Crime in Bulmershe & Coronation: statistics, rates and trends
406 crimes were recorded in Bulmershe & Coronation in the 12 months to August 2026, 46.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Bulmershe & Coronation at a glance
- Crime trends in Bulmershe & Coronation
- Types of crime in Bulmershe & Coronation
- Bulmershe & Coronation compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Bulmershe & Coronation
- What happened after crimes were reported in Bulmershe & Coronation
- Demographics of Bulmershe & Coronation
- Questions about crime in Bulmershe & Coronation
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (165), shoplifting (64) and anti-social behaviour (36) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,199th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Bulmershe & Coronation | Wokingham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 406 | 8,438 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 46.0 | 45.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -12% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 8,821 | 187,200 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Bulmershe & Coronation peaked in the year to August 2025 (460 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (354). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 406 | 46.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 460 | 52.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 443 | 50.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 408 | 46.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 420 | 47.6 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 354 | 40.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 413 | 46.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 372 | 42.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 360 | 40.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 27 |
| July 2026 | 54 |
| June 2026 | 68 |
| May 2026 | 23 |
| April 2026 | 35 |
| March 2026 | 45 |
| February 2026 | 22 |
| January 2026 | 30 |
| December 2025 | 19 |
| November 2025 | 22 |
| October 2025 | 19 |
| September 2025 | 42 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (73% below) and public order (63% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 22 to 31 and criminal damage and arson rose from 24 to 28, while shoplifting fell from 108 to 64 and public order fell from 35 to 22.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 165 | 18.7 | 34.2 | -4% |
| Shoplifting | 64 | 7.3 | 8.5 | -41% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 36 | 4.1 | 15.4 | -10% |
| Other theft | 31 | 3.5 | 6.4 | +41% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 28 | 3.2 | 6.7 | +17% |
| Public order | 22 | 2.5 | 6.7 | -37% |
| Vehicle crime | 15 | 1.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 11 | 1.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 0.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Bulmershe & Coronation; the highest is Maiden Erlegh & Whitegates (53.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Loddon, Wokingham (25.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Bulmershe & Coronation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loddon | 245 | 25.5 | -45% |
| South Lake | 587 | 52.7 | +14% |
| Maiden Erlegh & Whitegates | 522 | 53.7 | +17% |
| Twyford, Ruscombe & Hurst | 502 | 48.4 | +5% |
| Hawkedon | 554 | 51.8 | +13% |
| Hillside | 621 | 49.9 | +8% |
| Winnersh | 570 | 49.6 | +8% |
| Thames | 302 | 34.0 | -26% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Bulmershe & Coronation over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (63).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 63 |
| On or near Rushbrook Road | 33 |
| On or near Shipley Close | 29 |
| On or near Manners Road | 16 |
| On or near Chequers Way | 13 |
| On or near Eynsham Close | 12 |
| On or near Woodley Green | 12 |
| On or near Howth Drive | 10 |
| On or near Norwich Drive | 10 |
| On or near Sherbourne Drive | 10 |
Of the 370 crimes in Bulmershe & Coronation with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 36 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 114 | 30.8% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 101 | 27.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 58 | 15.7% | 11.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 41 | 11.1% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 19 | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 4.3% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 3.2% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 5 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Suspect charged as part of another case | 1 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
Bulmershe & Coronation has an estimated population of 8,821 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (7.1%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%) and less private renting (10%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Bulmershe & Coronation average decile 8.9 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Bulmershe & Coronation | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 58.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 26.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 82.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Bulmershe & Coronation a safe place to live?
Bulmershe & Coronation recorded 46.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,199th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Bulmershe & Coronation?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 165 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (64).
Is crime in Bulmershe & Coronation going up or down?
Recorded crime in Bulmershe & Coronation was down 12% on the year before: 406 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 460 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Bulmershe & Coronation?
About 8,821 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Bulmershe & Coronation?
Bulmershe & Coronation is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.