Crime in Alderney & Bourne Valley: statistics, rates and trends
1,326 crimes were recorded in Alderney & Bourne Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 79.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Alderney & Bourne Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Alderney & Bourne Valley
- Types of crime in Alderney & Bourne Valley
- Alderney & Bourne Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Alderney & Bourne Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Alderney & Bourne Valley
- Demographics of Alderney & Bourne Valley
- Questions about crime in Alderney & Bourne Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (444), anti-social behaviour (281) and shoplifting (220) made up 71% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,879th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Alderney & Bourne Valley | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,326 | 35,930 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 79.0 | 87.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -5% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 16,794 | 408,967 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Alderney & Bourne Valley of any year here (1,326 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 6%, in line with England and Wales.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,326 | 79.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,389 | 82.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,558 | 92.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,437 | 85.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,677 | 99.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,685 | 100.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,604 | 95.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,520 | 90.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,418 | 84.4 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 107 |
| July 2026 | 136 |
| June 2026 | 111 |
| May 2026 | 121 |
| April 2026 | 130 |
| March 2026 | 135 |
| February 2026 | 84 |
| January 2026 | 101 |
| December 2025 | 106 |
| November 2025 | 101 |
| October 2025 | 83 |
| September 2025 | 111 |
Compared with England and Wales, Alderney & Bourne Valley recorded notably more shoplifting (55% above the national rate), and notably less burglary (46% below) and public order (45% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 155 to 220, while vehicle crime fell from 78 to 53 and burglary fell from 41 to 32.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 444 | 26.4 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 281 | 16.7 | 15.4 | -14% |
| Shoplifting | 220 | 13.1 | 8.5 | +42% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 112 | 6.7 | 6.7 | -16% |
| Other theft | 62 | 3.7 | 6.4 | +3% |
| Public order | 62 | 3.7 | 6.7 | -15% |
| Vehicle crime | 53 | 3.2 | 5.0 | -32% |
| Burglary | 32 | 1.9 | 3.6 | -22% |
| Other crime | 16 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Robbery | 16 | 1.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 9 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 5 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Alderney & Bourne Valley; the highest is Kinson (101.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Redhill & Northbourne (45.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Alderney & Bourne Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newtown & Heatherlands | 1,433 | 78.5 | -1% |
| Wallisdown & Winton West | 1,036 | 94.8 | +20% |
| Talbot & Branksome Woods | 990 | 68.4 | -13% |
| Penn Hill | 611 | 51.1 | -35% |
| Kinson | 1,788 | 101.3 | +28% |
| Parkstone | 690 | 57.0 | -28% |
| Redhill & Northbourne | 455 | 45.0 | -43% |
| Canford Cliffs | 682 | 82.4 | +4% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Alderney & Bourne Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Cashmoor Close” (136).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Cashmoor Close | 136 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 84 |
| On or near Redlands | 53 |
| On or near Supermarket | 48 |
| On or near Herbert Place | 35 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 31 |
| On or near Slepe Crescent | 27 |
| On or near Arne Avenue | 26 |
| On or near Boyd Road | 25 |
| On or near Wyvern Close | 25 |
Of the 1,045 crimes in Alderney & Bourne Valley with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 281 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 370 | 35.4% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 342 | 32.7% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 97 | 9.3% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 53 | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 37 | 3.5% | 0.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 34 | 3.3% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 33 | 3.2% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 32 | 3.1% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 23 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Offender given a caution | 14 | 1.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 8 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Alderney & Bourne Valley has an estimated population of 16,794 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (14%, against 23%), fewer residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (24%, against 34%) and less private renting (16%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Alderney & Bourne Valley average decile 5.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Alderney & Bourne Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 22.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 24.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 14.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 68.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 16.0% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.3 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 9.8% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Alderney & Bourne Valley a safe place to live?
Alderney & Bourne Valley recorded 79.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,879th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Alderney & Bourne Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 444 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (281).
Is crime in Alderney & Bourne Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Alderney & Bourne Valley was down 5% on the year before: 1,326 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,389 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Alderney & Bourne Valley?
About 16,794 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Alderney & Bourne Valley?
Alderney & Bourne Valley is policed by Dorset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.