Crime in Dunstable North: statistics, rates and trends
619 crimes were recorded in Dunstable North in the 12 months to August 2026, 63.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Dunstable North at a glance
- Crime trends in Dunstable North
- Types of crime in Dunstable North
- Dunstable North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Dunstable North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Dunstable North
- Demographics of Dunstable North
- Questions about crime in Dunstable North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (233), anti-social behaviour (117) and vehicle crime (65) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,496th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Dunstable North | Central Bedfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 619 | 19,387 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 63.2 | 61.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -3% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 9,800 | 315,877 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Dunstable North peaked in the year to August 2019 (1,005 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (574). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 36%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 619 | 63.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 635 | 64.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 647 | 66.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 574 | 58.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 649 | 66.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 786 | 80.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 791 | 80.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,005 | 102.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 969 | 98.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 61 |
| July 2026 | 62 |
| June 2026 | 49 |
| May 2026 | 70 |
| April 2026 | 46 |
| March 2026 | 55 |
| February 2026 | 21 |
| January 2026 | 48 |
| December 2025 | 36 |
| November 2025 | 48 |
| October 2025 | 62 |
| September 2025 | 61 |
Compared with England and Wales, Dunstable North recorded notably more vehicle crime (33% above the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (58% below) and public order (39% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 37 to 65 and other theft rose from 31 to 48, while criminal damage and arson fell from 44 to 28 and other crime fell from 26 to 20.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 233 | 23.8 | 34.2 | -5% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 117 | 11.9 | 15.4 | -5% |
| Vehicle crime | 65 | 6.6 | 5.0 | +76% |
| Other theft | 48 | 4.9 | 6.4 | +55% |
| Public order | 40 | 4.1 | 6.7 | -13% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 28 | 2.9 | 6.7 | -36% |
| Burglary | 23 | 2.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 20 | 2.0 | 2.1 | -23% |
| Drugs | 16 | 1.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 12 | 1.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.5 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Dunstable North; the highest is Dunstable Central (107.3 per 1,000) and the lowest Dunstable West (42.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Dunstable North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dunstable Central | 838 | 107.3 | +70% |
| Houghton Regis West | 1,142 | 92.0 | +46% |
| Dunstable West | 352 | 42.3 | -33% |
| Dunstable East | 1,093 | 96.3 | +52% |
| Dunstable South | 307 | 52.8 | -16% |
| Houghton Regis East | 1,161 | 93.0 | +47% |
| Eaton Bray | 172 | 44.9 | -29% |
| Caddington | 582 | 55.7 | -12% |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Dunstable North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Aldbanks” (43).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Aldbanks | 43 |
| On or near Houghton Parade | 33 |
| On or near Northfields | 26 |
| On or near Benning Avenue | 23 |
| On or near Supermarket | 23 |
| On or near French'S Gate | 22 |
| On or near Ashcroft | 21 |
| On or near Cross Street North | 21 |
| On or near Chiltern Road | 17 |
| On or near Greenfield Close | 17 |
Of the 502 crimes in Dunstable North with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.2% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 117 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 224 | 44.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 173 | 34.5% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 37 | 7.4% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 3.2% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 11 | 2.2% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 2.2% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 11 | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 9 | 1.8% | 4.7% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.8% | 0.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Dunstable North has an estimated population of 9,800 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less private renting (13%, against 20%), fewer households without a car (15%, against 23%) and a younger population (12%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Dunstable North average decile 5.1 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Dunstable North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 66.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 15.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 65.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 21.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Dunstable North a safe place to live?
Dunstable North recorded 63.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,496th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Dunstable North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 233 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (117).
Is crime in Dunstable North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Dunstable North was down 3% on the year before: 619 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 635 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Dunstable North?
About 9,800 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 12% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Dunstable North?
Dunstable North is policed by Bedfordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.