Crime in Bickenhill: statistics, rates and trends

2,655 crimes were recorded in Bickenhill in the 12 months to August 2026, 194.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (779), vehicle crime (401) and shoplifting (360) made up 58% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 213th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureBickenhillSolihullEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20262,65519,4715,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents194.588.096.7
Change on previous 12 months+5%+4%-1%
Population13,653221,24258,127,638

Recorded crime in Bickenhill peaked in the year to August 2024 (2,897 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (1,697). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 25%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20262,655194.596.7
Year to August 20252,528185.297.2
Year to August 20242,897212.297.9
Year to August 20232,634192.9n/a
Year to August 20222,407176.3102.0
Year to August 20211,697124.3101.4
Year to August 20202,067151.4102.7
Year to August 20192,252164.9101.7
Year to August 20182,125155.6100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026228
July 2026199
June 2026238
May 2026213
April 2026217
March 2026193
February 2026175
January 2026188
December 2025226
November 2025243
October 2025288
September 2025247

Compared with England and Wales, Bickenhill recorded notably more vehicle crime (5.9 times the national rate), possession of weapons (5.2 times the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (3.2 times the national rate), and notably less anti-social behaviour (64% below). On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 182 to 295 and possession of weapons rose from 45 to 69, while anti-social behaviour fell from 155 to 75 and other theft fell from 313 to 264.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences77957.134.2+6%
Vehicle crime40129.45.0-13%
Shoplifting36026.48.5+46%
Criminal damage and arson29521.66.7+62%
Other theft26419.36.4-16%
Public order15811.66.7+4%
Other crime856.22.1+20%
Anti-social behaviour755.515.4-52%
Burglary755.53.6-1%
Possession of weapons695.11.0+53%
Drugs473.43.3-10%
Robbery201.51.4n/a
Theft from the person201.51.7-5%
Bicycle theft70.50.8n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Bickenhill has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Bickenhill
Chelmsley Wood2,380169.0-13%
Elmdon75250.9-74%
Kingshurst and Fordbridge1,556118.1-39%
Lyndon1,01375.2-61%
Silhill60156.7-71%
Olton62448.8-75%
Smith's Wood1,15192.0-53%
Castle Bromwich90777.8-60%

The 10 locations below account for 52% of the crime recorded in Bickenhill over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (350).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area350
On or near Conference/Exhibition Centre223
On or near Concorde Road184
On or near Marston Green180
On or near Shopping Area111
On or near Old Damson Lane94
On or near Blackfirs Lane71
On or near Holbrook Grove65
On or near Marston Croft61
On or near Bickenhill Parkway51

Of the 2,580 crimes in Bickenhill with a recorded outcome, 44% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 75 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,13644.0%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect80131.0%34.5%
Under investigation2228.6%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome1214.7%5.2%
Local resolution1084.2%3.1%
Court result unavailable863.3%2.5%
Status update unavailable662.6%4.7%
Action to be taken by another organisation200.8%1.3%
Offender given a caution170.7%0.6%
Formal action is not in the public interest30.1%0.3%

Bickenhill has an estimated population of 13,653 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (14%, against 20%) and fewer households without a car (18%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bickenhill average decile 5.9 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureBickenhillEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.1%18.3%
Aged 65 and over20.8%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work57.1%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed3.3%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired23.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students6.0%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)31.9%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications19.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van17.6%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage72.5%62.5%
Social rented homes13.8%17.1%
Private rented homes13.5%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.95.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas10.7%10.1% (England)

Is Bickenhill a safe place to live?

Bickenhill recorded 194.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 213th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime and possession of weapons.

What is the most common crime in Bickenhill?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 779 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (401).

Is crime in Bickenhill going up or down?

Recorded crime in Bickenhill was up 5% on the year before: 2,655 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,528 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Bickenhill?

About 13,653 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 21% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Bickenhill?

Bickenhill is policed by West Midlands.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/bickenhill">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/bickenhill</a>