Crime in Hatfield Peverel & Terling: statistics, rates and trends
410 crimes were recorded in Hatfield Peverel & Terling in the 12 months to August 2026, 60.9 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 39% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hatfield Peverel & Terling at a glance
- Crime trends in Hatfield Peverel & Terling
- Types of crime in Hatfield Peverel & Terling
- Hatfield Peverel & Terling compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hatfield Peverel & Terling
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hatfield Peverel & Terling
- Demographics of Hatfield Peverel & Terling
- Questions about crime in Hatfield Peverel & Terling
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (163), anti-social behaviour (71), criminal damage and arson (30) and other theft (30) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,584th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Hatfield Peverel & Terling | Braintree | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 410 | 10,156 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 60.9 | 61.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +39% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 6,736 | 164,304 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Hatfield Peverel & Terling of any year here (410 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 32%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 410 | 60.9 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 296 | 43.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 323 | 48.0 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 372 | 55.2 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 379 | 56.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 403 | 59.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 364 | 54.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 307 | 45.6 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 310 | 46.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 30 |
| July 2026 | 29 |
| June 2026 | 43 |
| May 2026 | 38 |
| April 2026 | 42 |
| March 2026 | 33 |
| February 2026 | 21 |
| January 2026 | 37 |
| December 2025 | 30 |
| November 2025 | 53 |
| October 2025 | 20 |
| September 2025 | 34 |
Compared with England and Wales, Hatfield Peverel & Terling recorded notably more robbery (2.9 times the national rate), and notably less criminal damage and arson (34% below) and anti-social behaviour (31% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 31 to 71 and violence and sexual offences rose from 122 to 163.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 163 | 24.2 | 34.2 | +34% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 71 | 10.5 | 15.4 | +129% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 30 | 4.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 30 | 4.5 | 6.4 | +25% |
| Robbery | 27 | 4.0 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 23 | 3.4 | 5.0 | -15% |
| Burglary | 18 | 2.7 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Public order | 17 | 2.5 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other crime | 10 | 1.5 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 5 | 0.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
5 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hatfield Peverel & Terling; the highest is Witham Central (126.9 per 1,000) and the lowest Great Notley & Black Notley (44.4).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hatfield Peverel & Terling |
|---|---|---|---|
| Witham South | 397 | 48.8 | -20% |
| Witham West | 504 | 73.7 | +21% |
| Witham Central | 832 | 126.9 | +109% |
| Witham North | 447 | 68.5 | +12% |
| Silver End & Cressing | 747 | 72.9 | +20% |
| Great Notley & Black Notley | 468 | 44.4 | -27% |
| Braintree South | 408 | 61.8 | +2% |
| Kelvedon & Feering | 261 | 45.6 | -25% |
The 10 locations below account for 50% of the crime recorded in Hatfield Peverel & Terling over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Garden Field” and “Old Dairy Approach” (28 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Garden Field | 28 |
| On or near Old Dairy Approach | 28 |
| On or near Swan Close | 25 |
| On or near Bury Lane | 24 |
| On or near Parking Area | 23 |
| On or near Stone Path Drive | 20 |
| On or near The Street | 20 |
| On or near Fitch Close | 13 |
| On or near Rye Close | 13 |
| On or near Supermarket | 13 |
Of the 339 crimes in Hatfield Peverel & Terling with a recorded outcome, 32% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 71 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 136 | 40.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 109 | 32.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 34 | 10.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 32 | 9.4% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 9 | 2.7% | 1.3% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 1.5% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 0.9% | 5.2% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.9% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
Hatfield Peverel & Terling has an estimated population of 6,736 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (11%, against 23%), fewer students (3.9%, against 7.9%) and more retired residents (30%, against 22%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hatfield Peverel & Terling average decile 6.4 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Hatfield Peverel & Terling | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 17.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 25.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 55.7% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.8% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 28.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.1% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 70.0% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 14.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.6% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Hatfield Peverel & Terling a safe place to live?
Hatfield Peverel & Terling recorded 60.9 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,584th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were robbery.
What is the most common crime in Hatfield Peverel & Terling?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 163 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (71).
Is crime in Hatfield Peverel & Terling going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hatfield Peverel & Terling was up 39% on the year before: 410 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 296 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hatfield Peverel & Terling?
About 6,736 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hatfield Peverel & Terling?
Hatfield Peverel & Terling is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.