Crime in Llandaff North: statistics, rates and trends
858 crimes were recorded in Llandaff North in the 12 months to August 2026, 99.0 per 1,000 residents. That is close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and up 5% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Llandaff North at a glance
- Crime trends in Llandaff North
- Types of crime in Llandaff North
- Llandaff North compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Llandaff North
- What happened after crimes were reported in Llandaff North
- Demographics of Llandaff North
- Questions about crime in Llandaff North
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (300), anti-social behaviour (209) and public order (92) made up 70% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 1,264th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the upper half.
| Measure | Llandaff North | Cardiff | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 858 | 42,811 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 99.0 | 111.5 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | +5% | 0% | -1% |
| Population | 8,668 | 383,919 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Llandaff North peaked in the year to August 2021 (1,059 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (790). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it was almost unchanged, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 858 | 99.0 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 819 | 94.5 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 790 | 91.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 887 | 102.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 822 | 94.8 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 1,059 | 122.2 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 981 | 113.2 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 883 | 101.9 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 859 | 99.1 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 80 |
| July 2026 | 105 |
| June 2026 | 87 |
| May 2026 | 74 |
| April 2026 | 60 |
| March 2026 | 81 |
| February 2026 | 78 |
| January 2026 | 62 |
| December 2025 | 43 |
| November 2025 | 61 |
| October 2025 | 69 |
| September 2025 | 58 |
Compared with England and Wales, Llandaff North recorded notably more public order (59% above the national rate) and anti-social behaviour (57% above the national rate), and notably less other theft (37% below). On the year before, anti-social behaviour rose from 127 to 209 and violence and sexual offences rose from 243 to 300, while vehicle crime fell from 74 to 45 and criminal damage and arson fell from 77 to 65.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 300 | 34.6 | 34.2 | +23% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 209 | 24.1 | 15.4 | +65% |
| Public order | 92 | 10.6 | 6.7 | -2% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 65 | 7.5 | 6.7 | -16% |
| Vehicle crime | 45 | 5.2 | 5.0 | -39% |
| Other theft | 35 | 4.0 | 6.4 | +6% |
| Burglary | 26 | 3.0 | 3.6 | +4% |
| Drugs | 19 | 2.2 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Other crime | 19 | 2.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 19 | 2.2 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 11 | 1.3 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 10 | 1.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 5 | 0.6 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 3 | 0.3 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
1 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Llandaff North; the highest is Riverside, Cardiff (175.8 per 1,000) and the lowest Rhiwbina (30.4).
The 10 locations below account for 38% of the crime recorded in Llandaff North over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Western Avenue North” (70).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Western Avenue North | 70 |
| On or near Lydstep Crescent | 37 |
| On or near Llanidloes Road | 31 |
| On or near Mary Street | 30 |
| On or near Andrew'S Road | 29 |
| On or near Aberdore Road | 28 |
| On or near Llanmorlais Road | 28 |
| On or near River View | 25 |
| On or near Fox Russell Close | 24 |
| On or near Aberdulais Road | 23 |
Of the 649 crimes in Llandaff North with a recorded outcome, 33% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 3.9% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 209 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 233 | 35.9% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 215 | 33.1% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 117 | 18.0% | 11.5% |
| Status update unavailable | 30 | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 25 | 3.9% | 5.2% |
| Court result unavailable | 12 | 1.8% | 2.5% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 8 | 1.2% | 0.5% |
| Local resolution | 5 | 0.8% | 3.1% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 3 | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 1 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
Llandaff North has an estimated population of 8,668 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has more social housing (25%, against 17%), less private renting (13%, against 20%) and more residents with no qualifications (22%, against 18%). On the Wales WIMD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Llandaff North average decile 4.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Llandaff North | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 19.1% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 15.7% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 57.4% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 3.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 18.4% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 7.4% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.1% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 22.2% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 24.7% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 61.9% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 24.5% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 13.2% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.3 | 5.5 (Wales) |
| Residents in the most deprived 10% of areas | 14.2% | 9.5% (Wales) |
Is Llandaff North a safe place to live?
Llandaff North recorded 99.0 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, close to the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 1,264th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest). The categories most above the national rate were public order and anti-social behaviour.
What is the most common crime in Llandaff North?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 300 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (209).
Is crime in Llandaff North going up or down?
Recorded crime in Llandaff North was up 5% on the year before: 858 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 819 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Llandaff North?
About 8,668 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 16% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Llandaff North?
Llandaff North is policed by South Wales.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.