Crime in Bedale, North Yorkshire: statistics, rates and trends
231 crimes were recorded in Bedale, North Yorkshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 45.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 10% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bedale, North Yorkshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Bedale, North Yorkshire
- Types of crime in Bedale, North Yorkshire
- Bedale, North Yorkshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bedale, North Yorkshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bedale, North Yorkshire
- Demographics of Bedale, North Yorkshire
- Questions about crime in Bedale, North Yorkshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (114), anti-social behaviour (44) and criminal damage and arson (20) made up 77% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,218th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Bedale, North Yorkshire | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 231 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 45.5 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -10% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,079 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Bedale, North Yorkshire of any year here (231 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 22%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 231 | 45.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 256 | 50.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 286 | 56.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 347 | 68.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 349 | 68.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 256 | 50.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 267 | 52.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 329 | 64.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 297 | 58.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 12 |
| July 2026 | 15 |
| June 2026 | 22 |
| May 2026 | 19 |
| April 2026 | 18 |
| March 2026 | 18 |
| February 2026 | 19 |
| January 2026 | 19 |
| December 2025 | 21 |
| November 2025 | 24 |
| October 2025 | 24 |
| September 2025 | 20 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (44% below) and criminal damage and arson (42% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 58 to 44.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 114 | 22.4 | 34.2 | -12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 44 | 8.7 | 15.4 | -24% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 20 | 3.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 14 | 2.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 9 | 1.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other theft | 8 | 1.6 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 6 | 1.2 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 1.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bedale, North Yorkshire; the highest is Northallerton South (127.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske (23.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bedale, North Yorkshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aiskew & Leeming | 322 | 36.1 | -21% |
| Romanby | 219 | 34.1 | -25% |
| Masham & Fountains | 184 | 33.0 | -27% |
| Northallerton South | 806 | 127.6 | +180% |
| Northallerton North & Brompton | 664 | 87.8 | +93% |
| Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske | 155 | 23.8 | -48% |
| Scotton & Lower Wensleydale | 242 | 34.7 | -24% |
| Ripon Ure Bank & Spa | 339 | 40.2 | -12% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Bedale, North Yorkshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (33).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 33 |
| On or near Market Place | 16 |
| On or near Supermarket | 14 |
| On or near College Court | 12 |
| On or near | 10 |
| On or near Parker Drive | 10 |
| On or near Calvert Way | 8 |
| On or near Hird Avenue | 8 |
| On or near Mowbray Crescent | 8 |
| On or near North End | 8 |
Of the 187 crimes in Bedale, North Yorkshire with a recorded outcome, 20% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 44 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 82 | 43.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 37 | 19.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 21 | 11.2% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 6.4% | 4.7% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 10 | 5.3% | 0.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 4.8% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 6 | 3.2% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 6 | 3.2% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 1 | 0.5% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
Bedale, North Yorkshire has an estimated population of 5,079 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has an older population (30%, against 19%), fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%) and fewer students (4.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bedale, North Yorkshire average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Bedale, North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 29.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 30.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 10.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 66.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 13.8% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bedale, North Yorkshire a safe place to live?
Bedale, North Yorkshire recorded 45.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,218th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Bedale, North Yorkshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 114 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (44).
Is crime in Bedale, North Yorkshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bedale, North Yorkshire was down 10% on the year before: 231 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 256 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bedale, North Yorkshire?
About 5,079 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bedale, North Yorkshire?
Bedale, North Yorkshire is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.