Crime in Fenton West & Mount Pleasant: statistics, rates and trends
1,311 crimes were recorded in Fenton West & Mount Pleasant in the 12 months to August 2026, 201.3 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Fenton West & Mount Pleasant at a glance
- Crime trends in Fenton West & Mount Pleasant
- Types of crime in Fenton West & Mount Pleasant
- Fenton West & Mount Pleasant compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Fenton West & Mount Pleasant
- What happened after crimes were reported in Fenton West & Mount Pleasant
- Demographics of Fenton West & Mount Pleasant
- Questions about crime in Fenton West & Mount Pleasant
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (470), anti-social behaviour (188) and shoplifting (115) made up 59% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 194th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Fenton West & Mount Pleasant | Stoke-on-Trent | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,311 | 37,774 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 201.3 | 139.7 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +9% | +8% | -1% |
| Population | 6,513 | 270,425 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Fenton West & Mount Pleasant peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,437 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (1,044). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 9%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,311 | 201.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,200 | 184.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,044 | 160.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,362 | 209.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,265 | 194.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,061 | 162.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,092 | 167.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,195 | 183.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,437 | 220.6 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 148 |
| July 2026 | 104 |
| June 2026 | 129 |
| May 2026 | 86 |
| April 2026 | 122 |
| March 2026 | 97 |
| February 2026 | 98 |
| January 2026 | 111 |
| December 2025 | 89 |
| November 2025 | 82 |
| October 2025 | 113 |
| September 2025 | 132 |
Compared with England and Wales, Fenton West & Mount Pleasant recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (2.5 times the national rate), drugs (2.5 times the national rate) and burglary (2.5 times the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 64 to 115 and vehicle crime rose from 38 to 57.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 470 | 72.2 | 34.2 | +12% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 188 | 28.9 | 15.4 | -10% |
| Shoplifting | 115 | 17.7 | 8.5 | +80% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 112 | 17.2 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Public order | 103 | 15.8 | 6.7 | +24% |
| Other theft | 71 | 10.9 | 6.4 | +4% |
| Burglary | 57 | 8.8 | 3.6 | +4% |
| Vehicle crime | 57 | 8.8 | 5.0 | +50% |
| Drugs | 53 | 8.1 | 3.3 | -4% |
| Other crime | 32 | 4.9 | 2.1 | -11% |
| Robbery | 21 | 3.2 | 1.4 | -9% |
| Possession of weapons | 18 | 2.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 11 | 1.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
2 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Fenton West & Mount Pleasant; the highest is Hartshill Park & Stoke (308.7 per 1,000) and the lowest Hollybush, Stoke-on-Trent (87.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Fenton West & Mount Pleasant |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fenton East | 1,065 | 186.8 | -7% |
| Hollybush | 415 | 87.9 | -56% |
| Boothen | 449 | 99.3 | -51% |
| Hartshill Park & Stoke | 1,803 | 308.7 | +53% |
| Hanley Park, Joiner's Square & Shelton | 4,890 | 297.2 | +48% |
| Sandford Hill | 648 | 116.3 | -42% |
| Blurton | 1,004 | 123.4 | -39% |
| Trent Vale & Oak Hill | 679 | 103.7 | -48% |
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Fenton West & Mount Pleasant over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (112).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 112 |
| On or near Stewart Street | 77 |
| On or near Wileman Place | 69 |
| On or near Bourne Street | 44 |
| On or near Bishop Street | 38 |
| On or near Adrian Street | 37 |
| On or near Minshall Street | 33 |
| On or near Nutbrook Avenue | 33 |
| On or near Alma Street | 32 |
| On or near Nelson Street | 29 |
Of the 1,123 crimes in Fenton West & Mount Pleasant with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 188 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 435 | 38.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 345 | 30.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 141 | 12.6% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 56 | 5.0% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 47 | 4.2% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 44 | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 42 | 3.7% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 10 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Fenton West & Mount Pleasant has an estimated population of 6,513 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (33%, against 20%), more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%) and more households without a car (35%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Fenton West & Mount Pleasant average decile 2.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Fenton West & Mount Pleasant | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 21.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 17.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 6.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 28.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 35.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 48.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 32.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 24.6% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Fenton West & Mount Pleasant a safe place to live?
Fenton West & Mount Pleasant recorded 201.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 194th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and drugs.
What is the most common crime in Fenton West & Mount Pleasant?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 470 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (188).
Is crime in Fenton West & Mount Pleasant going up or down?
Recorded crime in Fenton West & Mount Pleasant was up 9% on the year before: 1,311 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,200 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Fenton West & Mount Pleasant?
About 6,513 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 15% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Fenton West & Mount Pleasant?
Fenton West & Mount Pleasant is policed by Staffordshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.