Crime in Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley: statistics, rates and trends
204 crimes were recorded in Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley in the 12 months to August 2026, 34.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 11% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley at a glance
- Crime trends in Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley
- Types of crime in Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley
- Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley
- What happened after crimes were reported in Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley
- Demographics of Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley
- Questions about crime in Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (57), burglary (39) and other theft (35) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,647th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley | North Yorkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 204 | 41,610 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 34.4 | 65.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +11% | -1% | -1% |
| Population | 5,923 | 635,270 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley peaked in the year to August 2021 (402 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (184). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 16%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 204 | 34.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 184 | 31.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 232 | 39.2 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 297 | 50.1 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 266 | 44.9 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 402 | 67.9 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 334 | 56.4 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 304 | 51.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 242 | 40.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 19 |
| July 2026 | 18 |
| June 2026 | 14 |
| May 2026 | 12 |
| April 2026 | 28 |
| March 2026 | 27 |
| February 2026 | 13 |
| January 2026 | 17 |
| December 2025 | 16 |
| November 2025 | 14 |
| October 2025 | 12 |
| September 2025 | 14 |
Compared with England and Wales, Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley recorded notably more burglary (85% above the national rate), and notably less violence and sexual offences (72% below) and anti-social behaviour (68% below). On the year before, other theft rose from 20 to 35, while anti-social behaviour fell from 39 to 29.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 57 | 9.6 | 34.2 | +6% |
| Burglary | 39 | 6.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 35 | 5.9 | 6.4 | +75% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 29 | 4.9 | 15.4 | -26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 11 | 1.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 7 | 1.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Public order | 6 | 1.0 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 6 | 1.0 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Drugs | 5 | 0.8 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 0.8 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 2 | 0.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 2 | 0.3 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley; the highest is Northallerton South (127.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske (23.8).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stokesley | 415 | 55.0 | +60% |
| Northallerton North & Brompton | 664 | 87.8 | +155% |
| Morton-on-Swale & Appleton Wiske | 155 | 23.8 | -31% |
| Northallerton South | 806 | 127.6 | +270% |
| Great Ayton | 346 | 72.4 | +110% |
| Romanby | 219 | 34.1 | -1% |
| Thirsk | 460 | 70.9 | +106% |
| Aiskew & Leeming | 322 | 36.1 | +5% |
The 10 locations below account for 55% of the crime recorded in Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “On or near” (39).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near | 39 |
| On or near Parking Area | 23 |
| On or near A172 | 11 |
| On or near School Lane | 7 |
| On or near Limekiln Lane | 6 |
| On or near Parson Back Lane | 6 |
| On or near South End | 6 |
| On or near Lead Lane | 5 |
| On or near Priory Way | 5 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 5 |
Of the 175 crimes in Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley with a recorded outcome, 34% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 29 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 60 | 34.3% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 60 | 34.3% | 34.5% |
| Under investigation | 21 | 12.0% | 11.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 11 | 6.3% | 0.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 5.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 2.9% | 3.1% |
| Status update unavailable | 4 | 2.3% | 4.7% |
| Court result unavailable | 2 | 1.1% | 2.5% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 2 | 1.1% | 0.3% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 1 | 0.6% | 1.3% |
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley has an estimated population of 5,923 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (5.2%, against 23.3%), an older population (32%, against 19%) and less social housing (6.3%, against 17.1%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley average decile 6.5 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 12.9% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 32.2% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 54.8% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 1.4% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 33.9% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.1% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 46.5% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 11.5% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 5.2% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 77.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 6.3% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 15.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.5 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley a safe place to live?
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley recorded 34.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,647th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were burglary.
What is the most common crime in Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 57 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by burglary (39).
Is crime in Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley going up or down?
Recorded crime in Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley was up 11% on the year before: 204 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 184 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley?
About 5,923 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 32% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley?
Hutton Rudby & Osmotherley is policed by North Yorkshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.