Crime in Marbury: statistics, rates and trends
437 crimes were recorded in Marbury in the 12 months to August 2026, 38.3 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (231), public order (45) and anti-social behaviour (40) made up 72% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,500th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest quarter.
| Measure | Marbury | Cheshire West and Chester | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 437 | 27,265 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 38.3 | 73.4 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | +4% | -1% |
| Population | 11,418 | 371,652 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Marbury peaked in the year to August 2020 (727 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (416). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 30%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 437 | 38.3 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 447 | 39.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 416 | 36.4 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 478 | 41.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 479 | 42.0 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 668 | 58.5 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 727 | 63.7 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 494 | 43.3 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 620 | 54.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 44 |
| July 2026 | 32 |
| June 2026 | 54 |
| May 2026 | 67 |
| April 2026 | 49 |
| March 2026 | 24 |
| February 2026 | 18 |
| January 2026 | 26 |
| December 2025 | 20 |
| November 2025 | 34 |
| October 2025 | 38 |
| September 2025 | 31 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (77% below) and criminal damage and arson (53% below) were well below it. On the year before, public order fell from 65 to 45.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 231 | 20.2 | 34.2 | +1% |
| Public order | 45 | 3.9 | 6.7 | -31% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 40 | 3.5 | 15.4 | +14% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 36 | 3.2 | 6.7 | +12% |
| Burglary | 21 | 1.8 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other theft | 19 | 1.7 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Other crime | 15 | 1.3 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.0 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 0.8 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Vehicle crime | 5 | 0.4 | 5.0 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.4 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
6 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Marbury; the highest is Northwich Leftwich (177.5 per 1,000) and the lowest Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead (36.3).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Marbury |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwich Winnington & Castle | 476 | 52.3 | +37% |
| Northwich Witton | 520 | 101.4 | +165% |
| Northwich Leftwich | 1,036 | 177.5 | +364% |
| Hartford & Greenbank | 440 | 45.9 | +20% |
| Rudheath | 224 | 41.1 | +7% |
| Davenham, Moulton & Kingsmead | 417 | 36.3 | -5% |
| Weaver & Cuddington | 698 | 37.7 | -1% |
| Shakerley | 285 | 46.2 | +21% |
The 10 locations below account for 29% of the crime recorded in Marbury over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Lydyett Lane” (29).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Lydyett Lane | 29 |
| On or near Petrol Station | 13 |
| On or near George Street | 12 |
| On or near Whitehall Close | 12 |
| On or near Supermarket | 11 |
| On or near Pelton Close | 10 |
| On or near Plumbs Fold | 10 |
| On or near Sports/Recreation Area | 10 |
| On or near Central Drive | 9 |
| On or near Tarporley Road | 9 |
Of the 397 crimes in Marbury with a recorded outcome, 21% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 7.1% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 40 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 160 | 40.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 83 | 20.9% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 53 | 13.4% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 28 | 7.1% | 5.2% |
| Local resolution | 22 | 5.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 11 | 2.8% | 2.5% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 10 | 2.5% | 0.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 10 | 2.5% | 4.7% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 8 | 2.0% | 1.3% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 5 | 1.3% | 0.3% |
| Further investigation is not in the public interest | 4 | 1.0% | 0.5% |
| Offender given a caution | 3 | 0.8% | 0.6% |
Marbury has an estimated population of 11,418 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer households without a car (8.8%, against 23.3%), less social housing (8.7%, against 17.1%) and fewer students (4.2%, against 7.9%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Marbury average decile 6.7 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Marbury | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 16.3% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 26.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 56.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.1% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 29.8% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 4.2% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 34.7% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 15.8% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 8.8% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 79.8% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 8.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.4% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 6.7 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Marbury a safe place to live?
Marbury recorded 38.3 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,500th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Marbury?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 231 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by public order (45).
Is crime in Marbury going up or down?
Recorded crime in Marbury was down 2% on the year before: 437 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 447 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Marbury?
About 11,418 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 26% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Marbury?
Marbury is policed by Cheshire.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.