Crime in Garsington & Horspath: statistics, rates and trends
155 crimes were recorded in Garsington & Horspath in the 12 months to August 2026, 36.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Garsington & Horspath at a glance
- Crime trends in Garsington & Horspath
- Types of crime in Garsington & Horspath
- Garsington & Horspath compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Garsington & Horspath
- What happened after crimes were reported in Garsington & Horspath
- Demographics of Garsington & Horspath
- Questions about crime in Garsington & Horspath
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (74), anti-social behaviour (17), criminal damage and arson (13) and other theft (13) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,575th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Garsington & Horspath | South Oxfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 155 | 7,440 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 36.6 | 47.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 4,231 | 156,470 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Garsington & Horspath peaked in the year to August 2021 (196 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (132). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 155 | 36.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 148 | 35.0 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 132 | 31.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 174 | 41.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 163 | 38.5 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 196 | 46.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 146 | 34.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 148 | 35.0 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 135 | 31.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 26 |
| July 2026 | 14 |
| June 2026 | 10 |
| May 2026 | 19 |
| April 2026 | 14 |
| March 2026 | 7 |
| February 2026 | 11 |
| January 2026 | 9 |
| December 2025 | 13 |
| November 2025 | 10 |
| October 2025 | 4 |
| September 2025 | 18 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (49% below) was well below it.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 74 | 17.5 | 34.2 | +14% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 17 | 4.0 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 13 | 3.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 13 | 3.1 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 9 | 2.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 8 | 1.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 8 | 1.9 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.7 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 2 | 0.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Garsington & Horspath; the highest is Forest Hill & Holton (72.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Benson & Crowmarsh (31.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Garsington & Horspath |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheatley | 202 | 51.4 | +40% |
| Forest Hill & Holton | 338 | 72.9 | +99% |
| Berinsfield | 176 | 55.8 | +52% |
| Sandford & the Wittenhams | 207 | 48.1 | +31% |
| Chalgrove | 116 | 37.4 | +2% |
| Benson & Crowmarsh | 321 | 31.9 | -13% |
| Didcot North East | 390 | 38.5 | +5% |
| Thame | 741 | 54.7 | +49% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Garsington & Horspath over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Manor Drive” and “Oxford Road” (12 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Manor Drive | 12 |
| On or near Oxford Road | 12 |
| On or near Gateley | 10 |
| On or near Baldon Lane | 8 |
| On or near Centre Rise | 7 |
| On or near The Green | 7 |
| On or near Church Road | 6 |
| On or near College Way | 5 |
| On or near Kiln Lane | 5 |
| On or near Lower Road | 5 |
Of the 138 crimes in Garsington & Horspath with a recorded outcome, 27% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales. The 17 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 41 | 29.7% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 37 | 26.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 28 | 20.3% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 15 | 10.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 14 | 10.1% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.7% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
Garsington & Horspath has an estimated population of 4,231 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.4%, against 23.3%), less social housing (7.3%, against 17.1%) and an older population (27%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Garsington & Horspath average decile 8.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Garsington & Horspath | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 14.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.7% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 40.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 16.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 80.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 12.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Garsington & Horspath a safe place to live?
Garsington & Horspath recorded 36.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,575th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Garsington & Horspath?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 74 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (17).
Is crime in Garsington & Horspath going up or down?
Recorded crime in Garsington & Horspath was up 5% on the year before: 155 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 148 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Garsington & Horspath?
About 4,231 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 27% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Garsington & Horspath?
Garsington & Horspath is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.