Crime in Crewe St Barnabas: statistics, rates and trends
309 crimes were recorded in Crewe St Barnabas in the 12 months to August 2026, 78.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 13% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Crewe St Barnabas at a glance
- Crime trends in Crewe St Barnabas
- Types of crime in Crewe St Barnabas
- Crewe St Barnabas compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Crewe St Barnabas
- What happened after crimes were reported in Crewe St Barnabas
- Demographics of Crewe St Barnabas
- Questions about crime in Crewe St Barnabas
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (151), criminal damage and arson (33) and anti-social behaviour (32) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,911th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Crewe St Barnabas | Cheshire East | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 309 | 28,139 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 78.1 | 66.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -13% | +3% | -1% |
| Population | 3,955 | 421,298 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Crewe St Barnabas of any year here (309 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 41%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 309 | 78.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 357 | 90.3 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 319 | 80.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 375 | 94.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 508 | 128.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 587 | 148.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 570 | 144.1 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 482 | 121.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 524 | 132.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 24 |
| July 2026 | 37 |
| June 2026 | 42 |
| May 2026 | 35 |
| April 2026 | 30 |
| March 2026 | 25 |
| February 2026 | 21 |
| January 2026 | 25 |
| December 2025 | 13 |
| November 2025 | 13 |
| October 2025 | 22 |
| September 2025 | 22 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (47% below) was well below it. On the year before, public order fell from 34 to 24 and violence and sexual offences fell from 204 to 151.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 151 | 38.2 | 34.2 | -26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 33 | 8.3 | 6.7 | -15% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 32 | 8.1 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 24 | 6.1 | 6.7 | -29% |
| Other crime | 19 | 4.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Other theft | 17 | 4.3 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 16 | 4.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 8 | 2.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Burglary | 5 | 1.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 1 | 0.3 | 8.5 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Crewe St Barnabas; the highest is Crewe Central (169.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Willaston and Rope (37.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Crewe St Barnabas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crewe North | 423 | 73.6 | -6% |
| Crewe Central | 1,427 | 169.8 | +117% |
| Leighton | 524 | 75.2 | -4% |
| Crewe West | 1,165 | 106.3 | +36% |
| Crewe East | 2,569 | 145.1 | +86% |
| Wistaston | 444 | 45.4 | -42% |
| Crewe South | 1,463 | 111.3 | +42% |
| Willaston and Rope | 240 | 37.2 | -52% |
The 10 locations below account for 73% of the crime recorded in Crewe St Barnabas over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ashbank Place” (40).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Ashbank Place | 40 |
| On or near Timbrell Avenue | 32 |
| On or near Monks Lane | 30 |
| On or near Mcneill Avenue | 26 |
| On or near Mayfield Mews | 20 |
| On or near Wheelman Road | 18 |
| On or near Smith Grove | 17 |
| On or near Darlington Avenue | 15 |
| On or near Railton Avenue | 15 |
| On or near Foulkes Avenue | 14 |
Of the 277 crimes in Crewe St Barnabas with a recorded outcome, 25% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 8.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 32 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 115 | 41.5% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 69 | 24.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 28 | 10.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 24 | 8.7% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 15 | 5.4% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 4.0% | 1.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 2.2% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.4% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
Crewe St Barnabas has an estimated population of 3,955 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (39%, against 17%), a younger population (8.8%, against 18.9%) and fewer retired residents (11%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Crewe St Barnabas average decile 2.6 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Crewe St Barnabas | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 26.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 64.2% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 10.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 20.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 25.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 25.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 40.3% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 38.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 20.9% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.6 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Crewe St Barnabas a safe place to live?
Crewe St Barnabas recorded 78.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,911th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Crewe St Barnabas?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 151 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (33).
Is crime in Crewe St Barnabas going up or down?
Recorded crime in Crewe St Barnabas was down 13% on the year before: 309 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 357 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Crewe St Barnabas?
About 3,955 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 8.8% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Crewe St Barnabas?
Crewe St Barnabas is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.