Crime in Bowling and Barkerend: statistics, rates and trends

3,999 crimes were recorded in Bowling and Barkerend in the 12 months to August 2026, 169.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (1,707), anti-social behaviour (328) and public order (314) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 310th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureBowling and BarkerendBradfordEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,99972,6315,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents169.2128.996.7
Change on previous 12 months-2%-4%-1%
Population23,632563,60558,127,638

Recorded crime in Bowling and Barkerend peaked in the year to August 2023 (4,771 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (3,893). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,999169.296.7
Year to August 20254,067172.197.2
Year to August 20243,893164.797.9
Year to August 20234,771201.9n/a
Year to August 20224,598194.6102.0
Year to August 20214,437187.8101.4
Year to August 20204,398186.1102.7
Year to August 20194,523191.4101.7
Year to August 20184,625195.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026369
July 2026418
June 2026309
May 2026364
April 2026349
March 2026348
February 2026239
January 2026328
December 2025257
November 2025317
October 2025350
September 2025351

Compared with England and Wales, Bowling and Barkerend recorded notably more other crime (3.6 times the national rate), drugs (2.7 times the national rate) and burglary (2.5 times the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (62% below) and theft from the person (47% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 194 to 287 and shoplifting rose from 55 to 75.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences1,70772.234.2-8%
Anti-social behaviour32813.915.4-11%
Public order31413.36.70%
Vehicle crime28712.15.0+48%
Criminal damage and arson28111.96.7-9%
Other theft27711.76.4-13%
Burglary2088.83.6+12%
Drugs2068.73.3+14%
Other crime1787.52.1+10%
Shoplifting753.28.5+36%
Robbery492.11.4-6%
Possession of weapons381.61.0+12%
Bicycle theft301.30.8+36%
Theft from the person210.91.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bowling and Barkerend; the highest is City, Bradford (386.4 per 1,000) and the lowest Bolton and Undercliffe (100.3).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Bowling and Barkerend
Bradford Moor2,496117.2-31%
Tong4,166197.8+17%
City9,967386.4+128%
Little Horton2,893127.6-25%
Bolton and Undercliffe1,941100.3-41%
Manningham3,873167.2-1%
Eccleshill3,023152.4-10%
Wibsey2,093128.0-24%

The 10 locations below account for 16% of the crime recorded in Bowling and Barkerend over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Gledhill Road” (123).

LocationCrimes
On or near Gledhill Road123
On or near New Augustus Street103
On or near Butler Street East59
On or near Haslam Close59
On or near Shopping Area59
On or near Sycamore Close58
On or near Hendford Drive50
On or near Sangster Way48
On or near Back Irwell Street47
On or near Petrol Station47

Of the 3,671 crimes in Bowling and Barkerend with a recorded outcome, 38% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 328 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,41338.5%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect1,27834.8%34.5%
Under investigation3659.9%11.5%
Status update unavailable1594.3%4.7%
Local resolution1363.7%3.1%
Awaiting court outcome1323.6%5.2%
Court result unavailable732.0%2.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation481.3%1.3%
Offender given a caution290.8%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest250.7%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest100.3%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest30.1%0.3%

Bowling and Barkerend has an estimated population of 23,632 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more unemployed residents (6.7%, against 3.4%), more residents with no qualifications (33%, against 18%) and more households without a car (40%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bowling and Barkerend average decile 1.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureBowling and BarkerendEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1526.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over8.1%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work44.9%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed6.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired10.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students11.4%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)18.1%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications33.3%18.2%
Households with no car or van39.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage44.5%62.5%
Social rented homes23.0%17.1%
Private rented homes32.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)1.15.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas93.9%10.1% (England)

Is Bowling and Barkerend a safe place to live?

Bowling and Barkerend recorded 169.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 310th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and drugs.

What is the most common crime in Bowling and Barkerend?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,707 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (328).

Is crime in Bowling and Barkerend going up or down?

Recorded crime in Bowling and Barkerend was down 2% on the year before: 3,999 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,067 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Bowling and Barkerend?

About 23,632 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 8.1% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Bowling and Barkerend?

Bowling and Barkerend is policed by West Yorkshire.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/bowling-and-barkerend">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/bowling-and-barkerend</a>