Crime in Henbury and Brentry: statistics, rates and trends
1,812 crimes were recorded in Henbury and Brentry in the 12 months to August 2026, 129.6 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Henbury and Brentry at a glance
- Crime trends in Henbury and Brentry
- Types of crime in Henbury and Brentry
- Henbury and Brentry compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Henbury and Brentry
- What happened after crimes were reported in Henbury and Brentry
- Demographics of Henbury and Brentry
- Questions about crime in Henbury and Brentry
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (776), shoplifting (288) and anti-social behaviour (176) made up 68% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 687th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest quarter.
| Measure | Henbury and Brentry | Bristol, City of | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,812 | 73,581 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 129.6 | 148.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | +10% | -1% |
| Population | 13,986 | 494,399 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Henbury and Brentry peaked in the year to August 2025 (1,852 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2019 (1,386). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 27%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,812 | 129.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 1,852 | 132.4 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,768 | 126.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,557 | 111.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,569 | 112.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,658 | 118.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 1,573 | 112.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,386 | 99.1 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 1,430 | 102.2 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 134 |
| July 2026 | 162 |
| June 2026 | 182 |
| May 2026 | 161 |
| April 2026 | 156 |
| March 2026 | 158 |
| February 2026 | 117 |
| January 2026 | 127 |
| December 2025 | 136 |
| November 2025 | 152 |
| October 2025 | 165 |
| September 2025 | 162 |
Compared with England and Wales, Henbury and Brentry recorded notably more shoplifting (2.4 times the national rate), robbery (73% above the national rate) and violence and sexual offences (62% above the national rate), and notably less drugs (45% below). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 211 to 288, while public order fell from 179 to 121 and other theft fell from 101 to 81.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 776 | 55.5 | 34.2 | -7% |
| Shoplifting | 288 | 20.6 | 8.5 | +36% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 176 | 12.6 | 15.4 | +9% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 125 | 8.9 | 6.7 | +3% |
| Public order | 121 | 8.7 | 6.7 | -32% |
| Vehicle crime | 91 | 6.5 | 5.0 | +6% |
| Other theft | 81 | 5.8 | 6.4 | -20% |
| Burglary | 51 | 3.6 | 3.6 | -16% |
| Robbery | 33 | 2.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 29 | 2.1 | 2.1 | -12% |
| Drugs | 25 | 1.8 | 3.3 | -19% |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.5 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 5 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 4 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Henbury and Brentry; the highest is Lockleaze (206.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Redland (50.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Henbury and Brentry |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southmead | 1,804 | 131.7 | +2% |
| Westbury-on-Trym and Henleaze | 1,596 | 76.3 | -41% |
| Horfield | 2,056 | 152.3 | +18% |
| Stoke Bishop | 880 | 64.6 | -50% |
| Bishopston and Ashley Down | 1,244 | 89.9 | -31% |
| Avonmouth and Lawrence Weston | 3,084 | 134.5 | +4% |
| Redland | 696 | 50.3 | -61% |
| Lockleaze | 2,898 | 206.6 | +59% |
The 10 locations below account for 37% of the crime recorded in Henbury and Brentry over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Station Road” (200).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Station Road | 200 |
| On or near Crow Lane | 86 |
| On or near Machin Road | 86 |
| On or near Parking Area | 73 |
| On or near Marissal Close | 47 |
| On or near Monsdale Close | 41 |
| On or near Tranmere Avenue | 36 |
| On or near Swanmoor Crescent | 33 |
| On or near Lower Knole Lane | 31 |
| On or near Priestwood Close | 30 |
Of the 1,636 crimes in Henbury and Brentry with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 176 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 677 | 41.4% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 510 | 31.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 131 | 8.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 85 | 5.2% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 83 | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 66 | 4.0% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 38 | 2.3% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 19 | 1.2% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 12 | 0.7% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 6 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Henbury and Brentry has an estimated population of 13,986 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (28%, against 17%), fewer students (5.8%, against 7.9%) and less private renting (16%, against 20%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Henbury and Brentry average decile 4.0 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Henbury and Brentry | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 20.2% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 60.5% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.5% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.8% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 32.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 19.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 22.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 55.5% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 28.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.0 | 5.5 (England) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 13.5% | 10.1% (England) |
Is Henbury and Brentry a safe place to live?
Henbury and Brentry recorded 129.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 687th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were shoplifting and robbery.
What is the most common crime in Henbury and Brentry?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 776 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by shoplifting (288).
Is crime in Henbury and Brentry going up or down?
Recorded crime in Henbury and Brentry was down 2% on the year before: 1,812 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 1,852 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Henbury and Brentry?
About 13,986 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Henbury and Brentry?
Henbury and Brentry is policed by Avon and Somerset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.