Crime in Langley Marish: statistics, rates and trends
678 crimes were recorded in Langley Marish in the 12 months to August 2026, 77.6 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 14% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Langley Marish at a glance
- Crime trends in Langley Marish
- Types of crime in Langley Marish
- Langley Marish compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Langley Marish
- What happened after crimes were reported in Langley Marish
- Demographics of Langley Marish
- Questions about crime in Langley Marish
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (273), anti-social behaviour (68) and vehicle crime (65) made up 60% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,930th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Langley Marish | Slough | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 678 | 17,289 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 77.6 | 103.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +14% | +6% | -1% |
| Population | 8,741 | 167,359 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Langley Marish peaked in the year to August 2022 (840 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2025 (593). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it rose 4%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 678 | 77.6 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 593 | 67.8 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 763 | 87.3 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 772 | 88.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 840 | 96.1 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 770 | 88.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 739 | 84.5 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 628 | 71.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 651 | 74.5 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 52 |
| July 2026 | 73 |
| June 2026 | 62 |
| May 2026 | 58 |
| April 2026 | 72 |
| March 2026 | 48 |
| February 2026 | 35 |
| January 2026 | 62 |
| December 2025 | 57 |
| November 2025 | 50 |
| October 2025 | 57 |
| September 2025 | 52 |
Compared with England and Wales, Langley Marish recorded notably more vehicle crime (50% above the national rate), and notably less shoplifting (61% below) and anti-social behaviour (49% below). On the year before, vehicle crime rose from 38 to 65 and public order rose from 36 to 51, while shoplifting fell from 44 to 29.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 273 | 31.2 | 34.2 | +20% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 68 | 7.8 | 15.4 | +3% |
| Vehicle crime | 65 | 7.4 | 5.0 | +71% |
| Other theft | 63 | 7.2 | 6.4 | 0% |
| Public order | 51 | 5.8 | 6.7 | +42% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 40 | 4.6 | 6.7 | +8% |
| Shoplifting | 29 | 3.3 | 8.5 | -34% |
| Burglary | 27 | 3.1 | 3.6 | +35% |
| Drugs | 21 | 2.4 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 20 | 2.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 8 | 0.9 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Langley Marish; the highest is Wexham Court (116.6 per 1,000) and the lowest Slough Central (54.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Langley Marish |
|---|---|---|---|
| Langley St Mary's | 394 | 60.5 | -22% |
| Langley Foxborough | 613 | 103.7 | +34% |
| Langley Meads | 601 | 81.0 | +4% |
| Upton | 775 | 94.6 | +22% |
| Upton Lea | 1,357 | 107.8 | +39% |
| Colnbrook & Poyle | 897 | 105.2 | +36% |
| Slough Central | 207 | 54.3 | -30% |
| Wexham Court | 836 | 116.6 | +50% |
The 10 locations below account for 46% of the crime recorded in Langley Marish over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Supermarket” (68).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Supermarket | 68 |
| On or near Sherwood Close | 36 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 35 |
| On or near Whitehouse Way | 35 |
| On or near Ives Road | 29 |
| On or near Hermitage Close | 25 |
| On or near Darrell Close | 21 |
| On or near Ryvers End | 21 |
| On or near Hampden Road | 20 |
| On or near Randolph Road | 20 |
Of the 610 crimes in Langley Marish with a recorded outcome, 36% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 1.5% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 68 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 233 | 38.2% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 218 | 35.7% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 76 | 12.5% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 31 | 5.1% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 22 | 3.6% | 1.3% |
| Local resolution | 11 | 1.8% | 3.1% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 9 | 1.5% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 0.7% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.3% | 0.6% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.2% | 0.3% |
Langley Marish has an estimated population of 8,741 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (30%, against 17%), fewer retired residents (12%, against 22%) and a younger population (11%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Langley Marish average decile 5.2 (1 = most deprived), close to the middle.
| Measure | Langley Marish | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 23.7% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.0% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 61.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 5.2% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 12.0% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 8.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 38.0% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 18.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 19.6% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 51.1% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 30.2% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 18.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 5.2 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Langley Marish a safe place to live?
Langley Marish recorded 77.6 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,930th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were vehicle crime.
What is the most common crime in Langley Marish?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 273 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (68).
Is crime in Langley Marish going up or down?
Recorded crime in Langley Marish was up 14% on the year before: 678 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 593 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Langley Marish?
About 8,741 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 11% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Langley Marish?
Langley Marish is policed by Thames Valley.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.