Crime in Banbury Hardwick: statistics, rates and trends
549 crimes were recorded in Banbury Hardwick in the 12 months to August 2026, 50.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Banbury Hardwick at a glance
- Crime trends in Banbury Hardwick
- Types of crime in Banbury Hardwick
- Banbury Hardwick compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Banbury Hardwick
- What happened after crimes were reported in Banbury Hardwick
- Demographics of Banbury Hardwick
- Questions about crime in Banbury Hardwick
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (271), anti-social behaviour (64) and criminal damage and arson (50) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,012th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Banbury Hardwick | Cherwell | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 549 | 12,225 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 50.4 | 71.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 10,896 | 170,426 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Banbury Hardwick peaked in the year to August 2022 (673 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (393). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 40%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 549 | 50.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 608 | 55.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 630 | 57.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 618 | 56.7 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 673 | 61.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 611 | 56.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 421 | 38.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 430 | 39.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 393 | 36.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 37 |
| July 2026 | 60 |
| June 2026 | 50 |
| May 2026 | 52 |
| April 2026 | 42 |
| March 2026 | 50 |
| February 2026 | 54 |
| January 2026 | 52 |
| December 2025 | 34 |
| November 2025 | 39 |
| October 2025 | 31 |
| September 2025 | 48 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (62% below) and other theft (62% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 42 to 50 and anti-social behaviour rose from 55 to 64, while vehicle crime fell from 41 to 28 and other theft fell from 33 to 27.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 271 | 24.9 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 64 | 5.9 | 15.4 | +16% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 50 | 4.6 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Public order | 42 | 3.9 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Vehicle crime | 28 | 2.6 | 5.0 | -32% |
| Other theft | 27 | 2.5 | 6.4 | -18% |
| Drugs | 19 | 1.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 16 | 1.5 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 13 | 1.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Banbury Hardwick; the highest is Banbury Cross and Neithrop (193.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Deddington, Cherwell (28.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Banbury Hardwick |
|---|---|---|---|
| Banbury Ruscote | 956 | 91.4 | +81% |
| Banbury Cross and Neithrop | 2,452 | 193.4 | +284% |
| Cropredy, Sibfords and Wroxton | 480 | 45.3 | -10% |
| Banbury Grimsbury and Hightown | 974 | 86.7 | +72% |
| Banbury Calthorpe and Easington | 479 | 43.0 | -15% |
| Adderbury, Bloxham and Bodicote | 448 | 37.1 | -26% |
| Deddington | 257 | 28.2 | -44% |
| Fringford and Heyfords | 426 | 45.8 | -9% |
The 10 locations below account for 39% of the crime recorded in Banbury Hardwick over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ferriston” (33).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Ferriston | 33 |
| On or near Lord Fielding Close | 29 |
| On or near Sinclair Avenue | 26 |
| On or near Rosmary Drive | 23 |
| On or near Horley Drive | 19 |
| On or near Nickling Road | 18 |
| On or near Hornton Drive | 17 |
| On or near Hearthway | 16 |
| On or near Watts Road | 16 |
| On or near Booth Road | 15 |
Of the 485 crimes in Banbury Hardwick with a recorded outcome, 24% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 64 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 211 | 43.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 116 | 23.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 58 | 12.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 36 | 7.4% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 17 | 3.5% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 14 | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.2% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Banbury Hardwick has an estimated population of 10,896 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%), a younger population (11%, against 19%) and fewer students (4.6%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Banbury Hardwick average decile 7.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Banbury Hardwick | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 71.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.6% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 63.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 23.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Banbury Hardwick a safe place to live?
Banbury Hardwick recorded 50.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,012th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Banbury Hardwick?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 271 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (64).
Is crime in Banbury Hardwick going up or down?
Recorded crime in Banbury Hardwick was down 10% on the year before: 549 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 608 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Banbury Hardwick?
About 10,896 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Banbury Hardwick?
Banbury Hardwick is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.