Crime in Charlton & Cribbs: statistics, rates and trends

3,354 crimes were recorded in Charlton & Cribbs in the 12 months to August 2026, 246.5 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 36% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Shoplifting (1,045), violence and sexual offences (950) and anti-social behaviour (329) made up 69% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 126th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureCharlton & CribbsSouth GloucestershireEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,35423,9115,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents246.578.196.7
Change on previous 12 months+36%+11%-1%
Population13,608306,33258,127,638

The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Charlton & Cribbs of any year here (3,354 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 92%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,354246.596.7
Year to August 20252,467181.397.2
Year to August 20242,418177.797.9
Year to August 20232,228163.7n/a
Year to August 20221,878138.0102.0
Year to August 20211,538113.0101.4
Year to August 20201,776130.5102.7
Year to August 20191,616118.8101.7
Year to August 20181,751128.7100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026296
July 2026293
June 2026277
May 2026318
April 2026260
March 2026272
February 2026281
January 2026240
December 2025262
November 2025287
October 2025321
September 2025247

Compared with England and Wales, Charlton & Cribbs recorded notably more shoplifting (9.1 times the national rate), public order (2.7 times the national rate) and criminal damage and arson (2.4 times the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 673 to 1,045 and anti-social behaviour rose from 212 to 329.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Shoplifting1,04576.88.5+55%
Violence and sexual offences95069.834.2+28%
Anti-social behaviour32924.215.4+55%
Public order24818.26.7+33%
Criminal damage and arson22116.26.7+39%
Other theft16612.26.4-14%
Vehicle crime1339.85.0+33%
Drugs805.93.3+8%
Burglary644.73.6+23%
Other crime523.82.1+11%
Robbery312.31.4n/a
Possession of weapons221.61.0n/a
Bicycle theft70.50.8n/a
Theft from the person60.41.7n/a

What each category covers: crime categories.

Charlton & Cribbs has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Charlton & Cribbs
Patchway Coniston573115.5-53%
Bradley Stoke North49145.3-82%
Filton1,291107.4-56%
Stoke Gifford1,25076.1-69%
Bradley Stoke South75283.4-66%
Stoke Park & Cheswick68971.0-71%
Winterbourne29444.8-82%
Pilning & Severn Beach31788.8-64%

The 10 locations below account for 58% of the crime recorded in Charlton & Cribbs over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Shopping Area” (712).

LocationCrimes
On or near Shopping Area712
On or near Police Station426
On or near Parking Area360
On or near Supermarket84
On or near Merlin Road83
On or near Charlton Leaze60
On or near Wood Leaze58
On or near Hayes Way50
On or near Centaurus Road49
On or near Borkley Street48

Of the 3,025 crimes in Charlton & Cribbs with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 329 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Unable to prosecute suspect82927.4%34.5%
Investigation complete; no suspect identified75224.9%35.3%
Local resolution44914.8%3.1%
Under investigation2999.9%11.5%
Awaiting court outcome2508.3%5.2%
Status update unavailable1846.1%4.7%
Court result unavailable1083.6%2.5%
Further investigation is not in the public interest662.2%0.5%
Action to be taken by another organisation260.9%1.3%
Formal action is not in the public interest220.7%0.3%
Offender given a caution210.7%0.6%
Further action is not in the public interest190.6%0.3%

Charlton & Cribbs has an estimated population of 13,608 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (13%, against 23%), a younger population (11%, against 19%) and fewer retired residents (14%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Charlton & Cribbs average decile 5.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.

MeasureCharlton & CribbsEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1522.4%18.3%
Aged 65 and over11.2%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work69.6%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed2.5%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired14.1%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students5.7%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)38.2%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications13.6%18.2%
Households with no car or van12.7%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage66.8%62.5%
Social rented homes17.1%17.1%
Private rented homes16.0%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)5.45.5 (England)

Is Charlton & Cribbs a safe place to live?

Charlton & Cribbs recorded 246.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 126th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and public order.

What is the most common crime in Charlton & Cribbs?

Shoplifting was the most common category, with 1,045 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by violence and sexual offences (950).

Is crime in Charlton & Cribbs going up or down?

Recorded crime in Charlton & Cribbs was up 36% on the year before: 3,354 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,467 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Charlton & Cribbs?

About 13,608 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Charlton & Cribbs?

Charlton & Cribbs is policed by Avon and Somerset.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/charlton-cribbs">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/charlton-cribbs</a>