Crime in Gleadless Valley: statistics, rates and trends
2,422 crimes were recorded in Gleadless Valley in the 12 months to August 2026, 108.8 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 18% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Gleadless Valley at a glance
- Crime trends in Gleadless Valley
- Types of crime in Gleadless Valley
- Gleadless Valley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Gleadless Valley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Gleadless Valley
- Demographics of Gleadless Valley
- Questions about crime in Gleadless Valley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (966), anti-social behaviour (368) and criminal damage and arson (274) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,030th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Gleadless Valley | Sheffield | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 2,422 | 65,904 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 108.8 | 113.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -18% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 22,251 | 582,493 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Gleadless Valley of any year here (2,422 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 24%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 2,422 | 108.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 2,956 | 132.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 2,949 | 132.5 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 2,795 | 125.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 3,110 | 139.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 2,720 | 122.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 2,815 | 126.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 2,820 | 126.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 3,189 | 143.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 239 |
| July 2026 | 236 |
| June 2026 | 233 |
| May 2026 | 175 |
| April 2026 | 199 |
| March 2026 | 202 |
| February 2026 | 170 |
| January 2026 | 180 |
| December 2025 | 173 |
| November 2025 | 184 |
| October 2025 | 233 |
| September 2025 | 198 |
Compared with England and Wales, Gleadless Valley recorded notably more criminal damage and arson (83% above the national rate), other crime (55% above the national rate) and burglary (29% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (56% below). On the year before, robbery rose from 29 to 34, while shoplifting fell from 187 to 82 and drugs fell from 99 to 60.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 966 | 43.4 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 368 | 16.5 | 15.4 | -31% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 274 | 12.3 | 6.7 | -8% |
| Public order | 158 | 7.1 | 6.7 | -19% |
| Other theft | 133 | 6.0 | 6.4 | -10% |
| Vehicle crime | 125 | 5.6 | 5.0 | -35% |
| Burglary | 102 | 4.6 | 3.6 | -35% |
| Shoplifting | 82 | 3.7 | 8.5 | -56% |
| Other crime | 73 | 3.3 | 2.1 | -8% |
| Drugs | 60 | 2.7 | 3.3 | -39% |
| Robbery | 34 | 1.5 | 1.4 | +17% |
| Possession of weapons | 24 | 1.1 | 1.0 | -37% |
| Bicycle theft | 12 | 0.5 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 11 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Gleadless Valley; the highest is City, Sheffield (304.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Graves Park (83.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Gleadless Valley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park and Arbourthorne | 2,695 | 146.4 | +34% |
| Graves Park | 1,573 | 83.2 | -24% |
| Nether Edge and Sharrow | 2,854 | 104.9 | -4% |
| Manor Castle | 3,831 | 151.9 | +40% |
| City | 8,021 | 304.8 | +180% |
| Beauchief and Greenhill | 2,048 | 106.3 | -2% |
| Richmond | 1,798 | 96.8 | -11% |
| Birley | 1,614 | 92.0 | -15% |
The 10 locations below account for 27% of the crime recorded in Gleadless Valley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (94).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 94 |
| On or near Parking Area | 85 |
| On or near Gaunt Drive | 71 |
| On or near Little London Place | 70 |
| On or near Gaunt Way | 68 |
| On or near Ironside Road | 65 |
| On or near Morland Road | 60 |
| On or near Middle Hay View | 59 |
| On or near Callow Mount | 49 |
| On or near Spring Close View | 42 |
Of the 2,054 crimes in Gleadless Valley with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 368 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 949 | 46.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 701 | 34.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 170 | 8.3% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 67 | 3.3% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 64 | 3.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 44 | 2.1% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 32 | 1.6% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 14 | 0.7% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 7 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a drugs possession warning | 1 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Gleadless Valley has an estimated population of 22,251 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (33%, against 17%), more households without a car (38%, against 23%) and a younger population (14%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Gleadless Valley average decile 2.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Gleadless Valley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 17.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 33.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 21.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 38.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 49.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 33.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 17.1% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.9 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 36.0% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Gleadless Valley a safe place to live?
Gleadless Valley recorded 108.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,030th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were criminal damage and arson and other crime.
What is the most common crime in Gleadless Valley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 966 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (368).
Is crime in Gleadless Valley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Gleadless Valley was down 18% on the year before: 2,422 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 2,956 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Gleadless Valley?
About 22,251 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 14% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Gleadless Valley?
Gleadless Valley is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.