Crime in Abbey, Reading: statistics, rates and trends

4,504 crimes were recorded in Abbey, Reading in the 12 months to August 2026, 429.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,331), shoplifting (1,011) and public order (446) made up 62% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 28th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureAbbey, ReadingReadingEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20264,50420,4925,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents429.2112.096.7
Change on previous 12 months+5%+5%-1%
Population10,494182,90758,127,638

Recorded crime in Abbey, Reading peaked in the year to August 2023 (4,789 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (3,085). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 2%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20264,504429.296.7
Year to August 20254,310410.797.2
Year to August 20244,485427.497.9
Year to August 20234,789456.4n/a
Year to August 20224,465425.5102.0
Year to August 20213,166301.7101.4
Year to August 20203,085294.0102.7
Year to August 20193,582341.3101.7
Year to August 20184,404419.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026415
July 2026463
June 2026390
May 2026399
April 2026398
March 2026391
February 2026335
January 2026338
December 2025350
November 2025352
October 2025313
September 2025360

Compared with England and Wales, Abbey, Reading recorded notably more bicycle theft (14.4 times the national rate), shoplifting (11.4 times the national rate) and theft from the person (6.6 times the national rate). On the year before, possession of weapons rose from 21 to 32 and shoplifting rose from 713 to 1,011, while theft from the person fell from 240 to 117 and bicycle theft fell from 163 to 125.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,331126.834.2-1%
Shoplifting1,01196.38.5+42%
Public order44642.56.7+9%
Anti-social behaviour37035.315.4+9%
Other theft36234.56.4-1%
Criminal damage and arson21120.16.7-6%
Bicycle theft12511.90.8-23%
Vehicle crime12311.75.0+9%
Drugs12011.43.3+29%
Theft from the person11711.11.7-51%
Burglary11511.03.6-13%
Robbery868.21.4-12%
Other crime555.22.1+12%
Possession of weapons323.01.0+52%

What each category covers: crime categories.

Abbey, Reading has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Abbey, Reading
Coley1,398120.4-72%
Thames1,244150.1-65%
Katesgrove1,14589.1-79%
Battle1,248105.9-75%
Caversham1,05077.2-82%
Redlands1,37886.2-80%
Southcote1,532126.1-71%
Norcot1,01684.9-80%

The 10 locations below account for 56% of the crime recorded in Abbey, Reading over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (871).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area871
On or near Cross Street274
On or near Parking Area248
On or near St Mary'S Butts177
On or near Nightclub172
On or near Supermarket171
On or near Friar Street169
On or near West Street159
On or near Station Road154
On or near Merchants Place105

Of the 4,134 crimes in Abbey, Reading with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 370 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,77442.9%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect1,00924.4%34.5%
Under investigation56613.7%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2856.9%5.2%
Local resolution1894.6%3.1%
Court result unavailable1293.1%2.5%
Status update unavailable1172.8%4.7%
Offender given a caution270.7%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation150.4%1.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest140.3%0.5%
Offender given penalty notice40.1%0.1%
Suspect charged as part of another case40.1%0.0%

Abbey, Reading has an estimated population of 10,494 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (67%, against 20%), more households without a car (59%, against 23%) and a younger population (4.7%, against 18.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Abbey, Reading average decile 4.8 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureAbbey, ReadingEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1513.3%18.3%
Aged 65 and over4.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work69.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed5.3%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired5.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students11.3%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)54.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications13.8%18.2%
Households with no car or van59.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage21.5%62.5%
Social rented homes11.3%17.1%
Private rented homes67.2%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.85.5 (England)

Is Abbey, Reading a safe place to live?

Abbey, Reading recorded 429.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 28th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Abbey, Reading?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,331 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (1,011).

Is crime in Abbey, Reading going up or down?

Recorded crime in Abbey, Reading was up 5% on the year before: 4,504 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,310 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Abbey, Reading?

About 10,494 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 4.7% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Abbey, Reading?

Abbey, Reading is policed by Thames Valley.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/abbey-reading">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/abbey-reading</a>