Crime in Bennetts End: statistics, rates and trends
248 crimes were recorded in Bennetts End in the 12 months to August 2026, 49.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 21% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bennetts End at a glance
- Crime trends in Bennetts End
- Types of crime in Bennetts End
- Bennetts End compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bennetts End
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bennetts End
- Demographics of Bennetts End
- Questions about crime in Bennetts End
- About this data
Crime map
Anti-social behaviour (94), violence and sexual offences (86) and vehicle crime (17) made up 79% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,063rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Bennetts End | Dacorum | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 248 | 13,768 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 49.1 | 85.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -21% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 5,052 | 161,420 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Bennetts End peaked in the year to August 2019 (369 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (214). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 28%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 248 | 49.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 315 | 62.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 214 | 42.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 258 | 51.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 322 | 63.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 297 | 58.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 368 | 72.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 369 | 73.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 343 | 67.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 18 |
| July 2026 | 46 |
| June 2026 | 37 |
| May 2026 | 26 |
| April 2026 | 12 |
| March 2026 | 15 |
| February 2026 | 12 |
| January 2026 | 8 |
| December 2025 | 17 |
| November 2025 | 20 |
| October 2025 | 20 |
| September 2025 | 17 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (50% below) was well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour fell from 123 to 94 and violence and sexual offences fell from 102 to 86.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anti-social behaviour | 94 | 18.6 | 15.4 | -24% |
| Violence and sexual offences | 86 | 17.0 | 34.2 | -16% |
| Vehicle crime | 17 | 3.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Public order | 13 | 2.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 9 | 1.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 7 | 1.4 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 6 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 3 | 0.6 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Bennetts End.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bennetts End |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apsley and Corner Hall | 1,221 | 108.7 | +121% |
| Nash Mills | 267 | 68.3 | +39% |
| Leverstock Green | 938 | 85.1 | +73% |
| Adeyfield West | 403 | 72.5 | +48% |
| Hemel Hempstead Town | 1,468 | 195.6 | +299% |
| Boxmoor | 1,312 | 145.6 | +197% |
| Adeyfield East | 1,300 | 153.4 | +212% |
| Highfield | 701 | 98.7 | +101% |
The 10 locations below account for 69% of the crime recorded in Bennetts End over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Sheephouse Road” (35).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Sheephouse Road | 35 |
| On or near Howe Road | 34 |
| On or near Risedale Close | 32 |
| On or near Bennetts End Close | 14 |
| On or near Gammon Close | 11 |
| On or near Pamela Avenue | 11 |
| On or near Oliver Rise | 10 |
| On or near Ash Grove | 9 |
| On or near Fouracres Walk | 8 |
| On or near Glebe Close | 7 |
Of the 154 crimes in Bennetts End with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 94 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 72 | 46.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 51 | 33.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 14 | 9.1% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 9 | 5.8% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 4 | 2.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 1 | 0.6% | 5.2% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 1 | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Bennetts End has an estimated population of 5,052 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (11%, against 20%), more social housing (24%, against 17%) and fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bennetts End average decile 6.6 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Bennetts End | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 64.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.2% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 64.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 23.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bennetts End a safe place to live?
Bennetts End recorded 49.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,063rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Bennetts End?
Anti-social behaviour was the most common category, with 94 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (86).
Is crime in Bennetts End going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bennetts End was down 21% on the year before: 248 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 315 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bennetts End?
About 5,052 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bennetts End?
Bennetts End is policed by Hertfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.