Crime in Eden and Lyvennet Vale: statistics, rates and trends
244 crimes were recorded in Eden and Lyvennet Vale in the 12 months to August 2026, 43.0 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 6% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Eden and Lyvennet Vale at a glance
- Crime trends in Eden and Lyvennet Vale
- Types of crime in Eden and Lyvennet Vale
- Eden and Lyvennet Vale compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Eden and Lyvennet Vale
- What happened after crimes were reported in Eden and Lyvennet Vale
- Demographics of Eden and Lyvennet Vale
- Questions about crime in Eden and Lyvennet Vale
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (108), other theft (30) and drugs (27) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,332nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Eden and Lyvennet Vale | Westmorland and Furness | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 244 | 16,568 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 43.0 | 72.0 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +6% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,676 | 230,185 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Eden and Lyvennet Vale of any year here (244 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 57%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 244 | 43.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 230 | 40.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 187 | 32.9 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 227 | 40.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 226 | 39.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 198 | 34.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 184 | 32.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 203 | 35.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 155 | 27.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 26 |
| July 2026 | 16 |
| June 2026 | 57 |
| May 2026 | 21 |
| April 2026 | 13 |
| March 2026 | 11 |
| February 2026 | 11 |
| January 2026 | 15 |
| December 2025 | 18 |
| November 2025 | 12 |
| October 2025 | 23 |
| September 2025 | 21 |
Compared with England and Wales, Eden and Lyvennet Vale recorded notably more drugs (45% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (44% below) and criminal damage and arson (43% below). On the year before, violence and sexual offences rose from 89 to 108, while other theft fell from 40 to 30.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 108 | 19.0 | 34.2 | +21% |
| Other theft | 30 | 5.3 | 6.4 | -25% |
| Drugs | 27 | 4.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 22 | 3.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 13 | 2.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 1.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 11 | 1.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 9 | 1.6 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 6 | 1.1 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 2 | 0.4 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Eden and Lyvennet Vale; the highest is Penrith South (117.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Hesket and Lazonby (37.1).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Eden and Lyvennet Vale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eamont and Shap | 217 | 51.8 | +21% |
| Appleby and Brough | 349 | 49.3 | +15% |
| Penrith South | 1,212 | 117.0 | +172% |
| Penrith North | 371 | 47.9 | +11% |
| Alston and Fellside | 262 | 39.7 | -8% |
| Kirkby Stephen and Tebay | 287 | 71.8 | +67% |
| Greystoke and Ullswater | 184 | 42.6 | -1% |
| Hesket and Lazonby | 231 | 37.1 | -14% |
The 10 locations below account for 63% of the crime recorded in Eden and Lyvennet Vale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Park/Open Space” (35).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Park/Open Space | 35 |
| On or near Parking Area | 27 |
| On or near Town Head Garth | 19 |
| On or near Lime Lane | 15 |
| On or near The Stack Yard | 14 |
| On or near Back Lane | 11 |
| On or near Main Street | 9 |
| On or near The Ride | 9 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 8 |
| On or near Moor Lane | 7 |
Of the 235 crimes in Eden and Lyvennet Vale with a recorded outcome, 23% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 9 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 83 | 35.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 53 | 22.6% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 34 | 14.5% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 29 | 12.3% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 5.1% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 3.8% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 7 | 3.0% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.7% | 0.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
Eden and Lyvennet Vale has an estimated population of 5,676 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (4.9%, against 23.3%), less social housing (5.4%, against 17.1%) and fewer students (4.1%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Eden and Lyvennet Vale average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Eden and Lyvennet Vale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 4.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 75.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 5.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 19.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Eden and Lyvennet Vale a safe place to live?
Eden and Lyvennet Vale recorded 43.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,332nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs.
What is the most common crime in Eden and Lyvennet Vale?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 108 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by other theft (30).
Is crime in Eden and Lyvennet Vale going up or down?
Recorded crime in Eden and Lyvennet Vale was up 6% on the year before: 244 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 230 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Eden and Lyvennet Vale?
About 5,676 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Eden and Lyvennet Vale?
Eden and Lyvennet Vale is policed by Cumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.