Crime in Goring, South Oxfordshire: statistics, rates and trends
124 crimes were recorded in Goring, South Oxfordshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 26.2 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 4% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Goring, South Oxfordshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Goring, South Oxfordshire
- Types of crime in Goring, South Oxfordshire
- Goring, South Oxfordshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Goring, South Oxfordshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Goring, South Oxfordshire
- Demographics of Goring, South Oxfordshire
- Questions about crime in Goring, South Oxfordshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (35), criminal damage and arson (21) and anti-social behaviour (13) made up 56% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,851st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Goring, South Oxfordshire | South Oxfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 124 | 7,440 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 26.2 | 47.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -4% | +1% | -1% |
| Population | 4,735 | 156,470 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Goring, South Oxfordshire peaked in the year to August 2023 (142 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2018 (119). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 4%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 124 | 26.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 129 | 27.2 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 133 | 28.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 142 | 30.0 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 134 | 28.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 136 | 28.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 141 | 29.8 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 120 | 25.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 119 | 25.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 14 |
| July 2026 | 13 |
| June 2026 | 14 |
| May 2026 | 18 |
| April 2026 | 11 |
| March 2026 | 9 |
| February 2026 | 9 |
| January 2026 | 8 |
| December 2025 | 4 |
| November 2025 | 7 |
| October 2025 | 11 |
| September 2025 | 6 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (78% below) and criminal damage and arson (34% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 63 to 35.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 35 | 7.4 | 34.2 | -44% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 21 | 4.4 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 13 | 2.7 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Burglary | 10 | 2.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 9 | 1.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 8 | 1.7 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 7 | 1.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 1.1 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 1.1 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Goring, South Oxfordshire.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Goring, South Oxfordshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kidmore End & Whitchurch | 94 | 31.2 | +19% |
| Cholsey | 335 | 34.6 | +32% |
| Woodcote & Rotherfield | 468 | 44.8 | +71% |
| Wallingford | 463 | 53.0 | +102% |
| Benson & Crowmarsh | 321 | 31.9 | +22% |
| Didcot South | 807 | 57.3 | +119% |
| Didcot North East | 390 | 38.5 | +47% |
| Sonning Common | 264 | 30.7 | +17% |
The 10 locations below account for 40% of the crime recorded in Goring, South Oxfordshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “West Way” (8).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near West Way | 8 |
| On or near Long Toll | 6 |
| On or near Sloane Close | 6 |
| On or near Wallingford Road | 6 |
| On or near High Street | 5 |
| On or near Bridle Road | 4 |
| On or near Millers Close | 4 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 4 |
| On or near Crays Pond Close | 3 |
| On or near Deacon Field | 3 |
Of the 111 crimes in Goring, South Oxfordshire with a recorded outcome, 35% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.8% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 13 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 39 | 35.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 30 | 27.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 25 | 22.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 5.4% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 4.5% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 2 | 1.8% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
Goring, South Oxfordshire has an estimated population of 4,735 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (55%, against 34%), fewer households without a car (9.1%, against 23.3%) and an older population (30%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Goring, South Oxfordshire average decile 9.3 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Goring, South Oxfordshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 30.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 53.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 34.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 54.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 9.4% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 9.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 78.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Goring, South Oxfordshire a safe place to live?
Goring, South Oxfordshire recorded 26.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,851st of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Goring, South Oxfordshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 35 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (21).
Is crime in Goring, South Oxfordshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Goring, South Oxfordshire was down 4% on the year before: 124 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 129 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Goring, South Oxfordshire?
About 4,735 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 30% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Goring, South Oxfordshire?
Goring, South Oxfordshire is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.