Crime in Bicester North and Caversfield: statistics, rates and trends
525 crimes were recorded in Bicester North and Caversfield in the 12 months to August 2026, 47.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 26% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bicester North and Caversfield at a glance
- Crime trends in Bicester North and Caversfield
- Types of crime in Bicester North and Caversfield
- Bicester North and Caversfield compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bicester North and Caversfield
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bicester North and Caversfield
- Demographics of Bicester North and Caversfield
- Questions about crime in Bicester North and Caversfield
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (203), other theft (94) and anti-social behaviour (60) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,125th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Bicester North and Caversfield | Cherwell | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 525 | 12,225 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 47.5 | 71.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -26% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 11,047 | 170,426 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Bicester North and Caversfield of any year here (525 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 30%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 525 | 47.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 711 | 64.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 717 | 64.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 694 | 62.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 676 | 61.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 671 | 60.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 601 | 54.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 606 | 54.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 751 | 68.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 44 |
| July 2026 | 45 |
| June 2026 | 49 |
| May 2026 | 45 |
| April 2026 | 39 |
| March 2026 | 54 |
| February 2026 | 45 |
| January 2026 | 24 |
| December 2025 | 36 |
| November 2025 | 49 |
| October 2025 | 44 |
| September 2025 | 51 |
Compared with England and Wales, Bicester North and Caversfield recorded notably more other theft (32% above the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (65% below) and shoplifting (64% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 38 to 60, while vehicle crime fell from 57 to 20 and other theft fell from 244 to 94.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 203 | 18.4 | 34.2 | -2% |
| Other theft | 94 | 8.5 | 6.4 | -61% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 60 | 5.4 | 15.4 | +58% |
| Shoplifting | 34 | 3.1 | 8.5 | -15% |
| Public order | 33 | 3.0 | 6.7 | -6% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 32 | 2.9 | 6.7 | -22% |
| Vehicle crime | 20 | 1.8 | 5.0 | -65% |
| Drugs | 17 | 1.5 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 9 | 0.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 9 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bicester North and Caversfield; the highest is Bicester East (113.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Deddington, Cherwell (28.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bicester North and Caversfield |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bicester East | 1,100 | 113.3 | +138% |
| Bicester West | 578 | 65.2 | +37% |
| Bicester South and Ambrosden | 1,442 | 89.9 | +89% |
| Fringford and Heyfords | 426 | 45.8 | -4% |
| Launton and Otmoor | 446 | 58.0 | +22% |
| Kidlington East | 615 | 58.1 | +22% |
| Kidlington West | 498 | 55.4 | +16% |
| Deddington | 257 | 28.2 | -41% |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Bicester North and Caversfield over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Motorway Service Area” (55).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Motorway Service Area | 55 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 40 |
| On or near Darnell Walk | 30 |
| On or near Brashfield Road | 22 |
| On or near Holm Way | 21 |
| On or near Harebell Way | 17 |
| On or near Supermarket | 17 |
| On or near Bluebell Close | 14 |
| On or near Pippin Close | 14 |
| On or near Lemongrass Road | 12 |
Of the 465 crimes in Bicester North and Caversfield with a recorded outcome, 39% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 60 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 182 | 39.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 162 | 34.8% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 49 | 10.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 29 | 6.2% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 12 | 2.6% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 6 | 1.3% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 3 | 0.6% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
Bicester North and Caversfield has an estimated population of 11,047 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (7.9%, against 23.3%), less social housing (7.7%, against 17.1%) and a younger population (12%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bicester North and Caversfield average decile 8.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Bicester North and Caversfield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 73.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 13.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.6% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 12.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 7.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 67.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 24.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bicester North and Caversfield a safe place to live?
Bicester North and Caversfield recorded 47.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,125th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other theft.
What is the most common crime in Bicester North and Caversfield?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 203 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other theft (94).
Is crime in Bicester North and Caversfield going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bicester North and Caversfield was down 26% on the year before: 525 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 711 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bicester North and Caversfield?
About 11,047 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bicester North and Caversfield?
Bicester North and Caversfield is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.