Crime in Moulsham Lodge: statistics, rates and trends
194 crimes were recorded in Moulsham Lodge in the 12 months to August 2026, 34.4 per 1,000 residents. That is lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and down 9% on the year before.
Table of Contents
- Crime map
- Crime in Moulsham Lodge at a glance
- Crime trends in Moulsham Lodge
- Types of crime in Moulsham Lodge
- Moulsham Lodge compared with nearby neighbourhoods
- Streets with the most crime in Moulsham Lodge
- What happened after crimes were reported in Moulsham Lodge
- Demographics of Moulsham Lodge
- Questions about crime in Moulsham Lodge
- About this data
Crime map
Violence and sexual offences (74), vehicle crime (26) and anti-social behaviour (22) made up 63% of all recorded crime. Its crime rate ranks 3,649th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods covered by this site (1 = highest), in the lowest tenth.
| Measure | Moulsham Lodge | Chelmsford | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crimes, the 12 months to August 2026 | 194 | 15,908 | 5,618,064 |
| Crimes per 1,000 residents | 34.4 | 84.3 | 96.7 |
| Change on previous 12 months | -9% | +9% | -1% |
| Population | 5,642 | 188,803 | 58,127,638 |
Recorded crime in Moulsham Lodge peaked in the year to August 2020 (325 crimes) and was lowest in the year to August 2024 (170). Between the years to August 2018 and 2026 it fell 17%, while across England and Wales it fell 4%.
| Period | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Year to August 2026 | 194 | 34.4 | 96.7 |
| Year to August 2025 | 214 | 37.9 | 97.2 |
| Year to August 2024 | 170 | 30.1 | 97.9 |
| Year to August 2023 | 205 | 36.3 | n/a |
| Year to August 2022 | 227 | 40.2 | 102.0 |
| Year to August 2021 | 243 | 43.1 | 101.4 |
| Year to August 2020 | 325 | 57.6 | 102.7 |
| Year to August 2019 | 296 | 52.5 | 101.7 |
| Year to August 2018 | 233 | 41.3 | 100.8 |
Month by month
| Month | Crimes |
|---|---|
| August 2026 | 10 |
| July 2026 | 24 |
| June 2026 | 14 |
| May 2026 | 18 |
| April 2026 | 12 |
| March 2026 | 12 |
| February 2026 | 14 |
| January 2026 | 20 |
| December 2025 | 18 |
| November 2025 | 16 |
| October 2025 | 16 |
| September 2025 | 20 |
No category with at least 20 crimes was notably above the England and Wales rate, and anti-social behaviour (75% below) and violence and sexual offences (62% below) were well below it. On the year before, violence and sexual offences fell from 99 to 74.
| Crime type | Crimes | Per 1,000 | England and Wales per 1,000 | Change on year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Violence and sexual offences | 74 | 13.1 | 34.2 | -25% |
| Vehicle crime | 26 | 4.6 | 5.0 | +8% |
| Anti-social behaviour | 22 | 3.9 | 15.4 | n/a |
| Public order | 12 | 2.1 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Other theft | 11 | 1.9 | 6.4 | n/a |
| Criminal damage and arson | 9 | 1.6 | 6.7 | n/a |
| Drugs | 9 | 1.6 | 3.3 | n/a |
| Shoplifting | 9 | 1.6 | 8.5 | n/a |
| Burglary | 8 | 1.4 | 3.6 | n/a |
| Other crime | 7 | 1.2 | 2.1 | n/a |
| Possession of weapons | 4 | 0.7 | 1.0 | n/a |
| Bicycle theft | 1 | 0.2 | 0.8 | n/a |
| Robbery | 1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | n/a |
| Theft from the person | 1 | 0.2 | 1.7 | n/a |
What each category covers: crime categories.
Every one of the 8 nearest neighbourhoods has a higher crime rate than Moulsham Lodge.
| Neighbourhood | Crimes | Per 1,000 | Rate vs Moulsham Lodge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goat Hall | 271 | 44.6 | +30% |
| Great Baddow West | 394 | 60.6 | +76% |
| Moulsham and Central | 4,072 | 261.9 | +662% |
| Great Baddow East | 511 | 58.3 | +70% |
| Galleywood | 404 | 71.2 | +107% |
| Waterhouse Farm | 662 | 96.6 | +181% |
| Trinity | 547 | 82.3 | +139% |
| Marconi | 1,279 | 137.1 | +299% |
The 10 locations below account for 66% of the crime recorded in Moulsham Lodge over the 12 months to August 2026; the most were recorded at “Burghley Way” and “Supermarket” (26 each).
| Location | Crimes |
|---|---|
| On or near Burghley Way | 26 |
| On or near Supermarket | 26 |
| On or near Whitfield Link | 15 |
| On or near Tylers Close | 14 |
| On or near Juniper Drive | 10 |
| On or near Rose Glen | 9 |
| On or near Lewis Drive | 8 |
| On or near Brian Close | 7 |
| On or near Plane Tree Close | 7 |
| On or near Yew Tree Gardens | 7 |
Of the 172 crimes in Moulsham Lodge with a recorded outcome, 42% ended with the investigation complete and no suspect identified, against 35% across England and Wales; 6.4% were awaiting a court outcome (England and Wales: 5.2%). The 22 anti-social behaviour reports have no outcome and are left out.
| Outcome | Crimes | Share | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investigation complete; no suspect identified | 72 | 41.9% | 35.3% |
| Unable to prosecute suspect | 62 | 36.0% | 34.5% |
| Awaiting court outcome | 11 | 6.4% | 5.2% |
| Formal action is not in the public interest | 6 | 3.5% | 0.3% |
| Status update unavailable | 6 | 3.5% | 4.7% |
| Under investigation | 6 | 3.5% | 11.5% |
| Court result unavailable | 4 | 2.3% | 2.5% |
| Action to be taken by another organisation | 3 | 1.7% | 1.3% |
| Further action is not in the public interest | 1 | 0.6% | 0.3% |
| Local resolution | 1 | 0.6% | 3.1% |
Moulsham Lodge has an estimated population of 5,642 (ONS, mid-2024). Compared with England and Wales it has less social housing (4.6%, against 17.1%), less private renting (9.3%, against 20.3%) and fewer households without a car (12%, against 23%). On the England IoD 2025, the small areas (LSOAs) that make up Moulsham Lodge average decile 9.4 (1 = most deprived), less deprived than average.
| Measure | Moulsham Lodge | England and Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Aged 0 to 15 | 18.8% | 18.3% |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.3% | 18.9% |
| Residents 16+ in work | 62.9% | 57.2% |
| Residents 16+ unemployed | 2.6% | 3.4% |
| Residents 16+ retired | 24.1% | 21.6% |
| Residents 16+ who are students | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| Residents 16+ with Level 4 qualifications or above (degree, HND and similar) | 29.9% | 33.8% |
| Residents 16+ with no qualifications | 14.7% | 18.2% |
| Households with no car or van | 11.9% | 23.3% |
| Homes owned outright or with a mortgage | 86.2% | 62.5% |
| Social rented homes | 4.6% | 17.1% |
| Private rented homes | 9.3% | 20.3% |
| Average deprivation decile (1 = most deprived, 10 = least) | 9.4 | 5.5 (England) |
Is Moulsham Lodge a safe place to live?
Moulsham Lodge recorded 34.4 crimes per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, lower than the England and Wales rate of 96.7, and ranks 3,649th of the 3,911 neighbourhoods on this site by crime rate (1 = highest).
What is the most common crime in Moulsham Lodge?
Violence and sexual offences was the most common category, with 74 reports in the 12 months to August 2026, followed by vehicle crime (26).
Is crime in Moulsham Lodge going up or down?
Recorded crime in Moulsham Lodge was down 9% on the year before: 194 crimes in the 12 months to August 2026 against 214 in the previous 12 months.
What is the population of Moulsham Lodge?
About 5,642 people (ONS mid-2024 estimate), 20% of them aged 65 or over (England and Wales: 19%).
Which police force covers Moulsham Lodge?
Moulsham Lodge is policed by Essex.
Police-recorded crime from data.police.uk (September 2017 to August 2026), ONS population estimates and Census 2021. Definitions and limitations: methodology.