Crime in Hotwells and Harbourside: statistics, rates and trends
1,235 crimes were recorded in Hotwells and Harbourside in the 12 months to August 2026, 184.2 per 1,000 residents. That is higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 37% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hotwells and Harbourside at a glance
- Crime trends in Hotwells and Harbourside
- Types of crime in Hotwells and Harbourside
- Hotwells and Harbourside compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hotwells and Harbourside
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hotwells and Harbourside
- Demographics of Hotwells and Harbourside
- Questions about crime in Hotwells and Harbourside
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (419), anti-social behaviour (171) and other theft (132) made up 58% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 252nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the highest tenth.
| Measure | Hotwells and Harbourside | Bristol, City of | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 1,235 | 73,581 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 184.2 | 148.8 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +37% | +10% | -1% |
| Population | 6,705 | 494,399 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the most recorded crime in Hotwells and Harbourside of any year here (1,235 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 34%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 1,235 | 184.2 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 903 | 134.7 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 1,002 | 149.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 1,018 | 151.8 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 1,027 | 153.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,055 | 157.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 989 | 147.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 1,047 | 156.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 923 | 137.7 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 151 |
| July 2026 | 124 |
| June 2026 | 92 |
| May 2026 | 97 |
| April 2026 | 106 |
| March 2026 | 98 |
| February 2026 | 81 |
| January 2026 | 98 |
| December 2025 | 75 |
| November 2025 | 100 |
| October 2025 | 123 |
| September 2025 | 90 |
Compared with England and Wales, Hotwells and Harbourside recorded notably more bicycle theft (7.6 times the national rate), other theft (3.1 times the national rate) and burglary (2.6 times the national rate). On the year before, shoplifting rose from 25 to 78 and violence and sexual offences rose from 285 to 419.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 419 | 62.5 | 34.2 | +47% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 171 | 25.5 | 15.4 | +33% |
| Other theft | 132 | 19.7 | 6.4 | +40% |
| Public order | 101 | 15.1 | 6.7 | +19% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 90 | 13.4 | 6.7 | +45% |
| Shoplifting | 78 | 11.6 | 8.5 | +212% |
| Vehicle crime | 67 | 10.0 | 5.0 | +5% |
| Burglary | 61 | 9.1 | 3.6 | +2% |
| Bicycle theft | 42 | 6.3 | 0.8 | -9% |
| Theft from the person | 24 | 3.6 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Robbery | 22 | 3.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 19 | 2.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hotwells and Harbourside; the highest is Central, Bristol, City of (520.2 per 1,000) and the lowest Bedminster (80.6).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hotwells and Harbourside |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clifton | 1,070 | 82.2 | -55% |
| Southville | 2,589 | 175.3 | -5% |
| Central | 12,253 | 520.2 | +182% |
| Bedminster | 856 | 80.6 | -56% |
| Clifton Down | 1,195 | 91.2 | -50% |
| Cotham | 780 | 86.2 | -53% |
| Windmill Hill | 1,207 | 81.5 | -56% |
| Ashley | 3,845 | 176.2 | -4% |
The 10 locations below account for 68% of the crime recorded in Hotwells and Harbourside over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ferry Terminal” (268).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Ferry Terminal | 268 |
| On or near Parking Area | 212 |
| On or near Explore Lane | 122 |
| On or near Queen'S Parade | 47 |
| On or near Lower Lamb Street | 44 |
| On or near Further/Higher Educational Building | 32 |
| On or near Deanery Road | 31 |
| On or near Hanover Place | 29 |
| On or near Gefle Close | 27 |
| On or near Canons Way | 25 |
Of the 1,064 crimes in Hotwells and Harbourside with a recorded outcome, 46% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 171 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 491 | 46.1% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 319 | 30.0% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 114 | 10.7% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 64 | 6.0% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 31 | 2.9% | 5.2% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 15 | 1.4% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 9 | 0.8% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 0.8% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 0.4% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 4 | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Hotwells and Harbourside has an estimated population of 6,705 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more students (29.9%, against 7.9%), more private renting (47%, against 20%) and more residents with Level 4 qualifications or above (61%, against 34%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hotwells and Harbourside average decile 8.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Hotwells and Harbourside | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 5.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.5% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.3% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 10.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 29.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 60.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 4.0% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 36.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 42.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 10.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 47.0% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 8.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Hotwells and Harbourside a safe place to live?
Hotwells and Harbourside recorded 184.2 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, higher than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 252nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were bicycle theft and other theft.
What is the most common crime in Hotwells and Harbourside?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 419 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (171).
Is crime in Hotwells and Harbourside going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hotwells and Harbourside was up 37% on the year before: 1,235 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 903 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hotwells and Harbourside?
About 6,705 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 8.5% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hotwells and Harbourside?
Hotwells and Harbourside is policed by Avon and Somerset.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.