Crime in Hampton Vale: statistics, rates and trends
974 crimes were recorded in Hampton Vale in the 12 months to August 2026, 90.1 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 3% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hampton Vale at a glance
- Crime trends in Hampton Vale
- Types of crime in Hampton Vale
- Hampton Vale compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hampton Vale
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hampton Vale
- Demographics of Hampton Vale
- Questions about crime in Hampton Vale
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (362), anti-social behaviour (185) and criminal damage and arson (73) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,493rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Hampton Vale | Peterborough | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 974 | 28,159 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 90.1 | 125.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +3% | +2% | -1% |
| Population | 10,812 | 223,655 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Hampton Vale peaked in the year to August 2024 (1,049 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (833). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 10%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 974 | 90.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 942 | 87.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,049 | 97.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 926 | 85.6 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 918 | 84.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 912 | 84.4 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 833 | 77.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 916 | 84.7 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 884 | 81.8 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 98 |
| July 2026 | 82 |
| June 2026 | 68 |
| May 2026 | 81 |
| April 2026 | 74 |
| March 2026 | 68 |
| February 2026 | 82 |
| January 2026 | 89 |
| December 2025 | 79 |
| November 2025 | 84 |
| October 2025 | 89 |
| September 2025 | 80 |
Compared with England and Wales, Hampton Vale recorded notably more drugs (58% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (38% below) and burglary (35% below). On the year before, public order rose from 35 to 59 and vehicle crime rose from 32 to 47, while shoplifting fell from 98 to 57 and other theft fell from 64 to 53.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 362 | 33.5 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 185 | 17.1 | 15.4 | -11% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 73 | 6.8 | 6.7 | -3% |
| Public order | 59 | 5.5 | 6.7 | +69% |
| Shoplifting | 57 | 5.3 | 8.5 | -42% |
| Drugs | 56 | 5.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other theft | 53 | 4.9 | 6.4 | -17% |
| Vehicle crime | 47 | 4.3 | 5.0 | +47% |
| Burglary | 25 | 2.3 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 22 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 0% |
| Bicycle theft | 19 | 1.8 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 6 | 0.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hampton Vale; the highest is Central, Peterborough (363.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Stanground South (87.7).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hampton Vale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hargate and Hempsted | 1,060 | 94.0 | +4% |
| Orton Longueville | 1,009 | 91.6 | +2% |
| Orton Waterville | 850 | 90.8 | +1% |
| Fletton and Woodston | 1,112 | 106.2 | +18% |
| Fletton and Stanground | 1,082 | 98.5 | +9% |
| Stanground South | 1,078 | 87.7 | -3% |
| West | 676 | 105.4 | +17% |
| Central | 5,495 | 363.0 | +303% |
The 10 locations below account for 31% of the crime recorded in Hampton Vale over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Dean Crescent” (42).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Dean Crescent | 42 |
| On or near Waterhouse Way | 40 |
| On or near Cygnet Road | 35 |
| On or near A1(M) | 31 |
| On or near Brickstead Road | 31 |
| On or near Morton Close | 28 |
| On or near Phorpres Close | 28 |
| On or near Peterfield Road | 24 |
| On or near Stewartby Avenue | 23 |
| On or near The Serpentine | 23 |
Of the 789 crimes in Hampton Vale with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 185 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 328 | 41.6% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 256 | 32.4% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 100 | 12.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 35 | 4.4% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 18 | 2.3% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 17 | 2.2% | 3.1% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 16 | 2.0% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 11 | 1.4% | 2.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 7 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.1% | 0.3% |
Hampton Vale has an estimated population of 10,812 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has a younger population (5.7%, against 18.9%), fewer retired residents (8.0%, against 21.6%) and more children (27%, against 18%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hampton Vale average decile 5.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Hampton Vale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 27.5% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 72.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.7% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 8.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.3% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 36.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 13.6% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 15.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 56.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 17.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 25.7% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Hampton Vale a safe place to live?
Hampton Vale recorded 90.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,493rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were drugs.
What is the most common crime in Hampton Vale?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 362 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (185).
Is crime in Hampton Vale going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hampton Vale was up 3% on the year before: 974 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 942 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hampton Vale?
About 10,812 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 5.7% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hampton Vale?
Hampton Vale is policed by Cambridgeshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.