Crime in Eton & Castle: statistics, rates and trends
1,987 crimes were recorded in Eton & Castle in the 12 months to August 2026, 146.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 12% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Eton & Castle at a glance
- Crime trends in Eton & Castle
- Types of crime in Eton & Castle
- Eton & Castle compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Eton & Castle
- What happened after crimes were reported in Eton & Castle
- Demographics of Eton & Castle
- Questions about crime in Eton & Castle
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (542), shoplifting (279) and anti-social behaviour (237) made up 53% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 461st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Eton & Castle | Windsor and Maidenhead | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,987 | 10,360 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 146.3 | 65.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +12% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 13,580 | 158,943 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Eton & Castle peaked in the year to August 2018 (2,323 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2021 (1,544). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 14%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,987 | 146.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,767 | 130.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,749 | 128.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,072 | 152.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 2,237 | 164.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,544 | 113.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,752 | 129.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,076 | 152.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 2,323 | 171.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 159 |
| July 2026 | 213 |
| June 2026 | 168 |
| May 2026 | 217 |
| April 2026 | 189 |
| March 2026 | 156 |
| February 2026 | 130 |
| January 2026 | 105 |
| December 2025 | 170 |
| November 2025 | 147 |
| October 2025 | 152 |
| September 2025 | 181 |
Compared with England and Wales, Eton & Castle recorded notably more bicycle theft (7.2 times the national rate), theft from the person (3.0 times the national rate) and shoplifting (2.4 times the national rate). On the year before, burglary rose from 39 to 60 and vehicle crime rose from 87 to 125, while theft from the person fell from 96 to 69.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 542 | 39.9 | 34.2 | +4% |
| Shoplifting | 279 | 20.5 | 8.5 | +22% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 237 | 17.5 | 15.4 | +17% |
| Public order | 181 | 13.3 | 6.7 | +26% |
| Other theft | 164 | 12.1 | 6.4 | +9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 136 | 10.0 | 6.7 | +27% |
| Vehicle crime | 125 | 9.2 | 5.0 | +44% |
| Bicycle theft | 81 | 6.0 | 0.8 | +27% |
| Theft from the person | 69 | 5.1 | 1.7 | -28% |
| Drugs | 62 | 4.6 | 3.3 | -13% |
| Burglary | 60 | 4.4 | 3.6 | +54% |
| Robbery | 20 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 0% |
| Other crime | 16 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 15 | 1.1 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Eton & Castle has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Eton & Castle |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clewer East | 411 | 56.7 | -61% |
| Clewer & Dedworth East | 610 | 67.1 | -54% |
| Clewer & Dedworth West | 391 | 58.6 | -60% |
| Old Windsor | 381 | 52.8 | -64% |
| Datchet, Horton & Wraysbury | 808 | 73.3 | -50% |
| Bray | 301 | 38.1 | -74% |
| Oldfield | 570 | 65.3 | -55% |
| Riverside | 292 | 43.7 | -70% |
The 10 locations below account for 51% of the crime recorded in Eton & Castle over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (223).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Parking Area | 223 |
| On or near Peascod Street | 172 |
| On or near Shopping Area | 159 |
| On or near Thames Street | 102 |
| On or near Windsor And Eton Central | 90 |
| On or near Nightclub | 87 |
| On or near Brocas Street | 51 |
| On or near Supermarket | 50 |
| On or near Thames Avenue | 43 |
| On or near High Street | 40 |
Of the 1,750 crimes in Eton & Castle with a recorded outcome, 47% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.6% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 237 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 831 | 47.5% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 370 | 21.1% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 257 | 14.7% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 91 | 5.2% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 69 | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 63 | 3.6% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 32 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 18 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 7 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 2 | 0.1% | 0.1% |
Eton & Castle has an estimated population of 13,580 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (35%, against 20%), more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (48%, against 34%) and fewer residents with no qualifications (11%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Eton & Castle average decile 8.1 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Eton & Castle | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 64.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 15.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 10.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 48.2% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 10.9% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 21.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 52.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 12.1% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 35.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.1 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Eton & Castle a safe place to live?
Eton & Castle recorded 146.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 461st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and theft from the person.
What is the most common crime in Eton & Castle?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 542 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (279).
Is crime in Eton & Castle going up or down?
Recorded crime in Eton & Castle was up 12% on the year before: 1,987 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,767 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Eton & Castle?
About 13,580 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Eton & Castle?
Eton & Castle is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.