Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (732), shoplifting (349) and public order (160) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 703rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.

MeasureBridgwater East & BawdripSomersetEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20261,85753,4215,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents128.590.896.7
Change on previous 12 months+18%+6%-1%
Population14,447588,32858,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Bridgwater East & Bawdrip of any year here (1,857 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 111%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20261,857128.596.7
Year to August 20251,575109.097.2
Year to August 20241,09775.997.9
Year to August 202394265.2n/a
Year to August 20221,03171.4102.0
Year to August 202196566.8101.4
Year to August 20201,02871.2102.7
Year to August 201988261.1101.7
Year to August 201888261.1100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026146
July 2026205
June 2026131
May 2026134
April 2026180
March 2026163
February 2026142
January 2026153
December 2025124
November 2025159
October 2025163
September 2025157

Compared with England and Wales, Bridgwater East & Bawdrip recorded notably more shoplifting (2.9 times the national rate), public order (66% above the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (49% above the national rate), and notably less vehicle crime (42% below) and anti-social behaviour (29% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 167 to 349 and burglary rose from 30 to 55, while other theft fell from 100 to 82.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences73250.734.2+7%
Shoplifting34924.28.5+109%
Public order16011.16.7-1%
Anti-social behaviour15710.915.4-11%
Criminal damage and arson14510.06.7+24%
Other theft825.76.4-18%
Burglary553.83.6+83%
Drugs533.73.3+4%
Vehicle crime422.95.0+75%
Other crime362.52.1+20%
Robbery201.41.4n/a
Possession of weapons120.81.0n/a
Bicycle theft100.70.8n/a
Theft from the person40.31.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bridgwater East & Bawdrip; the highest is Bridgwater South (266.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Cannington, Somerset (31.3).

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Bridgwater East & Bawdrip
Bridgwater North & Central2,352224.0+74%
Bridgwater South3,588266.0+107%
Bridgwater West78870.2-45%
North Petherton1,16396.9-25%
Huntspill57156.0-56%
Cannington27331.3-76%
King Alfred39340.0-69%
Highbridge & Burnham South1,399148.7+16%

The 10 locations below account for 57% of the crime recorded in Bridgwater East & Bawdrip over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (310).

LocationCrimes
On or near Petrol Station310
On or near Supermarket281
On or near Regents Court106
On or near Almond Tree Close71
On or near Bower Fields63
On or near Westonzoyland Road59
On or near Japonica Close49
On or near Laburnum Close46
On or near Horsey Lane37
On or near Wadham Close34

Of the 1,700 crimes in Bridgwater East & Bawdrip with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 11% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 157 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect65438.5%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified36221.3%35.3%
Under investigation18310.8%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome17910.5%5.2%
Status update unavailable1357.9%4.7%
Court result unavailable814.8%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest502.9%0.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation221.3%1.3%
Local resolution110.6%3.1%
Further action is not in the public interest90.5%0.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest70.4%0.3%
Offender given a caution70.4%0.6%

Bridgwater East & Bawdrip has an estimated population of 14,447 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), fewer students (3.8%, against 7.9%) and less social housing (8.7%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bridgwater East & Bawdrip average decile 5.5 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureBridgwater East & BawdripEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1518.9%18.3%
Aged 65 and over18.8%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work63.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.1%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired22.9%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students3.8%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)22.4%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.7%18.2%
Households with no car or van11.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage70.5%62.5%
Social rented homes8.7%17.1%
Private rented homes20.7%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.55.5 (England)

Is Bridgwater East & Bawdrip a safe place to live?

Bridgwater East & Bawdrip recorded 128.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 703rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and public order.

What is the most common crime in Bridgwater East & Bawdrip?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 732 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (349).

Is crime in Bridgwater East & Bawdrip going up or down?

Recorded crime in Bridgwater East & Bawdrip was up 18% on the year before: 1,857 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,575 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Bridgwater East & Bawdrip?

About 14,447 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 19% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Bridgwater East & Bawdrip?

Bridgwater East & Bawdrip is policed by Avon and Somerset.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/bridgwater-east-bawdrip">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/bridgwater-east-bawdrip</a>