria Street210
On or near St Mark Street194

Of the 12,915 crimes in Lincoln district with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 3,789 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect5,15439.9%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified3,79129.4%35.3%
Under investigation1,32510.3%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome9987.7%5.2%
Court result unavailable6204.8%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest3562.8%0.5%
Status update unavailable3142.4%4.7%
Offender given a caution1020.8%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest950.7%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation940.7%1.3%
Local resolution480.4%3.1%
Suspect charged as part of another case170.1%0.0%

Lincoln district has an estimated population of 105,114 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (18.6%, against 7.9%), more private renting (27%, against 20%) and more social housing (21%, against 17%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lincoln district average decile 4.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureLincoln districtEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1516.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over15.1%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work53.7%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.4%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired16.7%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students18.6%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)26.3%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications17.4%18.2%
Households with no car or van28.4%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage51.4%62.5%
Social rented homes21.1%17.1%
Private rented homes27.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas19.3%10.1% (England)

4,653 fly-tipping incidents were recorded in Lincoln in 2024/25 (44.3 per 1,000 residents, against 21.1 across the councils in England that count all incidents), according to the council's return to Defra. Fly-tipping is not in the police figures on this page: fly-tipping in Lincoln has the council's figures by place, type of waste and size, and its enforcement actions and fines.

Is Lincoln district a safe place to live?

Lincoln district recorded 158.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 9th of the 302 districts on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Lincoln district?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 5,475 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (3,789).

Is crime in Lincoln district going up or down?

Recorded crime in Lincoln district was almost unchanged on the year before: 16,704 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 16,609 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Lincoln district?

About 105,114 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Lincoln district?

Lincoln district is policed by Lincolnshire.

How many crimes did the police record in Lincoln district in the year ending March 2026?

12,257 crimes, excluding fraud, in the Home Office's police recorded crime statistics: 116.6 per 1,000 residents, against 83.2 across England and Wales.

Which offences are more common in Lincoln district than across England and Wales?

Relative to the national rate, the most over-represented categories in the year ending March 2026 were shoplifting (2,358 offences, 2.8 times the England and Wales rate), arson (95 offences, 2.4 times the England and Wales rate) and bicycle theft (200 offences, 2.2 times the England and Wales rate).

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/lincoln">https://policestatistics.co.uk/districts/lincoln</a>