Crime in Greyfriars, Preston: statistics, rates and trends
387 crimes were recorded in Greyfriars, Preston in the 12 months to August 2026, 49.8 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 19% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Greyfriars, Preston at a glance
- Crime trends in Greyfriars, Preston
- Types of crime in Greyfriars, Preston
- Greyfriars, Preston compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Greyfriars, Preston
- What happened after crimes were reported in Greyfriars, Preston
- Demographics of Greyfriars, Preston
- Questions about crime in Greyfriars, Preston
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (141), anti-social behaviour (85) and other theft (28) made up 66% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,038th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Greyfriars, Preston | Preston | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 387 | 20,756 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 49.8 | 127.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -19% | -8% | -1% |
| Population | 7,773 | 162,864 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Greyfriars, Preston peaked in the year to August 2025 (478 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2022 (384). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 387 | 49.8 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 478 | 61.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 432 | 55.6 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 395 | 50.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 384 | 49.4 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 406 | 52.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 472 | 60.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 462 | 59.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 466 | 60.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 36 |
| July 2026 | 46 |
| June 2026 | 35 |
| May 2026 | 28 |
| April 2026 | 30 |
| March 2026 | 24 |
| February 2026 | 30 |
| January 2026 | 21 |
| December 2025 | 33 |
| November 2025 | 41 |
| October 2025 | 31 |
| September 2025 | 32 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and shoplifting (68% below) and criminal damage and arson (62% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson fell from 31 to 20 and violence and sexual offences fell from 196 to 141.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 141 | 18.1 | 34.2 | -28% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 85 | 10.9 | 15.4 | -24% |
| Other theft | 28 | 3.6 | 6.4 | +4% |
| Vehicle crime | 26 | 3.3 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 21 | 2.7 | 8.5 | +5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 20 | 2.6 | 6.7 | -35% |
| Public order | 18 | 2.3 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 16 | 2.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 11 | 1.4 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 1.3 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 3 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Greyfriars, Preston; the highest is Plungington (141.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Preston Rural North (45.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Greyfriars, Preston |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sharoe Green | 819 | 98.6 | +98% |
| Cadley | 485 | 50.7 | +2% |
| Plungington | 1,711 | 141.2 | +184% |
| Ingol & Cottam | 1,102 | 90.5 | +82% |
| Garrison | 625 | 63.5 | +27% |
| Ashton | 1,372 | 134.1 | +169% |
| Preston Rural North | 360 | 45.8 | -8% |
| Deepdale | 1,341 | 128.4 | +158% |
The 10 locations below account for 49% of the crime recorded in Greyfriars, Preston over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Petrol Station” (33).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Petrol Station | 33 |
| On or near Greenway | 23 |
| On or near Black Bull Lane | 20 |
| On or near Aubigny Drive | 19 |
| On or near Garstone Croft | 18 |
| On or near Chalfont Field | 17 |
| On or near Conway Drive | 17 |
| On or near Ridgeford Gardens | 16 |
| On or near Broadway | 14 |
| On or near St Edwards Chase | 11 |
Of the 302 crimes in Greyfriars, Preston with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 85 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 121 | 40.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 97 | 32.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 39 | 12.9% | 11.5% |
| Local resolution | 16 | 5.3% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 4 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 4 | 1.3% | 5.2% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.3% | 0.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 4 | 1.3% | 4.7% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 1.0% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given penalty notice | 1 | 0.3% | 0.1% |
Greyfriars, Preston has an estimated population of 7,773 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (3.6%, against 17.1%), fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%) and less private renting (11%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Greyfriars, Preston average decile 9.2 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Greyfriars, Preston | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 21.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.0% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 42.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 12.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 85.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 3.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 10.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Greyfriars, Preston a safe place to live?
Greyfriars, Preston recorded 49.8 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,038th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Greyfriars, Preston?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 141 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (85).
Is crime in Greyfriars, Preston going up or down?
Recorded crime in Greyfriars, Preston was down 19% on the year before: 387 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 478 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Greyfriars, Preston?
About 7,773 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 22% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Greyfriars, Preston?
Greyfriars, Preston is policed by Lancashire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.