Crime in Hebburn North: statistics, rates and trends
487 crimes were recorded in Hebburn North in the 12 months to August 2026, 54.5 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 34% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hebburn North at a glance
- Crime trends in Hebburn North
- Types of crime in Hebburn North
- Hebburn North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hebburn North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hebburn North
- Demographics of Hebburn North
- Questions about crime in Hebburn North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (218), anti-social behaviour (86) and criminal damage and arson (56) made up 74% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,849th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Hebburn North | South Tyneside | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 487 | 15,579 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 54.5 | 102.9 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -34% | -17% | -1% |
| Population | 8,933 | 151,393 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Hebburn North of any year here (487 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 50%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 487 | 54.5 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 733 | 82.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 950 | 106.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 933 | 104.4 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 909 | 101.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 917 | 102.7 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 884 | 99.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 889 | 99.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 983 | 110.0 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 34 |
| July 2026 | 33 |
| June 2026 | 36 |
| May 2026 | 51 |
| April 2026 | 46 |
| March 2026 | 33 |
| February 2026 | 43 |
| January 2026 | 16 |
| December 2025 | 52 |
| November 2025 | 49 |
| October 2025 | 39 |
| September 2025 | 55 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (53% below) and public order (50% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order fell from 70 to 30 and violence and sexual offences fell from 329 to 218.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 218 | 24.4 | 34.2 | -34% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 86 | 9.6 | 15.4 | -27% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 56 | 6.3 | 6.7 | -29% |
| Public order | 30 | 3.4 | 6.7 | -57% |
| Other theft | 27 | 3.0 | 6.4 | -16% |
| Other crime | 22 | 2.5 | 2.1 | +5% |
| Burglary | 19 | 2.1 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 13 | 1.5 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 6 | 0.7 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 5 | 0.6 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 3 | 0.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.1 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Hebburn North.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hebburn North |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monkton | 558 | 71.6 | +31% |
| Hebburn South | 768 | 71.5 | +31% |
| Primrose | 1,530 | 163.3 | +200% |
| Fellgate and Hedworth | 695 | 88.3 | +62% |
| Bede | 658 | 114.7 | +110% |
| Simonside and Rekendyke | 1,889 | 188.3 | +245% |
| Biddick and All Saints | 924 | 106.6 | +96% |
| Boldon Colliery | 744 | 83.0 | +52% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Hebburn North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Walsh Avenue” (26).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Walsh Avenue | 26 |
| On or near Aln Street | 21 |
| On or near Parking Area | 21 |
| On or near Lumley Court | 17 |
| On or near Whickham Road | 17 |
| On or near Albert Street | 16 |
| On or near Hedgeley Road | 16 |
| On or near Witton Road | 16 |
| On or near Edward Street | 14 |
| On or near Fir Street | 14 |
Of the 401 crimes in Hebburn North with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 0.7% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 86 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Status update unavailable | 142 | 35.4% | 4.7% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 137 | 34.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 112 | 27.9% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 6 | 1.5% | 2.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 3 | 0.7% | 5.2% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 1 | 0.2% | 34.5% |
Hebburn North has an estimated population of 8,933 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (30%, against 17%), fewer students (5.1%, against 7.9%) and more households without a car (30%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hebburn North average decile 3.9 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Hebburn North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.8% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 59.6% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 4.5% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 16.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 26.4% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 30.4% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 53.7% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 29.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 16.5% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 3.9 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Hebburn North a safe place to live?
Hebburn North recorded 54.5 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,849th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Hebburn North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 218 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (86).
Is crime in Hebburn North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hebburn North was down 34% on the year before: 487 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 733 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hebburn North?
About 8,933 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hebburn North?
Hebburn North is policed by Northumbria.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.