Crime in Fort Pitt: statistics, rates and trends

3,397 crimes were recorded in Fort Pitt in the 12 months to August 2026, 283.4 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.

Crime map

Circle size: number of crimesSeptember 2025 to August 2026. Source: data.police.uk, Open Government Licence v3.0

Violence and sexual offences (962), anti-social behaviour (666) and shoplifting (594) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 85th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.

MeasureFort PittMedwayEngland and Wales
Crimes, the 12 months to August 20263,39729,9635,618,064
Crimes per 1,000 residents283.4102.496.7
Change on previous 12 months-2%-3%-1%
Population11,985292,65558,127,638

Recorded crime in Fort Pitt peaked in the year to August 2025 (3,462 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (1,333). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 96%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.

PeriodCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000
Year to August 20263,397283.496.7
Year to August 20253,462288.997.2
Year to August 20243,096258.397.9
Year to August 20231,978165.0n/a
Year to August 20221,467122.4102.0
Year to August 20211,523127.1101.4
Year to August 20201,454121.3102.7
Year to August 20191,333111.2101.7
Year to August 20181,730144.3100.8

Month by month

MonthCrimes
August 2026314
July 2026309
June 2026294
May 2026323
April 2026288
March 2026342
February 2026248
January 2026256
December 2025256
November 2025235
October 2025268
September 2025264

Compared with England and Wales, Fort Pitt recorded notably more shoplifting (5.9 times the national rate), possession of weapons (4.6 times the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (3.6 times the national rate). On the year before, robbery rose from 40 to 54 and possession of weapons rose from 40 to 53, while burglary fell from 77 to 59 and vehicle crime fell from 109 to 84.

Crime typeCrimesPer 1,000England and Wales per 1,000Change on year
Violence and sexual offences96280.334.2-14%
Anti-social behaviour66655.615.4+1%
Shoplifting59449.68.5+9%
Other theft27222.76.4+22%
Criminal damage and arson20417.06.7-12%
Public order18815.76.7+11%
Drugs13010.83.3+11%
Vehicle crime847.05.0-23%
Other crime605.02.10%
Burglary594.93.6-23%
Robbery544.51.4+35%
Possession of weapons534.41.0+32%
Theft from the person363.01.7-22%
Bicycle theft352.90.8+30%

What each category covers: crime categories.

Fort Pitt has a higher crime rate than all 8 of its nearest neighbourhoods.

NeighbourhoodCrimesPer 1,000Rate vs Fort Pitt
Rochester East & Warren Wood1,25589.4-68%
Chatham Central & Brompton3,304164.8-42%
Rochester West & Borstal1,726131.7-54%
Luton1,454140.5-50%
Gillingham South3,072178.8-37%
Fort Horsted40072.3-74%
Wayfield & Weeds Wood1,083105.7-63%
Princes Park65063.8-77%

The 10 locations below account for 58% of the crime recorded in Fort Pitt over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Parking Area” (526).

LocationCrimes
On or near Parking Area526
On or near Petrol Station351
On or near High Street234
On or near Shopping Area194
On or near Waterfront Way164
On or near Medway Street135
On or near Ordnance Terrace133
On or near Cambridge Terrace90
On or near Central Park Gardens78
On or near Railway Street69

Of the 2,731 crimes in Fort Pitt with a recorded outcome, 41% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 12% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 666 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.

OutcomeCrimesShareEngland and Wales
Investigation complete; no suspect identified1,13041.4%35.3%
Unable to prosecute suspect81930.0%34.5%
Awaiting court outcome32211.8%5.2%
Under investigation1806.6%11.5%
Court result unavailable1294.7%2.5%
Local resolution511.9%3.1%
Status update unavailable501.8%4.7%
Offender given a caution220.8%0.6%
Action to be taken by another organisation160.6%1.3%
Further action is not in the public interest70.3%0.3%
Further investigation is not in the public interest30.1%0.5%
Formal action is not in the public interest20.1%0.3%

Fort Pitt has an estimated population of 11,985 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more private renting (30%, against 20%), a younger population (13%, against 19%) and fewer retired residents (16%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Fort Pitt average decile 4.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.

MeasureFort PittEngland and Wales
Aged 0 to 1519.7%18.3%
Aged 65 and over12.7%18.9%
Residents 16+ in work60.3%57.2%
Residents 16+ unemployed4.7%3.4%
Residents 16+ retired15.6%21.6%
Residents 16+ who are students8.1%7.9%
Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar)30.7%33.8%
Residents 16+ with no qualifications18.5%18.2%
Households with no car or van26.5%23.3%
Homes owned outright or with a mortgage54.9%62.5%
Social rented homes14.7%17.1%
Private rented homes30.4%20.3%
Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least)4.35.5 (England)
Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas31.3%10.1% (England)

Is Fort Pitt a safe place to live?

Fort Pitt recorded 283.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 85th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and possession of weapons.

What is the most common crime in Fort Pitt?

Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 962 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (666).

Is crime in Fort Pitt going up or down?

Recorded crime in Fort Pitt was down 2% on the year before: 3,397 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 3,462 in the previous 12 months.

What is the population of Fort Pitt?

About 11,985 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 13% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).

Which police force covers Fort Pitt?

Fort Pitt is policed by Kent.

Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.

Related Posts

Cite this page

<a href="https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/fort-pitt">https://policestatistics.co.uk/neighbourhoods/fort-pitt</a>