Crime in Burngreave: statistics, rates and trends
4,968 crimes were recorded in Burngreave in the 12 months to August 2026, 184.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 7% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Burngreave at a glance
- Crime trends in Burngreave
- Types of crime in Burngreave
- Burngreave compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Burngreave
- What happened after crimes were reported in Burngreave
- Demographics of Burngreave
- Questions about crime in Burngreave
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (1,631), anti-social behaviour (778) and shoplifting (580) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 249th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Burngreave | Sheffield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 4,968 | 65,904 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 184.8 | 113.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +7% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 26,880 | 582,493 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Burngreave peaked in the year to August 2018 (5,480 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (4,525). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 4,968 | 184.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 4,653 | 173.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 4,728 | 175.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 4,842 | 180.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 4,755 | 176.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 4,904 | 182.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 4,525 | 168.3 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 4,810 | 178.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 5,480 | 203.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 410 |
| July 2026 | 443 |
| June 2026 | 474 |
| May 2026 | 435 |
| April 2026 | 435 |
| March 2026 | 423 |
| February 2026 | 385 |
| January 2026 | 380 |
| December 2025 | 388 |
| November 2025 | 400 |
| October 2025 | 381 |
| September 2025 | 414 |
Compared with England and Wales, Burngreave recorded notably more possession of weapons (3.7 times the national rate), shoplifting (2.6 times the national rate) and drugs (2.4 times the national rate), and notably less theft from the person (34% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 378 to 580 and possession of weapons rose from 69 to 96, while drugs fell from 245 to 208.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 1,631 | 60.7 | 34.2 | +2% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 778 | 28.9 | 15.4 | +11% |
| Shoplifting | 580 | 21.6 | 8.5 | +53% |
| Public order | 360 | 13.4 | 6.7 | -7% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 345 | 12.8 | 6.7 | +4% |
| Vehicle crime | 309 | 11.5 | 5.0 | 0% |
| Other theft | 240 | 8.9 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Drugs | 208 | 7.7 | 3.3 | -15% |
| Burglary | 173 | 6.4 | 3.6 | +5% |
| Other crime | 123 | 4.6 | 2.1 | -8% |
| Possession of weapons | 96 | 3.6 | 1.0 | +39% |
| Robbery | 75 | 2.8 | 1.4 | +29% |
| Theft from the person | 30 | 1.1 | 1.7 | -3% |
| Bicycle theft | 20 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Burngreave; the highest is City, Sheffield (304.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Walkley (87.5).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Burngreave |
|---|---|---|---|
| Firth Park | 3,409 | 131.8 | -29% |
| Shiregreen and Brightside | 2,511 | 119.9 | -35% |
| City | 8,021 | 304.8 | +65% |
| Walkley | 2,074 | 87.5 | -53% |
| Southey | 3,066 | 142.8 | -23% |
| Darnall | 4,214 | 184.6 | 0% |
| Manor Castle | 3,831 | 151.9 | -18% |
| Hillsborough | 2,151 | 109.6 | -41% |
The 10 locations below account for 36% of the crime recorded in Burngreave over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (547).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 547 |
| On or near Smilter Lane | 317 |
| On or near Skinnerthorpe Road | 191 |
| On or near High View | 144 |
| On or near Parking Area | 132 |
| On or near Bolsover Road East | 121 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 101 |
| On or near Hallcar Street | 94 |
| On or near Spital Hill | 83 |
| On or near Atlas Way | 65 |
Of the 4,190 crimes in Burngreave with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 778 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1,672 | 39.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 1,454 | 34.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 341 | 8.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 288 | 6.9% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 140 | 3.3% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 132 | 3.2% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 114 | 2.7% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 21 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 10 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 0.2% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
Burngreave has an estimated population of 26,880 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (34%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (34%, against 18%) and more households without a car (43%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Burngreave average decile 1.1 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Burngreave | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 25.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 43.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 12.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 22.8% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 33.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 42.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 41.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 34.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 24.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 1.1 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 85.8% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Burngreave a safe place to live?
Burngreave recorded 184.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 249th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were possession of weapons and shoplifting.
What is the most common crime in Burngreave?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 1,631 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (778).
Is crime in Burngreave going up or down?
Recorded crime in Burngreave was up 7% on the year before: 4,968 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 4,653 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Burngreave?
About 26,880 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 10% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Burngreave?
Burngreave is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.