Crime in Cathays: statistics, rates and trends

7,292 crimes were recorded in Cathays in the 12 months to August 2026, 304.8 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (2,277), shoplifting (1,435) and anti-social behaviour (761) made up 61% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 63rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureCathaysCardiffEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20267,29242,8115,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents304.8111.596.7
Change on previous 12 months+3%0%-1%
Population23,927383,91958,127,638

Recorded crime in Cathays peaked in the year to August 2018 (9,792 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (6,831). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 26%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20267,292304.896.7
Year to August 20257,054294.897.2
Year to August 20248,196342.597.9
Year to August 20237,425310.3n/a
Year to August 20227,884329.5102.0
Year to August 20216,831285.5101.4
Year to August 20207,091296.4102.7
Year to August 20199,006376.4101.7
Year to August 20189,792409.2100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026763
July 2026720
June 2026655
May 2026628
April 2026583
March 2026546
February 2026532
January 2026460
December 2025593
November 2025661
October 2025634
September 2025517

Compared with England and Wales, Cathays recorded notably more bicycle theft (14.8 times the national rate), shoplifting (7.1 times the national rate) and theft from the person (4.1 times the national rate). On the year before, robbery rose from 84 to 135 and vehicle crime rose from 249 to 373, while burglary fell from 213 to 130 and other crime fell from 69 to 57.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences2,27795.234.2+8%
Shoplifting1,43560.08.5+7%
Anti-social behaviour76131.815.4-16%
Public order64827.16.7+8%
Other theft41117.26.4-12%
Vehicle crime37315.65.0+50%
Criminal damage and arson35314.86.7+22%
Bicycle theft29212.20.8+5%
Drugs1958.13.3-2%
Theft from the person1677.01.7-17%
Robbery1355.61.4+61%
Burglary1305.43.6-39%
Possession of weapons582.41.0+16%
Other crime572.42.1-17%

What each category covers: crime categories.

Cathays has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Cathays
Plasnewydd2,347117.0-62%
Gabalfa95194.9-69%
Riverside2,505175.8-42%
Adamsdown2,948222.9-27%
Penylan1,15286.0-72%
Splott1,758118.3-61%
Canton1,49989.0-71%
Butetown3,093228.3-25%

The 10 locations below account for 57% of the crime recorded in Cathays over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (1,109).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area1,109
On or near Nightclub589
On or near Heol Eglwys Fair478
On or near Supermarket462
On or near Shopping Area423
On or near Heol Y Tollty326
On or near St John Street242
On or near Heol Tyr Brodyr186
On or near Conference/Exhibition Centre185
On or near The Hayes183

Of the 6,531 crimes in Cathays with a recorded outcome, 44% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 9.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 761 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified2,88344.1%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect1,31320.1%34.5%
Under investigation89813.7%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome6259.6%5.2%
Court result unavailable3375.2%2.5%
Status update unavailable2213.4%4.7%
Local resolution1382.1%3.1%
Offender given a caution600.9%0.6%
Further investigation is not in the public interest240.4%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest210.3%0.3%
Action to be taken by another organisation80.1%1.3%
Suspect charged as part of another case30.0%0.0%

Cathays has an estimated population of 23,927 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (71.9%, against 7.9%), more private renting (72%, against 20%) and more unemployed residents (6.9%, against 3.4%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Cathays average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.

MeasureCathaysEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 154.2%18.3%
Aged 65 and over2.4%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work31.2%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed6.9%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired3.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students71.9%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)32.6%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications4.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van41.0%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage21.7%62.5%
Social rented homes6.4%17.1%
Private rented homes71.8%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)6.75.5 (Wales)

Is Cathays a safe place to live?

Cathays recorded 304.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 63rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and shoplifting.

What is the most common crime in Cathays?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 2,277 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (1,435).

Is crime in Cathays going up or down?

Recorded crime in Cathays was up 3% on the year before: 7,292 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 7,054 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Cathays?

About 23,927 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 2.4% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Cathays?

Cathays is policed by South Wales.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/cathays">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/cathays</a>