Crime in Minster Cliffs: statistics, rates and trends
542 crimes were recorded in Minster Cliffs in the 12 months to August 2026, 64.7 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 2% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Minster Cliffs at a glance
- Crime trends in Minster Cliffs
- Types of crime in Minster Cliffs
- Minster Cliffs compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Minster Cliffs
- What happened after crimes were reported in Minster Cliffs
- Demographics of Minster Cliffs
- Questions about crime in Minster Cliffs
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (203), anti-social behaviour (145) and criminal damage and arson (56) made up 75% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 2,446th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lower half.
| Measure | Minster Cliffs | Swale | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 542 | 15,704 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 64.7 | 99.2 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -2% | -5% | -1% |
| Population | 8,383 | 158,379 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Minster Cliffs peaked in the year to August 2020 (662 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2023 (460). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 15%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 542 | 64.7 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 554 | 66.1 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 510 | 60.8 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 460 | 54.9 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 559 | 66.7 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 547 | 65.3 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 662 | 79.0 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 560 | 66.8 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 636 | 75.9 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 46 |
| July 2026 | 75 |
| June 2026 | 49 |
| May 2026 | 45 |
| April 2026 | 37 |
| March 2026 | 48 |
| February 2026 | 29 |
| January 2026 | 35 |
| December 2025 | 48 |
| November 2025 | 46 |
| October 2025 | 52 |
| September 2025 | 32 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and other theft (39% below) and vehicle crime (38% below) were well below it. On the year before, criminal damage and arson rose from 45 to 56 and vehicle crime rose from 22 to 26, while other theft fell from 39 to 33.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 203 | 24.2 | 34.2 | -8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 145 | 17.3 | 15.4 | +12% |
| Criminal damage and arson | 56 | 6.7 | 6.7 | +24% |
| Other theft | 33 | 3.9 | 6.4 | -15% |
| Vehicle crime | 26 | 3.1 | 5.0 | +18% |
| Other crime | 17 | 2.0 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Public order | 16 | 1.9 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Burglary | 13 | 1.6 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Drugs | 11 | 1.3 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 8 | 1.0 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 3 | 0.4 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 3 | 0.4 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.1 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
7 of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods have a higher crime rate than Minster Cliffs; the highest is Sheerness, Swale (211.0 per 1,000) and the lowest Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow (41.9).
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Minster Cliffs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sheppey Central | 717 | 75.8 | +17% |
| Sheerness | 2,847 | 211.0 | +226% |
| Queenborough and Halfway | 868 | 98.8 | +53% |
| Sheppey East | 1,166 | 153.5 | +137% |
| Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow | 240 | 41.9 | -35% |
| Kemsley | 478 | 73.2 | +13% |
| Milton Regis | 759 | 112.2 | +74% |
| Murston | 825 | 114.0 | +76% |
The 10 locations below account for 45% of the crime recorded in Minster Cliffs over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Old Billet Lane” (39).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Old Billet Lane | 39 |
| On or near Park/Open Space | 35 |
| On or near Bell Farm Lane | 31 |
| On or near The Maples | 29 |
| On or near Parking Area | 26 |
| On or near Magpie Court | 19 |
| On or near Glenview Close | 17 |
| On or near Marine Parade | 17 |
| On or near Kent Avenue | 15 |
| On or near Lady Winter Drive | 15 |
Of the 397 crimes in Minster Cliffs with a recorded outcome, 29% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 5.0% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 145 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 168 | 42.3% | 34.5% |
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 116 | 29.2% | 35.3% |
| Under investigation | 48 | 12.1% | 11.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 20 | 5.0% | 5.2% |
| Status update unavailable | 19 | 4.8% | 4.7% |
| Local resolution | 10 | 2.5% | 3.1% |
| Court result unavailable | 8 | 2.0% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 5 | 1.3% | 1.3% |
| Offender given a caution | 2 | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Minster Cliffs has an estimated population of 8,383 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has fewer students (3.5%, against 7.9%), less social housing (7.7%, against 17.1%) and an older population (29%, against 19%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Minster Cliffs average decile 4.3 (1 = most deprived), more deprived than average.
| Measure | Minster Cliffs | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 15.6% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 28.9% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 52.1% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.3% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 31.6% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 3.5% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 18.3% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 24.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.3% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 80.4% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 7.7% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 11.8% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 4.3 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Minster Cliffs a safe place to live?
Minster Cliffs recorded 64.7 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 2,446th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Minster Cliffs?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 203 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by anti-social behaviour (145).
Is crime in Minster Cliffs going up or down?
Recorded crime in Minster Cliffs was down 2% on the year before: 542 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 554 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Minster Cliffs?
About 8,383 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 29% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Minster Cliffs?
Minster Cliffs is policed by Kent.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.