Crime in Chew Valley: statistics, rates and trends
300 crimes were recorded in Chew Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 43.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 14% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Chew Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Chew Valley
- Types of crime in Chew Valley
- Chew Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Chew Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Chew Valley
- Demographics of Chew Valley
- Questions about crime in Chew Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (89), anti-social behaviour (47) and other theft (29) made up 55% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,310th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Chew Valley | Bath and North East Somerset | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 300 | 18,013 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 43.6 | 90.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +14% | +7% | -1% |
| Population | 6,876 | 200,028 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Chew Valley of any year here (300 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 13%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 300 | 43.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 264 | 38.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 202 | 29.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 206 | 30.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 230 | 33.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 240 | 34.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 248 | 36.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 254 | 36.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 266 | 38.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 24 |
| July 2026 | 33 |
| June 2026 | 20 |
| May 2026 | 34 |
| April 2026 | 29 |
| March 2026 | 17 |
| February 2026 | 30 |
| January 2026 | 21 |
| December 2025 | 23 |
| November 2025 | 26 |
| October 2025 | 24 |
| September 2025 | 19 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (62% below) and shoplifting (62% below) were well below it. On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 36 to 47 and other theft rose from 24 to 29.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 89 | 12.9 | 34.2 | -14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 47 | 6.8 | 15.4 | +31% |
| Other theft | 29 | 4.2 | 6.4 | +21% |
| Vehicle crime | 28 | 4.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 27 | 3.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 22 | 3.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 19 | 2.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 19 | 2.8 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 6 | 0.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Robbery | 4 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.4 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Chew Valley; the highest is Keynsham North (136.9 per 1,000) and the lowest High Littleton, Bath and North East Somerset (35.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Chew Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mendip | 127 | 41.4 | -5% |
| Publow & Whitchurch | 169 | 51.0 | +17% |
| High Littleton | 110 | 35.7 | -18% |
| Paulton | 421 | 64.3 | +47% |
| Keynsham South | 791 | 78.5 | +80% |
| Midsomer Norton North | 190 | 40.0 | -8% |
| Keynsham North | 608 | 136.9 | +214% |
| Keynsham East | 633 | 98.6 | +126% |
The 10 locations below account for 44% of the crime recorded in Chew Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “The Drive” (36).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near The Drive | 36 |
| On or near Supermarket | 18 |
| On or near Stoke Hill | 13 |
| On or near Parking Area | 12 |
| On or near The Street | 11 |
| On or near Greville Road | 10 |
| On or near Maynard Terrace | 9 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 9 |
| On or near Stowey Bottom | 8 |
| On or near Bristol Road | 7 |
Of the 253 crimes in Chew Valley with a recorded outcome, 49% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 47 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 124 | 49.0% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 76 | 30.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 18 | 7.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 13 | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 4.7% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.8% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 0.8% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 2 | 0.8% | 3.1% |
Chew Valley has an estimated population of 6,876 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (5.1%, against 23.3%), less social housing (8.3%, against 17.1%) and less private renting (11%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Chew Valley average decile 7.8 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Chew Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 27.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 44.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 5.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 81.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 7.8 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Chew Valley a safe place to live?
Chew Valley recorded 43.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,310th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Chew Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 89 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (47).
Is crime in Chew Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Chew Valley was up 14% on the year before: 300 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 264 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Chew Valley?
About 6,876 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Chew Valley?
Chew Valley is policed by Avon and Somerset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.