Crime in Greasbrough, Rotherham: statistics, rates and trends
1,093 crimes were recorded in Greasbrough, Rotherham in the 12 months to August 2026, 136.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and almost unchanged on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Greasbrough, Rotherham at a glance
- Crime trends in Greasbrough, Rotherham
- Types of crime in Greasbrough, Rotherham
- Greasbrough, Rotherham compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Greasbrough, Rotherham
- What happened after crimes were reported in Greasbrough, Rotherham
- Demographics of Greasbrough, Rotherham
- Questions about crime in Greasbrough, Rotherham
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (495), anti-social behaviour (124) and criminal damage and arson (109) made up 67% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 588th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Greasbrough, Rotherham | Rotherham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,093 | 30,952 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 136.2 | 111.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | 0% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 8,023 | 276,595 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Greasbrough, Rotherham peaked in the year to August 2018 (1,549 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (1,090). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 29%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,093 | 136.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,090 | 135.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,221 | 152.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,096 | 136.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,141 | 142.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,236 | 154.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,217 | 151.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,227 | 152.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,549 | 193.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 98 |
| July 2026 | 96 |
| June 2026 | 78 |
| May 2026 | 102 |
| April 2026 | 115 |
| March 2026 | 94 |
| February 2026 | 71 |
| January 2026 | 96 |
| December 2025 | 99 |
| November 2025 | 81 |
| October 2025 | 82 |
| September 2025 | 81 |
Compared with England and Wales, Greasbrough, Rotherham recorded notably more other crime (2.2 times the national rate), criminal damage and arson (2.0 times the national rate) and burglary (2.0 times the national rate). On the year before, burglary rose from 45 to 57 and criminal damage and arson rose from 92 to 109, while drugs fell from 37 to 25.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 495 | 61.7 | 34.2 | 0% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 124 | 15.5 | 15.4 | +2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 109 | 13.6 | 6.7 | +18% |
| Public order | 97 | 12.1 | 6.7 | +2% |
| Burglary | 57 | 7.1 | 3.6 | +27% |
| Other theft | 55 | 6.9 | 6.4 | +4% |
| Vehicle crime | 55 | 6.9 | 5.0 | +10% |
| Other crime | 38 | 4.7 | 2.1 | +15% |
| Drugs | 25 | 3.1 | 3.3 | -32% |
| Robbery | 16 | 2.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 10 | 1.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 10 | 1.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 2 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Greasbrough, Rotherham; the highest is Boston Castle (293.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Kilnhurst & Swinton East (65.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Greasbrough, Rotherham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keppel | 1,226 | 85.4 | -37% |
| Rotherham West | 2,005 | 133.0 | -2% |
| Rawmarsh West | 1,817 | 189.1 | +39% |
| Rawmarsh East | 985 | 108.4 | -20% |
| Rotherham East | 2,440 | 142.1 | +4% |
| Boston Castle | 4,698 | 293.9 | +116% |
| Dalton & Thrybergh | 1,526 | 157.0 | +15% |
| Kilnhurst & Swinton East | 532 | 65.9 | -52% |
The 10 locations below account for 41% of the crime recorded in Greasbrough, Rotherham over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Robinets Road” (68).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Robinets Road | 68 |
| On or near Town Lane | 63 |
| On or near Ash View | 54 |
| On or near Woodside Walk | 52 |
| On or near Lapwater Road | 51 |
| On or near Goodwin Road | 36 |
| On or near Roughwood Road | 36 |
| On or near Teesdale Road | 33 |
| On or near Library Close | 31 |
| On or near Calder Road | 29 |
Of the 969 crimes in Greasbrough, Rotherham with a recorded outcome, 30% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 124 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 456 | 47.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 289 | 29.8% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 94 | 9.7% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 43 | 4.4% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 33 | 3.4% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 27 | 2.8% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 18 | 1.9% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
Greasbrough, Rotherham has an estimated population of 8,023 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (41%, against 17%), more residents with no qualifications (28%, against 18%) and more households without a car (36%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Greasbrough, Rotherham average decile 2.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Greasbrough, Rotherham | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 23.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 48.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.7% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 16.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 28.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 36.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 46.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 41.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 2.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 55.1% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Greasbrough, Rotherham a safe place to live?
Greasbrough, Rotherham recorded 136.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 588th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were other crime and criminal damage and arson.
What is the most common crime in Greasbrough, Rotherham?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 495 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (124).
Is crime in Greasbrough, Rotherham going up or down?
Recorded crime in Greasbrough, Rotherham was almost unchanged on the year before: 1,093 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,090 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Greasbrough, Rotherham?
About 8,023 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 23% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Greasbrough, Rotherham?
Greasbrough, Rotherham is policed by South Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.