Crime in Bathavon North: statistics, rates and trends
252 crimes were recorded in Bathavon North in the 12 months to August 2026, 32.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bathavon North at a glance
- Crime trends in Bathavon North
- Types of crime in Bathavon North
- Bathavon North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bathavon North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bathavon North
- Demographics of Bathavon North
- Questions about crime in Bathavon North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (106), burglary (30), anti-social behaviour (23), criminal damage and arson (23), other theft (23) and public order (23) made up 90% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,703rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Bathavon North | Bath and North East Somerset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 252 | 18,013 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 32.6 | 90.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -6% | +7% | -1% |
| Population | 7,722 | 200,028 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Bathavon North peaked in the year to August 2020 (342 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (187). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 35%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 252 | 32.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 269 | 34.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 252 | 32.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 240 | 31.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 251 | 32.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 332 | 43.0 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 342 | 44.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 280 | 36.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 187 | 24.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 23 |
| July 2026 | 12 |
| June 2026 | 24 |
| May 2026 | 24 |
| April 2026 | 21 |
| March 2026 | 21 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 26 |
| December 2025 | 24 |
| November 2025 | 26 |
| October 2025 | 18 |
| September 2025 | 15 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (81% below) and violence and sexual offences (60% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 34 to 23.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 106 | 13.7 | 34.2 | -9% |
| Burglary | 30 | 3.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 23 | 3.0 | 15.4 | -32% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 23 | 3.0 | 6.7 | 0% |
| Other theft | 23 | 3.0 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 23 | 3.0 | 6.7 | -12% |
| Vehicle crime | 14 | 1.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 4 | 0.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 1 | 0.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Bathavon North.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bathavon North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lambridge | 345 | 61.6 | +89% |
| Walcot | 425 | 98.3 | +201% |
| Bathwick | 1,467 | 146.5 | +349% |
| Lansdown | 831 | 114.0 | +249% |
| Kingsmead | 3,144 | 376.8 | +1054% |
| Widcombe & Lyncombe | 593 | 92.4 | +183% |
| Oldfield Park | 184 | 51.6 | +58% |
| Westmoreland | 494 | 61.8 | +89% |
The 10 locations below account for 42% of the crime recorded in Bathavon North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (24).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 24 |
| On or near Coalpit Road | 11 |
| On or near Kelston Road | 11 |
| On or near Catherine Way | 10 |
| On or near Warminster Road | 9 |
| On or near Westwoods | 9 |
| On or near Avon Court | 8 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 8 |
| On or near St George'S Hill | 8 |
| On or near Tadwick Lane | 7 |
Of the 229 crimes in Bathavon North with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 23 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 98 | 42.8% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 87 | 38.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 16 | 7.0% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 10 | 4.4% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 4.4% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.9% | 0.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.4% | 3.1% |
Bathavon North has an estimated population of 7,722 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (53%, against 34%), fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%) and less social housing (8.8%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bathavon North average decile 8.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Bathavon North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 53.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 9.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bathavon North a safe place to live?
Bathavon North recorded 32.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,703rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Bathavon North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 106 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by burglary (30).
Is crime in Bathavon North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bathavon North was down 6% on the year before: 252 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 269 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bathavon North?
About 7,722 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bathavon North?
Bathavon North is policed by Avon and Somerset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.