Crime in Lambourn, West Berkshire: statistics, rates and trends
233 crimes were recorded in Lambourn, West Berkshire in the 12 months to August 2026, 56.1 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 24% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Lambourn, West Berkshire at a glance
- Crime trends in Lambourn, West Berkshire
- Types of crime in Lambourn, West Berkshire
- Lambourn, West Berkshire compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Lambourn, West Berkshire
- What happened after crimes were reported in Lambourn, West Berkshire
- Demographics of Lambourn, West Berkshire
- Questions about crime in Lambourn, West Berkshire
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (94), criminal damage and arson (28) and public order (28) made up 64% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,782nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Lambourn, West Berkshire | West Berkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 233 | 10,756 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 56.1 | 65.1 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -24% | -4% | -1% |
| Population | 4,154 | 165,112 | 58,127,638 |
The year to August 2026 had the least recorded crime in Lambourn, West Berkshire of any year here (233 crimes). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 31%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 233 | 56.1 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 308 | 74.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 238 | 57.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 322 | 77.5 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 342 | 82.3 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 286 | 68.8 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 326 | 78.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 387 | 93.2 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 336 | 80.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 23 |
| July 2026 | 28 |
| June 2026 | 13 |
| May 2026 | 18 |
| April 2026 | 14 |
| March 2026 | 17 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 11 |
| December 2025 | 22 |
| November 2025 | 22 |
| October 2025 | 27 |
| September 2025 | 20 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and violence and sexual offences (34% below) was well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 127 to 94 and public order fell from 34 to 28.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 94 | 22.6 | 34.2 | -26% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 28 | 6.7 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Public order | 28 | 6.7 | 6.7 | -18% |
| Vehicle crime | 20 | 4.8 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Anti-social behaviour | 16 | 3.9 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Other theft | 14 | 3.4 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Drugs | 12 | 2.9 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.9 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 5 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 4 | 1.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 2 | 0.5 | 1.7 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 1 | 0.2 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
4 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Lambourn, West Berkshire; the highest is Newbury Central (190.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Chieveley & Cold Ash (37.2).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Lambourn, West Berkshire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Downlands | 174 | 38.2 | -32% |
| Hungerford & Kintbury | 588 | 52.6 | -6% |
| Newbury Speen | 732 | 72.9 | +30% |
| Newbury Central | 1,222 | 190.0 | +239% |
| Chieveley & Cold Ash | 319 | 37.2 | -34% |
| Newbury Clay Hill | 796 | 88.4 | +58% |
| Newbury Wash Common | 457 | 47.1 | -16% |
| Newbury Greenham | 1,110 | 86.2 | +54% |
The 10 locations below account for 59% of the crime recorded in Lambourn, West Berkshire over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Ermin Street” (45).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Ermin Street | 45 |
| On or near Woodbury | 18 |
| On or near Supermarket | 14 |
| On or near Harris Close | 11 |
| On or near High Street | 11 |
| On or near Parking Area | 10 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 8 |
| On or near Station Road | 8 |
| On or near The Granthams | 8 |
| On or near Parsonage Lane | 5 |
Of the 217 crimes in Lambourn, West Berkshire with a recorded outcome, 31% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 2.3% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 16 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 87 | 40.1% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 68 | 31.3% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 30 | 13.8% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 12 | 5.5% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 8 | 3.7% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 5 | 2.3% | 5.2% |
| Offender given a caution | 4 | 1.8% | 0.6% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 2 | 0.9% | 1.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
Lambourn, West Berkshire has an estimated population of 4,154 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (3.9%, against 7.9%), fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%) and an older population (25%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Lambourn, West Berkshire average decile 5.3 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Lambourn, West Berkshire | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.0% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 24.6% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 25.3% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 30.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.1% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 58.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 19.9% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 21.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Lambourn, West Berkshire a safe place to live?
Lambourn, West Berkshire recorded 56.1 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,782nd of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Lambourn, West Berkshire?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 94 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by criminal damage and arson (28).
Is crime in Lambourn, West Berkshire going up or down?
Recorded crime in Lambourn, West Berkshire was down 24% on the year before: 233 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 308 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Lambourn, West Berkshire?
About 4,154 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 25% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Lambourn, West Berkshire?
Lambourn, West Berkshire is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.