Crime in Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs: statistics, rates and trends
847 crimes were recorded in Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs in the 12 months to August 2026, 82.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs at a glance
- Crime trends in Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs
- Types of crime in Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs
- Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs
- What happened after crimes were reported in Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs
- Demographics of Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs
- Questions about crime in Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (258), anti-social behaviour (189) and shoplifting (101) made up 65% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,753rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs | Maidstone | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 847 | 16,356 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 82.1 | 87.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | -2% | -1% |
| Population | 10,311 | 187,767 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs peaked in the year to August 2021 (944 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2020 (697). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 8%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 847 | 82.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 862 | 83.6 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 791 | 76.7 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 714 | 69.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 863 | 83.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 944 | 91.6 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 697 | 67.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 860 | 83.4 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 920 | 89.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 80 |
| July 2026 | 79 |
| June 2026 | 85 |
| May 2026 | 70 |
| April 2026 | 80 |
| March 2026 | 70 |
| February 2026 | 62 |
| January 2026 | 59 |
| December 2025 | 65 |
| November 2025 | 66 |
| October 2025 | 73 |
| September 2025 | 58 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and public order (69% below) and burglary (32% below) were well below it. On the year before, other theft rose from 53 to 68 and anti-social behaviour rose from 153 to 189, while public order fell from 28 to 21 and criminal damage and arson fell from 102 to 78.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 258 | 25.0 | 34.2 | -8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 189 | 18.3 | 15.4 | +24% |
| Shoplifting | 101 | 9.8 | 8.5 | -5% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 78 | 7.6 | 6.7 | -24% |
| Other theft | 68 | 6.6 | 6.4 | +28% |
| Vehicle crime | 53 | 5.1 | 5.0 | +23% |
| Burglary | 25 | 2.4 | 3.6 | -11% |
| Other crime | 25 | 2.4 | 2.1 | -22% |
| Public order | 21 | 2.0 | 6.7 | -25% |
| Drugs | 18 | 1.7 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
3 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs; the highest is High Street, Maidstone (278.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Bearsted & Downswood (35.0).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Leeds & Langley | 638 | 67.2 | -18% |
| Bearsted & Downswood | 340 | 35.0 | -57% |
| Headcorn & Sutton Valence | 560 | 68.6 | -16% |
| Park Wood & Mangravet | 1,115 | 117.4 | +43% |
| Shepway | 1,267 | 100.5 | +22% |
| Boughton Monchelsea & Chart Sutton | 137 | 43.3 | -47% |
| Grove Green & Vinters Park | 409 | 50.7 | -38% |
| High Street | 3,218 | 278.2 | +239% |
The 10 locations below account for 43% of the crime recorded in Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (98).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 98 |
| On or near Musket Lane | 74 |
| On or near Lenham | 33 |
| On or near Firs Lane | 28 |
| On or near Headcorn Road | 28 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 27 |
| On or near Parking Area | 24 |
| On or near Orchard Row | 22 |
| On or near Pilgrims Way | 15 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 15 |
Of the 658 crimes in Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs with a recorded outcome, 43% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 4.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 189 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 281 | 42.7% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 217 | 33.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 54 | 8.2% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 27 | 4.1% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 19 | 2.9% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 16 | 2.4% | 2.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 16 | 2.4% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 15 | 2.3% | 3.1% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 6 | 0.9% | 0.6% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs has an estimated population of 10,311 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.7%, against 23.3%), fewer students (4.2%, against 7.9%) and less social housing (9.4%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs average decile 4.7 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.4% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.9% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 28.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.6% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 9.4% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs a safe place to live?
Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs recorded 82.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,753rd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 258 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (189).
Is crime in Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs going up or down?
Recorded crime in Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs was down 2% on the year before: 847 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 862 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs?
About 10,311 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs?
Harrietsham, Lenham & North Downs is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.